CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Forum > General Electrical Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-07-2009, 09:57 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Boonville NY
Posts: 290
Rewards Points: 0
Default Underground Fault Locator

In the market for a underground fault locator was just wondering if anyone recommends any brand or if anyone has one that they no longer use. I seem to be leaning towards the 3m one.

Sparky480 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Old 07-07-2009, 10:04 PM   #2
Pure Evil
 
drsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Presque Isle, Maine
Posts: 5,941
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Get married, wives have no trouble finding all your faults.

__________________

drsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2009, 10:13 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Boonville NY
Posts: 290
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Stay single its WAYYYY easier
Sparky480 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2009, 10:21 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: east coast
Posts: 1,048
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Fault Wizard by IUP Corp. It does a nice job. We have one at work ,it is simple to use.
LC
Lone Crapshooter is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2009, 10:22 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: MA
Posts: 532
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Are you talking about one of the portable type you stick the probes in the ground as you walk along, or is it an actual thumper you are looking into?
KayJay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2009, 10:23 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Boonville NY
Posts: 290
Rewards Points: 0
Default

The ones with the sticks The first one is the one we have been looking at http://products3.3m.com/catalog/au/e...er/output_html

Last edited by Sparky480; 07-07-2009 at 10:27 PM.
Sparky480 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2009, 10:45 PM   #7
I own stock in FotoMat!
 
480sparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Cornpatch USA
Posts: 35,196
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Progressive 2003 (now Tempo Electronics) is what I use. Gets me down to ¼" of the actual fault.

__________________
Ark: ..............Arch: ................. Arc:
480sparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2009, 10:53 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Boonville NY
Posts: 290
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 480sparky View Post
Progressive 2003 (now Tempo Electronics) is what I use. Gets me down to ¼" of the actual fault.

Ballpark number do you know what the one goes for?
Sparky480 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2009, 10:54 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Delmarva, USA
Posts: 2,423
Rewards Points: 0
Send a message via ICQ to kbsparky Send a message via AIM to kbsparky Send a message via Yahoo to kbsparky
Default

We have the exact same unit, 480. Pinpoint accuracy IF you are probing direct-bury cable.

Once, we kept getting phantom readings with it, but it was not until after we dug it all up that we discovered why it could not pinpoint the problem:

Seems that someone had sleeved the uf cable in pcv conduit under a patio slab. Well, the fault occurred inside of that conduit, but the
unit could only get us as far as the open end of the pipe. That conduit contained the flash from the short condition, and only at the open end could the unit detect a problem existed.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!

Last edited by kbsparky; 07-07-2009 at 11:00 PM. Reason: minor grammatical revision
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2009, 10:57 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Midwest
Posts: 570
Rewards Points: 0
Default

I got mine off ebay a while back for $300 still in the wrapper. Lists closer to $1000 last I looked.
JTMEYER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2009, 10:59 PM   #11
Wire Ninja
 
MDShunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Beautiful Cumberland Valley, in PA
Posts: 17,304
Rewards Points: 0
Default

The 3M Dynatel cable fault locator works pretty much the same way. It's good too.

__________________
One reason not to give DIY advice:
Catch a man a fish and you can sell it to him.
Teach a man to fish and you’ve ruined a good business opportunity.
MDShunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2009, 11:03 PM   #12
I own stock in FotoMat!
 
480sparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Cornpatch USA
Posts: 35,196
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sparky480 View Post
Ballpark number do you know what the one goes for?
I think around 7-800 new. I've seen 'em on fleabay for around 450. I got mine for $120.
__________________
Ark: ..............Arch: ................. Arc:
480sparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2009, 11:03 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Boonville NY
Posts: 290
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Been looking at the 3m Dynatel and really like that. Its alittle pricey but I understand they all are! Just wanted to get a couple other opinions!
Sparky480 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2009, 11:07 PM   #14
Wire Ninja
 
MDShunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Beautiful Cumberland Valley, in PA
Posts: 17,304
Rewards Points: 0
Default

The only reason you'd want to spend the extra on the 3M Dynatel is if you also needed to pick up the ping back from the ball markers and spike markers many utilities use over buried splices and buried handhole boxes. If you don't need to do that, spend your money on something cheaper.
__________________
One reason not to give DIY advice:
Catch a man a fish and you can sell it to him.
Teach a man to fish and you’ve ruined a good business opportunity.
MDShunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2009, 01:07 AM   #15
Modérateur
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NE Wi / Paris France{ In France for while }
Posts: 4,836
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 480sparky View Post
Progressive 2003 (now Tempo Electronics) is what I use. Gets me down to ¼" of the actual fault.



I have one simuair to this one but it is a Amprobe verison that one I got it was from France and it cost me 650€ and it work pretty good so far.

Merci,Marc
__________________
Bleu est beau.
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2009, 09:48 AM   #16
I own stock in FotoMat!
 
480sparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Cornpatch USA
Posts: 35,196
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kbsparky View Post
We have the exact same unit, 480. Pinpoint accuracy IF you are probing direct-bury cable.

Once, we kept getting phantom readings with it, but it was not until after we dug it all up that we discovered why it could not pinpoint the problem:

Seems that someone had sleeved the uf cable in pcv conduit under a patio slab. Well, the fault occurred inside of that conduit, but the
unit could only get us as far as the open end of the pipe. That conduit contained the flash from the short condition, and only at the open end could the unit detect a problem existed.
That's why I locate the cable first.... to find out the path it takes. Once I know that, finding the fault goes a lot easier. So if you start getting strange readings, you can figure out why such as in your case.

If a direct-bury cable is sleeved under concrete, there's no reason to be able to pinpoint the fault if that's where it is. You can't repair it there. You must splice a new piece in at both ends anyway.

And there's just no sense in trying to locate a fault in conductors in a raceway. There's no repair you can make to them. They need to be replaced entirely.

__________________
Ark: ..............Arch: ................. Arc:
480sparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
underground nick General Electrical Discussion 8 06-12-2009 12:49 PM
underground nick General Electrical Discussion 7 06-11-2009 09:09 PM
Buried cable fault locator tool? RomexJockey Tools, Equipment and New Products 11 04-21-2009 03:02 PM
wire locator superelec Tools, Equipment and New Products 2 04-21-2009 12:11 PM
911 locator switch Woodneye General Electrical Discussion 11 12-20-2007 09:41 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:25 AM.


Copyright © 2006-2014 Escalate Media LP. All Rights Reserved
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com