CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Forum > General Electrical Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-06-2012, 01:34 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
Davethewave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: California/ Hawaii
Posts: 159
Default Dryer cord,Range cord ?

Why do they call a 30 Amp. cord a Dryer cord and a 50 Amp. cord a Range cord? A dual fuel range is 30 Amps. Do I use a Dryer cord or a Range cord. Is there a special cord for a welder? Why don't they call them 30 Amp. and 50 Amp. cords?

Davethewave is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Old 06-06-2012, 03:45 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
erics37's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Depoe Bay, Oregon
Posts: 12,596
Default

So the homeowners can figure out which one they're supposed to get when they're staring at the appliance cords at Home Depot.

You can always make your own cords, too.

erics37 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to erics37 For This Useful Post:
BIGRED (06-06-2012), Celtic (06-06-2012), chicken steve (06-06-2012)
Old 06-06-2012, 07:07 AM   #3
Moderator
 
Dennis Alwon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Posts: 15,357
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Davethewave View Post
Why do they call a 30 Amp. cord a Dryer cord and a 50 Amp. cord a Range cord? A dual fuel range is 30 Amps. Do I use a Dryer cord or a Range cord. Is there a special cord for a welder? Why don't they call them 30 Amp. and 50 Amp. cords?

It is just more descriptive. Instead of bringing out the nema charts and trying to give the number it is easier to use these terms since they are standard plugs. Used to be the range only had a 50 amp and the dryer only a 30 amp.

On a 30 amp dual fuel you can use anything that is rated 30 amps and 4 wire but you will probably pay more for the other configurations then you will for the dryer receptacle. Also the cords are pre made in those configurations so unless you want to spend the time making cords just use them.
Dennis Alwon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 12:56 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Victoria BC Canada
Posts: 640
Default

Well it is a little more than that too. A range cord may have #8 hot wires and #10 neutral. Very specific to a range.
Mshea is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 03:34 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Going_Commando's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: New Hampshah
Posts: 3,895
Default

Really?

Why do they call it a switch box? Does that mean you can't install receptacles in it? Use your noggin, fella. You have the most powerful computer in the world resting atop your neck, but you gotta push the right buttons to make the thing work.

ETA: Fixed for Harry's needy personality

Last edited by Going_Commando; 06-06-2012 at 08:13 PM.
Going_Commando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 03:35 PM   #6
Dr Evil
 
Shockdoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Long Island,NY & Poconos
Posts: 14,597
Default

I use "dryer" cords all the time for dual fuel ranges.
Shockdoc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 04:15 PM   #7
Moderator
 
Dennis Alwon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Posts: 15,357
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shockdoc View Post
I use "dryer" cords all the time for dual fuel ranges.
I have a dual fuel range by Bosch and it requires a 50 amp circuit. Crazy.
Dennis Alwon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 04:17 PM   #8
Dr Evil
 
Shockdoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Long Island,NY & Poconos
Posts: 14,597
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis Alwon View Post
I have a dual fuel range by Bosch and it requires a 50 amp circuit. Crazy.
The ones I've come across are 30 amps. Did one of the early ones way back when, 4/3 SE cu cable 80 amp breaker.
Shockdoc is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 04:23 PM   #9
Moderator
 
Dennis Alwon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Posts: 15,357
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shockdoc View Post
The ones I've come across are 30 amps. Did one of the early ones way back when, 4/3 SE cu cable 80 amp breaker.
I assumed mine would be 30 amps also since it is just an oven-- I was surprised but I already had a #6 run there from the last electric range with 2 ovens.

I didn't check the wattage but it is interesting that I can have a range with 2 ovens that is all electric and it uses the same power as a dual fuel single oven--- dang.
Dennis Alwon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 04:36 PM   #10
Heavily Armed Member
 
HARRY304E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Reporting from the east coast of Moonbatchusetts..
Posts: 39,497
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Going_Commando View Post
Really?

Why do they call it a switch box? Does that mean you can't install receptacles in it? Use your noggin, fella. You have the most powerful computer in the world resting atop your head, but you gotta push the right buttons to make the thing work.
It is in his head ,not atop of it...
__________________
ES2 Flat Rate Software
HARRY304E is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 08:14 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
Going_Commando's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: New Hampshah
Posts: 3,895
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HARRY304E View Post
It is in his head ,not atop of it...
Ya happy now? I fixed it. I should leave the fancy talk to Steve.

Going_Commando is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale : Electrical Cord/Extension Cord Lock-out Devices 480sparky Electrician Swap 16 09-03-2012 03:45 AM
Water Feature Pump-cord/cord cap hot to touch Jupe Blue General Electrical Discussion 29 09-08-2011 07:25 PM
Can a 9 ft. electrical dryer cord be bought or made that is safe? rhemshot General Electrical Discussion 6 06-26-2011 11:50 PM
Dryer and Range BIGRED General Electrical Discussion 30 07-11-2010 01:15 AM
Need to plug electric range 3 Wire Cord, Only have standard outlets?? Dav567 General Electrical Discussion 23 03-06-2010 07:04 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:52 AM.


Copyright 2006-2014 Escalate Media LP. All Rights Reserved
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com