CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Forum > General Electrical Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-26-2010, 11:13 PM   #1
Never Used Scotchkote
 
JoeKP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 2,781
Send a message via AIM to JoeKP Send a message via Skype™ to JoeKP
Thumbs down How *not* to install floor outlets...

This was at the Public access station I made a topic about before.
These are floor outlets that have been in the building for a while. When they changed the hardwood floors to carpet upstairs, the local High School students that were doing the electrical in the building just poped off the plates, loosened the devices a bit, and put the covers back on. This is what it looks like after I think 3 or 4 years... I was unable to find where the power was comming from (It was already dead, and they never used the outlets.) I put the box extensions on the boxes,and blanked them off, There was 3 in a row. If I ever find the power I am going to put the middle outlet in with some sort of protective cover.
Is there a better cover that can be used on this, I'm sure that these will become all scratched and bent out of shape pretty soon...

Before:


During:


The Outlets and plates from the floor (The plates were bent more than this, but I tried to bend them back into shape):


I am heading back on Wednesday, I will remember to grab a pic of all three the way they are now.

__________________
Don't believe me? too bad....
JoeKP is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Old 07-26-2010, 11:19 PM   #2
JLA
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: US
Posts: 104
Default

I would put a solid plate underneath the carpet, then cut a couple pieces of carpet from inside a closet or under a desk and patch over the holes.

JLA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2010, 11:24 PM   #3
I own stock in FotoMat!
 
480sparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Cornpatch USA
Posts: 34,989
Default

I would replace them with listed floor receptacles.
__________________
Never believe everything you read on the internet. --Thomas Jefferson.
480sparky is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to 480sparky For This Useful Post:
BIGRED (07-27-2010)
Old 07-26-2010, 11:26 PM   #4
Never Used Scotchkote
 
JoeKP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 2,781
Send a message via AIM to JoeKP Send a message via Skype™ to JoeKP
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JLA View Post
I would put a solid plate underneath the carpet, then cut a couple pieces of carpet from inside a closet or under a desk and patch over the holes.
I may try that. But I tried to pull up a section of the carpet to see if i could put the current single gang cover plates under the carpet, and that stuff feels like it is super glued down, and there is no closets to cut carpet from, and they move furniture a lot...
__________________
Don't believe me? too bad....
JoeKP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2010, 11:29 PM   #5
Never Used Scotchkote
 
JoeKP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 2,781
Send a message via AIM to JoeKP Send a message via Skype™ to JoeKP
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 480sparky View Post
I would replace them with listed floor receptacles.
is there any that will fit in a single gang old work box, this is a historical building, and I am very limited on cost, and what I can cut into and move... I'm thinking that if I can cut some carpet from somewhere, I will unscrew the old work boxes, and pull the wires, and replace them with string for future use.
__________________
Don't believe me? too bad....
JoeKP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 12:27 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
Bkessler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: CA/MI
Posts: 5,659
Default

Can you put a deeper box in, if so a single outlet floor receptical will work. I use a deep single gang gem box when I install a floor outlet in a house.
__________________
When ls lunch?
Bkessler is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 12:31 AM   #7
Never Used Scotchkote
 
JoeKP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 2,781
Send a message via AIM to JoeKP Send a message via Skype™ to JoeKP
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bkessler View Post
Can you put a deeper box in, if so a single outlet floor receptical will work. I use a deep single gang gem box when I install a floor outlet in a house.
there is about an inch -or more- of carpet and padding, I think I can raise the boxes, i'm not sure
__________________
Don't believe me? too bad....
JoeKP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 06:17 AM   #8
Pure Evil
 
drsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Presque Isle, Maine
Posts: 5,916
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 480sparky View Post
I would replace them with listed floor receptacles.
dito
__________________

drsparky is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 07:32 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Pittsburgh PA area
Posts: 122
Default

I believe it's either Leviton, or Cooper that makes a relatively inexpensive floorbox/plate that mounts onto a conventional old-work style box. I don't remember part numbers or anything, but I know the supply house I used to work at sold em, and most of our devices were Leviton or Cooper. I know it wasn't Steel City or Wiremold/Walker. If memory serves it is a single receptacle, and the plate only comes in a brass finish.
Wiredude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 07:58 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
brian john's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Leesburg, VA
Posts: 25,141
Default

What is the issue?
brian john is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 08:02 AM   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: NASA
Posts: 7,521
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wiredude View Post
I believe it's either Leviton, or Cooper that makes a relatively inexpensive floorbox/plate that mounts onto a conventional old-work style box.
No good.


Quote:
314.27(C) Floor Boxes. Boxes listed specifically for this application shall be used for receptacles located in the floor.

