CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Forum > General Electrical Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-22-2011, 03:20 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: georgia
Posts: 10,305
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default Basic Kitchen Rewire Your Method

Just curious what everyones design would be to do a basic kitchen rewire. I don't have any particular method and since I got out of new construction never worried about efficiency too much.

Refridgerator (6.2 amps), Disposal (5.6 amps), undercabinet lighting, overhead cans (4),
Dishwasher (7.1 amps)(not a 10k one, normal one), 2 countertop receptacles, microwave (1,800 Watt on counter).

This one is a 4 family with a distance of 50ft to 1st floor kitchens and 60ft to 2nd floor ones. I'm curious to see who uses more mwc's and who doesnt.

How would you do it???

Cletis


Assuming this of course

In no case shall the load exceed the branch-circuit ampere rating. An individual branch circuit shall be permitted to supply any load for which it is rated. A branch circuit supplying two or more outlets or receptacles shall supply only the loads specified according to its size as specified in 210.23(A) through (D) and as summarized in 210.24 and Table 210.24.
The requirements of 210.23 are often misunderstood. An individual (single-outlet) branch circuit can supply any load within its rating. On the other side, the load, of course, cannot be greater than the branch-circuit rating.
(A) 15- and 20-Ampere Branch Circuits. A 15- or 20-ampere branch circuit shall be permitted to supply lighting units or other utilization equipment, or a combination of both, and shall comply with 210.23(A)(1) and (A)(2).
Exception: The small appliance branch circuits, laundry branch circuits, and bathroom branch circuits required in a dwelling unit(s) by 210.11(C)(1), (2), and (3) shall supply only the receptacle outlets specified in that section.
Section 210.23(A) permits a 15- or 20-ampere branch circuit for lighting to also supply utilization equipment fastened in place, such as an air conditioner. The equipment load must not exceed 50 percent of the branch-circuit ampere rating (7.5 amperes on a 15-ampere circuit and 10 amperes on a 20-ampere circuit). However, according to 210.52(B), such fastened-in-place equipment is not permitted on the small-appliance branch circuits required in the kitchen, dining room, and so on.
(1) Cord-and-Plug-Connected Equipment. The rating of any one cord-and-plug-connected utilization equipment shall not exceed 80 percent of the branch-circuit ampere rating.
(2) Utilization Equipment Fastened in Place. The total rating of utilization equipment fastened in place, other than luminaires (lighting fixtures), shall not exceed 50 percent of the branch-circuit ampere rating where lighting units, cord-and-plug-connected utilization equipment not fastened in place, or both, are also supplied.

Cletis is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Old 01-22-2011, 04:35 PM   #2
That Guy
 
Mr. Sparkle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: NJ
Posts: 3,463
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

14/3, 14/2 and a 12/3


Last edited by Mr. Sparkle; 01-22-2011 at 04:42 PM.
Mr. Sparkle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 04:38 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 3,026
Rewards Points: 2,000
Send a message via Yahoo to doubleoh7
Default

I don't believe in MWBC's.
doubleoh7 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to doubleoh7 For This Useful Post:
leland (01-22-2011)
Old 01-22-2011, 04:41 PM   #4
That Guy
 
Mr. Sparkle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: NJ
Posts: 3,463
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by doubleoh7 View Post
I don't believe in MWBC's.
Oh, they are very, very real.
Mr. Sparkle is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Mr. Sparkle For This Useful Post:
erics37 (01-23-2011), jwjrw (01-22-2011), randas (01-22-2011)
Old 01-22-2011, 04:41 PM   #5
Dr Evil
 
Shockdoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Long Island,NY & Poconos
Posts: 14,734
Rewards Points: 2,212
Default

14/3 micro and DW, 14/3 refrig and lighting. reuse existing 12 circuits for countertop. I like small 14 romex.
Shockdoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 04:42 PM   #6
Dr Evil
 
Shockdoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Long Island,NY & Poconos
Posts: 14,734
Rewards Points: 2,212
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by doubleoh7 View Post
I don't believe in MWBC's.
Your'e scaring me , sound like the windbag jerkoff Hampden.
Shockdoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 04:44 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 3,026
Rewards Points: 2,000
Send a message via Yahoo to doubleoh7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shockdoc View Post
Your'e scaring me , sound like the windbag jerkoff Hampden.

I just don't believe in them.
doubleoh7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 04:48 PM   #8
I own stock in FotoMat!
 
480sparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Cornpatch USA
Posts: 35,477
Rewards Points: 2,464
Default

I rewire an existing kitchen the same as I wire a new kitchen. It just takes longer and I get dirtier.
__________________
Ark: ..............Arch: ................. Arc:
480sparky is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to 480sparky For This Useful Post:
BIGRED (01-22-2011)
Old 01-22-2011, 04:54 PM   #9
That Guy
 
Mr. Sparkle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: NJ
Posts: 3,463
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shockdoc View Post
14/3 micro and DW, 14/3 refrig and lighting. reuse existing 12 circuits for countertop. I like small 14 romex.
Why a 15A ckt for micro? It's on the countertop, put it on the SABC.

Why put the fridge on it's own ckt? Put it on with the SABC that isn't feeding the micro.

