CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Forum > General Electrical Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-23-2013, 08:48 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 19
Default grounding

A fundamental rule regarding the grounding of metal boxes, luminaires, and so on, is that they must be grounded when "in reach of what"?

SparkyMcSparkerson is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Old 02-23-2013, 09:14 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
A Little Short's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Tn
Posts: 2,374
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SparkyMcSparkerson View Post
A fundamental rule regarding the grounding of metal boxes, luminaires, and so on, is that they must be grounded - PERIOD!
Fixed it for you!

No within reach rule that I know of.

A Little Short is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to A Little Short For This Useful Post:
SparkyMcSparkerson (02-23-2013)
Old 02-23-2013, 09:24 AM   #3
BBQ
Salty Member
 
BBQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New England
Posts: 31,028
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Little-Lectric View Post
Fixed it for you!

No within reach rule that I know of.
Not entirely true code wise.

Check out 250.110.

Quote:
250.110 Equipment Fastened in Place (Fixed) or Connected
by Permanent Wiring Methods.
Exposed, normally
non–current-carrying metal parts of fixed equipment
supplied by or enclosing conductors or components that are
likely to become energized shall be connected to an equipment
grounding conductor under any of the following conditions:

(1) Where within 2.5 m (8 ft) vertically or 1.5 m (5 ft)
horizontally of ground or grounded metal objects and
subject to contact by persons

(2) Where located in a wet or damp location and not isolated

(3) Where in electrical contact with metal

(4) Where in a hazardous (classified) location as covered
by Articles 500 through 517

(5) Where supplied by a wiring method that provides an
equipment grounding conductor, except as permitted
by 250.86 Exception No. 2 for short sections of metal
enclosures

(6) Where equipment operates with any terminal at over
150 volts to ground

Exception No. 1: If exempted by special permission, the
metal frame of electrically heated appliances that have the
frame permanently and effectively insulated from ground
shall not be required to be grounded.

Exception No. 2: Distribution apparatus, such as transformer
and capacitor cases, mounted on wooden poles at a
height exceeding 2.5 m (8 ft) above ground or grade level
shall not be required to be grounded.

Exception No. 3: Listed equipment protected by a system
of double insulation, or its equivalent, shall not be required
to be connected to the equipment grounding conductor.
Where such a system is employed, the equipment shall be
distinctively marked.
BBQ is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to BBQ For This Useful Post:
SparkyMcSparkerson (02-23-2013)
Old 02-23-2013, 09:57 AM   #4
Moderator
 
Dennis Alwon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Posts: 14,960
Default

Looks like a test question. I am not sure of the answer other then to say ground but that is not correct. Sounds like a bad question
Dennis Alwon is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Dennis Alwon For This Useful Post:
BBQ (02-23-2013), SparkyMcSparkerson (02-23-2013)
Old 02-23-2013, 09:58 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Hotlegs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Ft.Worth, T.X.
Posts: 436
Default

In reach of a cold beer?
Hotlegs is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Hotlegs For This Useful Post:
SparkyMcSparkerson (02-23-2013)
Old 02-23-2013, 10:03 AM   #6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 19
Default

Lol!
I am tempted to see if my instructor will except that answer!

SparkyMcSparkerson is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to SparkyMcSparkerson For This Useful Post:
Hotlegs (02-23-2013)
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Grounding RIVETER General Electrical Discussion 54 11-28-2011 07:47 AM
Replacing non-grounding receptacles with grounding Gamit General Electrical Discussion 31 01-10-2011 10:34 PM
Grounding 250.24 uber stein NEC Code Forum 17 09-17-2010 04:02 PM
PV grounding Destrey General Electrical Discussion 1 01-15-2010 03:24 PM
Grounding jdeihs NEC Code Forum 3 08-24-2008 12:30 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:54 AM.


Copyright © 2006-2014 Escalate Media LP. All Rights Reserved
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com