Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum
CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Forum > General Electrical Discussion


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-29-2008, 10:54 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Arizona
Posts: 335
Default Interconnected motion lights

I have a customer that wants 4 motion lights, 1 on each corner of the house. They want them set up so if any one turns on, all the rest turn on at the same time.
Has anyone tried this?

Joefixit2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!
Old 11-29-2008, 11:42 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Delmarva, USA
Posts: 2,382
Send a message via ICQ to kbsparky Send a message via AIM to kbsparky Send a message via Yahoo to kbsparky
Default

I have done this, using 3-wire cable between them all. You will have to keep an eye on the total connected load, since one sensor may be switching on 8 bulbs at once.

If you are using 150 watt bulbs, that is 1200 connected watts.

More than most units are rated for, even the RAB's are only rated for 1000 watts, I believe.

If you stuck with 100 watt or smaller bulbs, then it should work.

kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2008, 11:49 AM   #3
Moderator
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NY State
Posts: 8,696
Default

It can be done. No way I'd do it with only one MD, just because of the load issue KB brought up.

If they insist you can always use a contactor.
Speedy Petey is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2008, 11:55 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Arizona
Posts: 335
Default

Petey, there will be 4 MDs, one at each fixture.

KB, so there is no problem when the line backfeeds into the load side of the other 3 MDs?

As for the connected load, I can use 45 watt lamps for a total of 360 watts. Additionally, I can use a dedicated circuit, as I did the service and there is lots of room.
Joefixit2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2008, 12:00 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Stan Mason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Richmond Va.
Posts: 113
Default

this is what i would do it could be wrong you can get a Md @ 600w and your first light would get the MD and you can use a a two wire to go from light to light cause all you need to take is the leg and the netural since the md would be powerd from the first light which would turn the rest of them on.
__________________
Just Waking up is a good start

Last edited by Stan Mason; 11-29-2008 at 12:03 PM.
Stan Mason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2008, 12:05 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Arizona
Posts: 335
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stan Mason View Post
this is what i would do it could be wrong you can get a Md @ 600w and your first light would get the MD and you can use a a two wire to go from light to light cause all you need to take is the leg and the netural since the md would be powerd from the first light which would turn the rest of them on.
Yes that's a no brainer, but thats not what they want. They want FOUR MDs, FOUR fixtures, ALL fixtures to light when any ONE MDs sees motion.
Joefixit2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2008, 12:13 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Stan Mason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Richmond Va.
Posts: 113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joefixit2 View Post
Yes that's a no brainer, but thats not what they want. They want FOUR MDs, FOUR fixtures, ALL fixtures to light when any ONE MDs sees motion.
ok i miss read it . ok this is what i came up with he is going to have to power all his Md's and the load wire of the Md's to a relay he is going to use 4 relays and then series the legs from relay to relay so when any MD sees movment it will fire all the lights on and that should solve the back feed problems I hope this works smoke is comming out of my ears right now I am a hands on person If i had it in front of me i can do it but from reading this I am trying and this is all I came up with
__________________
Just Waking up is a good start

Last edited by Stan Mason; 11-29-2008 at 12:29 PM.
Stan Mason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2008, 12:30 PM   #8
Licensed Journeyman
 
nolabama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: third world/New Orleans to Mobile
Posts: 5,733
Default

must use relay
nolabama is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2008, 12:32 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Stan Mason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Richmond Va.
Posts: 113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nolabama View Post
must use relay
thats the only way i can see it working without backfeeding
__________________
Just Waking up is a good start
Stan Mason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2008, 12:58 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Nosparxsse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 178
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stan Mason View Post

he is going to have to power all his Md's

and the load wire of the Md's to a relay

he is going to use 4 relays

and then series the legs from relay to relay

so when any MD sees movment it will fire all the lights on and that should solve the back feed problems
That's the way to do it. Done this many times.
Nosparxsse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2008, 09:49 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 3,346
Default

Why 4 relays? 1 control ckt to 1 relay.
leland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2008, 09:51 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Stan Mason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Richmond Va.
Posts: 113
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally Posted by leland View Post
Why 4 relays? 1 control ckt to 1 relay.
you can with a 4pole relay the reason i would use 4 relays is that your load of your MD's would fire the coil of the relay to avoid back feed
__________________
Just Waking up is a good start
Stan Mason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2008, 10:08 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 3,346
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by leland View Post
Why 4 relays? 1 control ckt to 1 relay.
I'm confused now. with you r answer.

back feed to what? 4 switches in parallel to 1 relay coil. Done all the time.
If you fire four coils,there will be backfeed coz they will be parallel.

4 pole relay if they (loads) are on seperate ckts.
Still 1 control ckt to operate the coil.

Last edited by leland; 11-29-2008 at 10:10 PM.
leland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2008, 10:11 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
Stan Mason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Richmond Va.
Posts: 113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by leland View Post
I'm confused now. with you r answer.

back feed to what? 4 switches in parallel to 1 relay coil. Done all the time.
If you fire four coils,there will be backfeed coz they will be parallel.

4 pole relay if they (loads) are on seperate ckts.
Still 1 control ckt to operate the coil.
I see what your doing and that would work good thinking
__________________
Just Waking up is a good start
Stan Mason is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2008, 11:11 PM   #15
Senior Member
 
220/221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 6,237
Default

No relay necessary.

3 wires.

Black hot, red switch leg, white neutral.

I have done it with two MD's.

Only issue is wattage.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2008, 08:51 AM   #16
"A" inside wireman
 
randomkiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ocean, NJ
Posts: 4,721
Send a message via Yahoo to randomkiller
Default

Wrong thought.
__________________
A Veteran - whether active duty, retired, guard or reserve - is someone who, at one point in his life, wrote a blank check made payable to "The United States of America," for an amount of "up to and including my life."

"One Nation Under God"

Last edited by randomkiller; 12-03-2008 at 08:53 AM.
randomkiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2008, 08:52 AM   #17
"A" inside wireman
 
randomkiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ocean, NJ
Posts: 4,721
Send a message via Yahoo to randomkiller
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joefixit2 View Post
Petey, there will be 4 MDs, one at each fixture.

KB, so there is no problem when the line backfeeds into the load side of the other 3 MDs?

As for the connected load, I can use 45 watt lamps for a total of 360 watts. Additionally, I can use a dedicated circuit, as I did the service and there is lots of room.

The issues isn't the circuit load, it's the load on the md.
__________________
A Veteran - whether active duty, retired, guard or reserve - is someone who, at one point in his life, wrote a blank check made payable to "The United States of America," for an amount of "up to and including my life."

"One Nation Under God"
randomkiller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2008, 09:30 AM   #18
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,966
Default

The effect of One MD "feeding" the others seems to be the unknown and I sure don't know. I guess it wouldn't cost much to test a prototype. Seems to me,if it has been done with two, it can be done with four.

What the customer wants (sounds like) an "or" control of all four lights where the triggering of one MD will light all the lights, sort of like interwired smokes.

waco is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Motion controled light strobing naildriver General Electrical Discussion 3 11-28-2008 07:11 AM
motion sensors' captkirk General Electrical Discussion 8 10-23-2008 01:47 PM
Recommendation: AC lights off of Inverter, or DC rechargeable lights mhl General Electrical Discussion 4 09-30-2008 06:27 AM
brighest outdoor motion light Matt Lighting Design 11 02-17-2008 05:17 PM
Urgent: Interconnected Smoke Alarm Crabby UK Electrical Forum 5 11-25-2007 10:12 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:32 AM.


Copyright 2006-2014 Escalate Media LP. All Rights Reserved

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.0 RC 2