Exception: Where the authority having jurisdiction judges them free from likely exposure to physical damage, moisture, and dirt, boxes located in elevated floors of show windows and similar locations shall be permitted to be other than those listed for floor applications. Receptacles and covers shall be listed as an assembly for this type of location.
Bob Badger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 08:34 AM   #12
"Boozer"
 
Innovative's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 696
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKP View Post
is there any that will fit in a single gang old work box, this is a historical building, and I am very limited on cost, and what I can cut into and move... I'm thinking that if I can cut some carpet from somewhere, I will unscrew the old work boxes, and pull the wires, and replace them with string for future use.
You need different customers. Every time you have an issue, it needs to be done cheap. Cheap is not the best solution, nor is it the code compliant solution. As an EC, your job is not to do it cheap, but to do it correct.
__________________
www.IEC-Electric.com
www.Hivoltage.biz

"The impossible, is usually the untried"
Innovative is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 08:35 AM   #13
I own stock in FotoMat!
 
480sparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Cornpatch USA
Posts: 34,989
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeKP View Post
is there any that will fit in a single gang old work box, this is a historical building, and I am very limited on cost, and what I can cut into and move... I'm thinking that if I can cut some carpet from somewhere, I will unscrew the old work boxes, and pull the wires, and replace them with string for future use.

Carlon
............. .
__________________
Never believe everything you read on the internet. --Thomas Jefferson.
480sparky is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 09:13 AM   #14
Never Used Scotchkote
 
JoeKP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 2,781
Send a message via AIM to JoeKP Send a message via Skype™ to JoeKP
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Innovative View Post
You need different customers. Every time you have an issue, it needs to be done cheap. Cheap is not the best solution, nor is it the code compliant solution. As an EC, your job is not to do it cheap, but to do it correct.
I wish I could, but this is a friend, and they have had me do all their other work. And I think I may have worked it out that the local high school kids wont be doing any more electrical in that building. They are having to do it cheap, because they are a non-profit company, and dont have that big of a budget.
__________________
Don't believe me? too bad....
JoeKP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 09:29 AM   #15
animal lover /rat bastard
 
wildleg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: central east coast us
Posts: 9,341
Send a message via ICQ to wildleg
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Innovative View Post
You need different customers. Every time you have an issue, it needs to be done cheap. Cheap is not the best solution, nor is it the code compliant solution. As an EC, your job is not to do it cheap, but to do it correct.
EC ? I thought Joe was an apprentice doing illegal side work ?
__________________
As President Roosevelt said: "We have nothing to fear but fear itself. And Chuck Norris. And 滿口胡言. And Grabthar's hammer. And Gort. and 江南 Style. and rotting in the street and Zombies . . . and Wayne Griffen "
wildleg is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 09:45 AM   #16
"Boozer"
 
Innovative's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 696
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wildleg View Post
EC ? I thought Joe was an apprentice doing illegal side work ?
I dunno...... too hard to keep track of on here.
At least when my guys want to do side work, they pay me to get a permit and give me a cut of the job. This is limited to friends and family of the employee tho........and at my discretion.
__________________
www.IEC-Electric.com
www.Hivoltage.biz

"The impossible, is usually the untried"
Innovative is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 09:54 AM   #17
child please.....
 
NolaTigaBait's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Hack City, USA aka New Orleans
Posts: 5,284
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Innovative View Post
I dunno...... too hard to keep track of on here.
At least when my guys want to do side work, they pay me to get a permit and give me a cut of the job. This is limited to friends and family of the employee tho........and at my discretion.
You take a "cut" from the poor bastards?...Great guy.
NolaTigaBait is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 09:56 AM   #18
JLA
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: US
Posts: 104
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Innovative View Post
I dunno...... too hard to keep track of on here.
At least when my guys want to do side work, they pay me to get a permit and give me a cut of the job. This is limited to friends and family of the employee tho........and at my discretion.
You take a cut to pull a permit for your employee's friends and family work??

Edited, I just saw NoleTigaBait's posts after making mine, apparently we are on the same page.
JLA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 10:26 AM   #19
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: NASA
Posts: 7,521
Default

Why would he pull the permit for free?
Bob Badger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 10:36 AM   #20
Senior Member
 
I_get_shocked's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Hackville, USA
Posts: 777
Default

whats a permit

I_get_shocked is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
floor outlets

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Office outlets iamcarbman NEC Code Forum 8 04-01-2010 03:45 PM
garage outlets tonytonytony Residential Electrical Forum 18 12-07-2009 10:25 PM
outlets not working!! jeff funk General Electrical Discussion 72 10-20-2009 10:09 PM
Outlets sacco1010 General Electrical Discussion 3 10-01-2009 11:20 PM
Max # outlets subelect NEC Code Forum 22 06-03-2008 09:20 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:12 PM.


Copyright 2006-2014 Escalate Media LP. All Rights Reserved
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com