I was also assuming none of the existing feeds were being reused.
Mr. Sparkle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 05:11 PM   #10
Jesus Scott
 
electricmanscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 9,230
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by doubleoh7 View Post
I don't believe in MWBC's.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Sparkle View Post
Oh, they are very, very real.
Quote:
Originally Posted by doubleoh7 View Post
I just don't believe in them.
Want us to show you some pictures.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by 360max View Post
I wish Mayor Bloomberg would bankroll Obama, so we can get the law changed, so Obama can run for a third term.
electricmanscott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 05:20 PM   #11
Dr Evil
 
Shockdoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Long Island,NY & Poconos
Posts: 14,734
Rewards Points: 2,212
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Sparkle View Post
Why a 15A ckt for micro? It's on the countertop, put it on the SABC.

Why put the fridge on it's own ckt? Put it on with the SABC that isn't feeding the micro.

I was also assuming none of the existing feeds were being reused.
I do alot of custom built in units, they mount underneath the countertop in the cabinetry.
Shockdoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 05:36 PM   #12
That Guy
 
Mr. Sparkle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: NJ
Posts: 3,463
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shockdoc View Post
I do alot of custom built in units, they mount underneath the countertop in the cabinetry.
In that situation I'd do what you do but in the OP he said its gonna be on the counter.
Mr. Sparkle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 06:02 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 3,364
Rewards Points: 2,004
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by doubleoh7 View Post
I don't believe in MWBC's.

Same, maybe for the bedroom ckts,outside, but NEVER for a kitchen.
JMO-
leland is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 06:18 PM   #14
That Guy
 
Mr. Sparkle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: NJ
Posts: 3,463
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

I really can't grasp the reason some guys disdain MWBC's.

If anybody is dumb enough to lift the neutral of one while it is live they should not have been touching the electrical system in the first place.

Put in on a breaker with a handle tie and be done with it.
Mr. Sparkle is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Mr. Sparkle For This Useful Post:
jwjrw (01-22-2011), randas (01-22-2011)
Old 01-22-2011, 06:41 PM   #15
B4T
Scotchkote Installer
 
B4T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Long Island, N.Y.
Posts: 30,628
Rewards Points: 5,570
Default

I always run a 12/3 HR and 12/3 between DEEP boxes with a GFI in every box.. none of that feed through stuff..
__________________
Welcome to ET.. where the clowns don't need a tent to try and make people laugh.. http://steelturman.typepad.com/photo...f_clowns_2.jpg
B4T is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to B4T For This Useful Post:
BIGRED (01-22-2011)
Old 01-22-2011, 06:48 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 3,026
Rewards Points: 2,000
Send a message via Yahoo to doubleoh7
Default

I'd like to take the guys that feed outside receptacles from a GFCI receptacle somewhere in the house and lock them in a portable toilet, then set it on fire.
doubleoh7 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to doubleoh7 For This Useful Post:
administr8tor (01-24-2011), B4T (01-22-2011), JohnR (01-23-2011), randas (01-22-2011)
Old 01-22-2011, 06:51 PM   #17
B4T
Scotchkote Installer
 
B4T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Long Island, N.Y.
Posts: 30,628
Rewards Points: 5,570
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by doubleoh7 View Post
I'd like to take the guys that feed outside receptacles from a GFCI receptacle somewhere in the house and lock them in a portable toilet, then set it on fire.
They will run (100) ft. of wire to save on a $10.00 GFI..
__________________
Welcome to ET.. where the clowns don't need a tent to try and make people laugh.. http://steelturman.typepad.com/photo...f_clowns_2.jpg
B4T is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 07:03 PM   #18
Dr Evil
 
Shockdoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Long Island,NY & Poconos
Posts: 14,734
Rewards Points: 2,212
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by B4T View Post
They will run (100) ft. of wire to save on a $10.00 GFI..
It was a different story years back when 12/2 and 14/2 cost under $70per 1000'. I used to run GFI circuits from the panel GFI for outside,basement and bathroom outlets.
Shockdoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 07:06 PM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: missouri
Posts: 7,306
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Sparkle View Post
Why a 15A ckt for micro? It's on the countertop, put it on the SABC.

Why put the fridge on it's own ckt? Put it on with the SABC that isn't feeding the micro.

I was also assuming none of the existing feeds were being reused.
Why skimp? Its a remodel so this is when you fix all the stuff left from the builder.
Mr Rewire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2011, 07:07 PM   #20
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 3,026
Rewards Points: 2,000
Send a message via Yahoo to doubleoh7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by B4T View Post
They will run (100) ft. of wire to save on a $10.00 GFI..


I don't believe in MWBC's.

doubleoh7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What method do you use.. B4T General Electrical Discussion 30 10-29-2010 11:25 PM
rewire psd7.3 Services and Service Equipment 20 07-07-2010 06:53 PM
New name for Rewire? Bob Badger Off Topic 5 11-22-2009 07:51 AM
Rewire fun randomkiller General Electrical Discussion 2 12-22-2007 07:19 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:03 AM.


Copyright 2006-2014 Escalate Media LP. All Rights Reserved
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com