CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Community > Off Topic

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-02-2011, 10:11 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: OHIO
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default Cat 5e conduit fill.

What size emt conduit can you use for 33 cat 5 e cables.

MDNY3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Old 06-02-2011, 10:26 AM   #2
I own stock in FotoMat!
 
480sparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Cornpatch USA
Posts: 35,477
Rewards Points: 2,464
Default

Contact the manufacturer and ask for the outside diameter of the cable you're using. Then use Notes 5 and 9 in Chapter 9.

__________________
Ark: ..............Arch: ................. Arc:
480sparky is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to 480sparky For This Useful Post:
janagyjr (06-02-2011)
Old 06-02-2011, 11:11 AM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: OHIO
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 480sparky
Contact the manufacturer and ask for the outside diameter of the cable you're using. Then use Notes 5 and 9 in Chapter 9.
Thanks
MDNY3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2011, 11:23 AM   #4
BDB
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Where ever my wife lets me
Posts: 965
Rewards Points: 506
Default

4 pair cat 5E ....36 cables in a 2 1/2" and 50 in a 3"
BDB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2011, 11:42 AM   #5
Ayuh
 
Ima Hack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Sebago Lake, Maine
Posts: 1,112
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MDNY3 View Post
What size emt conduit can you use for 33 cat 5 e cables.

http://www.midwestamericom.com/white...ty%20Table.pdf
__________________
Good electricians aren't cheap, cheap electricians aren't good.
Ima Hack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2011, 11:46 AM   #6
BBQ
Salty Member
 
BBQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New England
Posts: 31,029
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

FWIW the NEC does not care if you stuff the cables in, there is no fill limit for data cables.

However, other standards likely restrict the fill more than the NEC would.
BBQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2011, 07:22 PM   #7
NO high voltage here
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 2,335
Rewards Points: 1,048
Default

you need to look in the eia/tia, not nec
mikeh32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2011, 07:24 PM   #8
jza
Mad as Hell Member
 
jza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,786
Rewards Points: 2,042
Default

1/2 inch if you remove that pesky blue insulation.
jza is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jza For This Useful Post:
randas (06-03-2011)
Old 06-02-2011, 09:32 PM   #9
God-fearing Volt-head
 
janagyjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: McMinnville, TN, USA
Posts: 1,199
Rewards Points: 500
Send a message via ICQ to janagyjr Send a message via AIM to janagyjr Send a message via MSN to janagyjr Send a message via Yahoo to janagyjr Send a message via Skype™ to janagyjr
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jza View Post
1/2 inch if you remove that pesky blue insulation.
You mean that pesky blue insulation which keeps those wires nicely bundled?
__________________
Owner, Trinity Electrical and Handyman Services
All original content licensed via the OWL (http://owl.apotheon.org) from date of post.
My work truck
janagyjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2011, 10:21 PM   #10
NO high voltage here
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 2,335
Rewards Points: 1,048
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by janagyjr View Post
You mean that pesky blue insulation which keeps those wires nicely bundled?
its not needed. its just there to look cool anyway
mikeh32 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mikeh32 For This Useful Post:
randas (06-03-2011)
Old 06-02-2011, 10:37 PM   #11
God-fearing Volt-head
 
janagyjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: McMinnville, TN, USA
Posts: 1,199
Rewards Points: 500
Send a message via ICQ to janagyjr Send a message via AIM to janagyjr Send a message via MSN to janagyjr Send a message via Yahoo to janagyjr Send a message via Skype™ to janagyjr
Default

I like the fact that it keeps the wires nicely bundled in each cable, needed or not. To each their own. TIA/EIA standards, afaik, are not law. YMMV.
__________________
Owner, Trinity Electrical and Handyman Services
All original content licensed via the OWL (http://owl.apotheon.org) from date of post.
My work truck
janagyjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2011, 11:56 PM   #12
Ambassador of Amps
 
TOOL_5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: sf bay area, CA
Posts: 9,328
Rewards Points: 2,042
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jza View Post
1/2 inch if you remove that pesky blue insulation.
that what cat5e cross connect wire looks like...
__________________
I HAVE THE RIGHT TO OFFEND ANYONE I PLEASE. YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO BE OFFENDED, YOU DO NOT HAVE THE RIGHT TO SHUT ME UP.

