CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Forum > General Electrical Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-17-2010, 08:41 PM   #1
Les Voltage
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: MS
Posts: 907
Rewards Points: 500
Default AT&T NID system

Just got a call from the boss asking me if I could figure out how to wire an AT&T NID system. I know nothing about this other than it has 4 lines inside the box, and the cust is wanting DSL and phone. The inside of the box has 4 of these orange things. Im sure someone around here has done this before. I have not


This is not the box that at&t installed, just the only thing I could find to reference.

Voltech is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Old 04-17-2010, 08:45 PM   #2
Wire Ninja
 
MDShunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Beautiful Cumberland Valley, in PA
Posts: 17,322
Rewards Points: 2,034
Default

Yeah, it's pretty simple.

In the left hand side, under that cover, is the telco's incoming line, however many pairs that might be.

In the right hand side is the module installed to connect to your house cables, and that has a test jack in it. Each of those modules has a set of wires that connect over to the telco side for whatever line it's supposed to be on.

In your picture, there's two lines (phone numbers) hooked up.

__________________
One reason not to give DIY advice:
Catch a man a fish and you can sell it to him.
Teach a man to fish and you’ve ruined a good business opportunity.
MDShunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 08:49 PM   #3
Les Voltage
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: MS
Posts: 907
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MDShunk View Post
Yeah, it's pretty simple.

In the left hand side, under that cover, is the telco's incoming line, however many pairs that might be.

In the right hand side is the module installed to connect to your house cables, and that has a test jack in it. Each of those modules has a set of wires that connect over to the telco side for whatever line it's supposed to be on.

In your picture, there's two lines (phone numbers) hooked up.


What type of wire would I need to run? Just reg phone line?
Voltech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 08:50 PM   #4
Wire Ninja
 
MDShunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Beautiful Cumberland Valley, in PA
Posts: 17,322
Rewards Points: 2,034
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Voltech View Post
Thats not the box, it was the only thing I could find to reference those orange things too.

What type of wire would I need to run? Just reg phone line?
Run for what???? The new DSL line? Cat3, at least.
__________________
One reason not to give DIY advice:
Catch a man a fish and you can sell it to him.
Teach a man to fish and you’ve ruined a good business opportunity.
MDShunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 08:54 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: NASA
Posts: 7,521
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

My DSL worked fine on single pair 1930s twisted cloth covered.
Bob Badger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 08:57 PM   #6
Wire Ninja
 
MDShunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Beautiful Cumberland Valley, in PA
Posts: 17,322
Rewards Points: 2,034
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Badger View Post
My DSL worked fine on single pair 1930s twisted cloth covered.
Yea, but the minimum you're allowed to run now is cat3. It will work over darned near anything. You could probably run it over two strands of steel fence wire.
__________________
One reason not to give DIY advice:
Catch a man a fish and you can sell it to him.
Teach a man to fish and you’ve ruined a good business opportunity.
MDShunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 09:00 PM   #7
Wire Ninja
 
MDShunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Beautiful Cumberland Valley, in PA
Posts: 17,322
Rewards Points: 2,034
Default

This is the only area I know of where the Federal Government regulates what type of wire us electricians use:

47CFR68.213(c) Material requirements.
(1) For new installations and modifications to
existing installations, copper conductors shall be, at a minimum, solid, 24
gauge or larger, twisted pairs that comply with the electrical
specifications for Category 3, as defined in the ANSI EIA/TIA Building
Wiring Standards.


http://www.fcc.gov/Bureaus/Common_Ca...0/fcc99405.doc

From a practical standpoint, it's not like the Attorney General of The United States is going to file a case against you for wiring someone's house phones with POTS cable. It's a good rule to know about, and something to pull out if someone ever asks why you're using Cat3 or Cat5 when POTS cable is "good enough". Realistically, nobody's going to federal prison or getting federal level fines if they use something less that Cat3.
__________________
One reason not to give DIY advice:
Catch a man a fish and you can sell it to him.
Teach a man to fish and you’ve ruined a good business opportunity.
MDShunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 09:09 PM   #8
Les Voltage
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: MS
Posts: 907
Rewards Points: 500
Default

I have never ran anything more than just phone line. Never wired DSL or done the termination on any of it. Heck I dont even have DSL..Thanks
Voltech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2010, 09:26 PM   #9
Wire Ninja
 
MDShunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Beautiful Cumberland Valley, in PA
Posts: 17,322
Rewards Points: 2,034
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Voltech View Post
I have never ran anything more than just phone line. Never wired DSL or done the termination on any of it. Heck I dont even have DSL..Thanks
DSL is just wired like a regular phone line. A DSL line has a filter on it AFTER where the DSL splits off, to go to the voice phones.

Think of it like this.... phone number 555-1212 is a DSL line. As it comes in, it has the capability of having DSL and voice on it. Run it, as is, to the DSL jack. Filter it, and run that to the voice jacks.
__________________
One reason not to give DIY advice:
Catch a man a fish and you can sell it to him.
Teach a man to fish and you’ve ruined a good business opportunity.
MDShunk is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to MDShunk For This Useful Post:
Voltech (04-17-2010)
Old 04-18-2010, 01:56 AM   #10
NO high voltage here
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 2,332
Rewards Points: 1,042
Default

if you really have a hard time, take a pic of the box when you get there and i can walk you through it.

I live on the damn computer

mikeh32 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
System and MBJ Joe Tedesco NEC Code Forum 20 10-27-2009 07:59 PM
New Electric Car System rlc3854 Off Topic 18 08-15-2009 07:40 PM
Wireless P.A. system NolaTigaBait Structured Wiring 27 08-11-2009 10:29 AM
Carter System? hbgorr General Electrical Discussion 19 03-20-2009 06:42 PM
New lighting system Joe Momma Lighting Design 11 02-14-2007 03:29 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:13 AM.


Copyright © 2006-2014 Escalate Media LP. All Rights Reserved
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com