CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Community > Off Topic

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-22-2010, 05:03 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: portland
Posts: 1
Default balance load

why do loads need to be balanced??? why cant i just use one side of my fuse box. why does it have to be balaced???? cant i just pull of one side. just use one 110 line????inquiring minds....

mrbrenneke is offline  
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Old 06-22-2010, 05:07 PM   #2
Fried Bologna um um good!
 
jwjrw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: nc
Posts: 8,092
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrbrenneke View Post
why do loads need to be balanced??? why cant i just use one side of my fuse box. why does it have to be balaced???? cant i just pull of one side. just use one 110 line????inquiring minds....

Is it a 3 phase system? What kinda loads are in the panel? How many amps? You probably can just use one side of your fuse box for a 120v load.....

__________________
The more I learn the less I seem to know......
jwjrw is offline  
Old 06-22-2010, 05:22 PM   #3
I own stock in FotoMat!
 
480sparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Cornpatch USA
Posts: 35,019
Default

You can stress the one side of the transformer.
__________________
Never believe everything you read on the internet. --Thomas Jefferson.
480sparky is online now  
Old 06-22-2010, 08:20 PM   #4
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Fernley, Nevada (near Reno)
Posts: 3,374
Default

Voltage drop will be a far greater issue if the loads are not balanced.

Often the neutral is smaller than the hots, and if al loads are on one leg, it could very easily be overloaded. The neutral does not have overcurrent protection.

Rob
micromind is offline  
Old 06-22-2010, 09:06 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Skipp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Orange County, CA.
Posts: 363
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrbrenneke View Post
why do loads need to be balanced??? why cant i just use one side of my fuse box. why does it have to be balaced???? cant i just pull of one side. just use one 110 line????inquiring minds....
Even when using one side of the panel, you are still alternating between hot legs. So you're still using both (or all three if 3 phase) when only taking circuits from either side.
Skipp is offline  
Old 06-22-2010, 09:15 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: State of Euphoria
Posts: 14,058
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrbrenneke View Post
why do loads need to be balanced??? why cant i just use one side of my fuse box. why does it have to be balaced???? cant i just pull of one side. just use one 110 line????inquiring minds....


Balancing a panel has nothing to do with what side you're on, but rather what phase the loads are on. You could have 20 spaces of a 40 space panel, all on the same side. If arranged correctly, the service will be balanced, rearrange, and it could be unbalanced. The sides have no bearing on the balance.
mcclary's electrical is offline  
Old 06-22-2010, 09:22 PM   #7
Pure Evil
 
drsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Presque Isle, Maine
Posts: 5,917
Default

I've always wondered is a POCO meter measured both legs and added them together or just used one leg and doubled it.
__________________

drsparky is offline  
Old 06-22-2010, 10:33 PM   #8
Moderator
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NY State
Posts: 8,978
Default

Thanks for posting on ElectricianTalk.com. The Moderators of this forum would prefer if you post Do It Yourself related topics on our sister site www.DIYChatroom.com

ElectricianTalk.com is designed for electrical industry professionals to discuss issues and topics related to the electrical trades and related industries. Many of our professionals are also members at DIYChatroom.com and are looking forward to assist you with your needs.

Please take a moment to post your question at www.DIYChatroom.com If you're not already a member of DIYChatroom.com you can sign up for a free account by going to http://www.diychatroom.com/register.php/

We apologize for any inconvenience that this may have caused. This thread has been closed.

__________________
Time flies when you're goin' fast.
Speedy Petey is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
load demand, & load meter pimpin electrician General Electrical Discussion 3 05-25-2010 10:49 PM
How to calculate No load current and No load torque in DC Motor AMIanna General Electrical Discussion 3 05-21-2010 09:15 AM
Voltage balance (two sources) tomatina General Electrical Discussion 12 04-09-2010 07:03 AM
transformer balance SVERBERNE General Electrical Discussion 10 09-15-2009 09:13 AM
Load Bank Generator Testing vs. Using Building Load to test generators. MR MAB Other Codes and Standards 15 03-16-2009 06:37 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:22 AM.


Copyright 2006-2014 Escalate Media LP. All Rights Reserved
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com