Advertising space available. Inquire within.
TOOL_5150 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2011, 05:13 PM   #13
jza
Mad as Hell Member
 
jza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,786
Rewards Points: 2,042
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by janagyjr View Post
You mean that pesky blue insulation which keeps those wires nicely bundled?
You don't know what you're talking about.
jza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2011, 06:26 PM   #14
God-fearing Volt-head
 
janagyjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: McMinnville, TN, USA
Posts: 1,199
Rewards Points: 500
Send a message via ICQ to janagyjr Send a message via AIM to janagyjr Send a message via MSN to janagyjr Send a message via Yahoo to janagyjr Send a message via Skype™ to janagyjr
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jza View Post
You don't know what you're talking about.
Are you insinuating that I have no idea what Cat5e cable looks like? Or that perhaps I've never terminated it? Or even pulled any (of the three assumptions you could make, this would be the only one that's true)?
__________________
Owner, Trinity Electrical and Handyman Services
All original content licensed via the OWL (http://owl.apotheon.org) from date of post.
My work truck

Last edited by janagyjr; 06-03-2011 at 06:35 PM.
janagyjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2011, 11:06 PM   #15
jza
Mad as Hell Member
 
jza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,786
Rewards Points: 2,042
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by janagyjr View Post
Are you insinuating that I have no idea what Cat5e cable looks like? Or that perhaps I've never terminated it? Or even pulled any (of the three assumptions you could make, this would be the only one that's true)?
The blue insulation is only there to ease pulling it through a ceiling or walls.

The pipe would replace this insulation. It's redundant to leave it on.
jza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2011, 12:45 AM   #16
Data Tech/Apprentice.
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: New Zealand.
Posts: 8,499
Rewards Points: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jza

The blue insulation is only there to ease pulling it through a ceiling or walls.

The pipe would replace this insulation. It's redundant to leave it on.
Your kidding me? You will get a wiremap if that's all you test for... Put a fluke scanner on it and you will see why not to do that and to keep cable de-sheathing to a minimim when terminating ends, the inner insulation is super fragile and will burn through when you pull it.
__________________
Currently under suspension for unauthorized heroism.
chewy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2011, 12:51 AM   #17
Spaghetti Cleaner
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Ohio
Posts: 795
Rewards Points: 502
Default

The outer jacket is also there to reduce cross talk.

A compliant installation has no more then 1/2" from end of jacket to termination point.
__________________
Thread shorter.
sarness is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2011, 07:04 AM   #18
God-fearing Volt-head
 
janagyjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: McMinnville, TN, USA
Posts: 1,199
Rewards Points: 500
Send a message via ICQ to janagyjr Send a message via AIM to janagyjr Send a message via MSN to janagyjr Send a message via Yahoo to janagyjr Send a message via Skype™ to janagyjr
Default

Sometimes, I actually do know what I'm talking about.
__________________
Owner, Trinity Electrical and Handyman Services
All original content licensed via the OWL (http://owl.apotheon.org) from date of post.
My work truck
janagyjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2011, 09:09 AM   #19
3rd Generation
 
MF Dagger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Pig's Eye, MN
Posts: 1,585
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Recently I was trying to decide a conduit size for some cat5's and some coax. Two observations
1. The manufacturer I looked at and the dimensions I used from them had 2 Cat5e's as equal in area as 1 RG-6Quad. Exactly equal. Coincidence?
2. Whatever conduit size you think you should use, upsize it one size. I would have really been happy had I gone with my gut and gone one size larger.
__________________
Beercan ceiling fan.
MF Dagger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2011, 09:30 AM   #20
Wire Ninja
 
MDShunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Beautiful Cumberland Valley, in PA
Posts: 17,336
Rewards Points: 2,062
Default

Apparently, data installers are super weak human beings. They want 1" pipe for single cable data drops, and 4" for a couple cables between IDF's. You need to keep this handicap in mind when running pipe for these delicate flowers we call low voltage installers.

__________________
One reason not to give DIY advice:
Catch a man a fish and you can sell it to him.
Teach a man to fish and you’ve ruined a good business opportunity.
MDShunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
eia, networking

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Conduit Fill GEORGE D NEC Code Forum 17 03-07-2011 05:42 PM
Conduit fill for protection jwjrw NEC Code Forum 44 10-22-2010 05:48 PM
Need help with conduit fill nitro71 NEC Code Forum 5 07-24-2010 09:52 PM
Conduit fill and de-rating BruceB NEC Code Forum 11 09-21-2009 09:39 PM
Conduit Fill Roger123 General Electrical Discussion 10 10-10-2007 10:08 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:45 AM.


Copyright © 2006-2014 Escalate Media LP. All Rights Reserved
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com