CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Forum > General Electrical Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-08-2008, 03:41 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ohio
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 10
Default what else fits in a siemens panel

Can anyone tell me if a cutler hammer CH breaker will fit into a siemens panel??? If not what other breaker will work? thanks

jjdrees is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Old 10-08-2008, 04:00 PM   #2
I own stock in FotoMat!
 
480sparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Cornpatch USA
Posts: 35,290
Rewards Points: 2,118
Default

Breakers that are listed for use in that panel should be on the panel cover.

__________________
Ark: ..............Arch: ................. Arc:
480sparky is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2008, 04:46 PM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Southeastern PA
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jjdrees View Post
Can anyone tell me if a cutler hammer CH breaker will fit into a siemens panel??? If not what other breaker will work? thanks
You need a Siemens Breaker! Easily obtained at many home centers- Lowes-HD...
handyman78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2008, 04:57 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,966
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Different jurisdictions have different rules regarding the breakers to be used in service upgrades. Some want the same name brand in service upgrades while others are okay with any breaker of the right type.

As I recall, Cutler Hammer BR, Homeline, and GE work in a Siemans, but I recommend you use Siemans.
waco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2008, 05:40 PM   #5
I own stock in FotoMat!
 
480sparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Cornpatch USA
Posts: 35,290
Rewards Points: 2,118
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by waco View Post
Different jurisdictions have different rules regarding the breakers to be used in service upgrades. Some want the same name brand in service upgrades while others are okay with any breaker of the right type.
What do you mean by 'same name brand in service upgrades"? If you have an existing C-H panel, you can only upgrade to another C-H?

Quote:
Originally Posted by waco View Post
As I recall, Cutler Hammer BR, Homeline, and GE work in a Siemans, but I recommend you use Siemans.
They may work in a Siemens, but are they listed for use in a Siemens?
__________________
Ark: ..............Arch: ................. Arc:
480sparky is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2008, 07:58 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Delmarva, USA
Posts: 2,423
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via ICQ to kbsparky Send a message via AIM to kbsparky Send a message via Yahoo to kbsparky
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 480sparky View Post
....They may work in a Siemens, but are they listed for use in a Siemens?
The Cutler-Hammer "CL" breakers are classified for use in a Siemens panel.

I don't think any of them are "listed" except the Siemens brand itself.
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2008, 08:48 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,966
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

I'd have to say there is a big difference between service panels and the breakers used in service panels. What I wrote means some jurisdictions want GE breakers in a new GE panel; Siemens breakers in a new Siemens panel; QO breakers in a new Square D panel; and Homeline breakers in a new Homeline panel.

Others don't care.

At any rate, a Cutler-Hammer CH breaker won't work in a Siemens.

Last edited by waco; 10-08-2008 at 08:49 PM. Reason: to answer the question
waco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2008, 10:36 PM   #8
Wire Ninja
 
MDShunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Beautiful Cumberland Valley, in PA
Posts: 17,305
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

The Murray breakers are 100% identical, and probably roll off the same assembly line. I've drilled apart a Muray and a Siemens breaker, and they're part-for-part exactly the same. BUT> Murray breakers are not rated for in a Siemens panel. The Cutler Hammer type CL (not CH) is the only one on the market right now that is rated to go in the Siemens panel, as far as I know, besides a Siemens breaker. If memory serves, the short-lived T&B breaker line was also rated for use in the Siemens panels.
__________________
One reason not to give DIY advice:
Catch a man a fish and you can sell it to him.
Teach a man to fish and you’ve ruined a good business opportunity.
MDShunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2008, 11:38 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
BIGRED's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Suburbs of Philadelphia
Posts: 1,662
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Yo MD, where you been at?
BIGRED is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2008, 07:59 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,966
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

I should have included Murray and I agree, I think Murray and Siemens are virtually identical.
waco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2008, 09:39 PM   #11
3rd Generation
 
MF Dagger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Pig's Eye, MN
Posts: 1,585
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

At one point I think on this very forum there was a picture of a murray arc fault breaker in a siemens box straight from the factory.
MF Dagger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2008, 06:08 AM   #12
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ohio
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Thanks for everyones input.
jjdrees is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 04:28 PM   #13
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: IL
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default Siemens 3 phase panel?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jjdrees View Post
Can anyone tell me if a cutler hammer CH breaker will fit into a siemens panel??? If not what other breaker will work? thanks
I need to install a breaker temporarily in a 3 phase siemens panel and I don't have complete info on the panel. What I do have is a grainy photo that I took with a cell phone. What I need to do is install a 2 pole breaker to feed a temporary power distro. I've got a 50A dual CH breaker that fits most panels I encounter. Can anyone make out enough from the photo to help direct me?

thanks
Attached Images
File Type: jpg siemens panel west xchange.jpg (118.3 KB, 12 views)
chmed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 05:31 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Delmarva, USA
Posts: 2,423
Rewards Points: 1,000
Send a message via ICQ to kbsparky Send a message via AIM to kbsparky Send a message via Yahoo to kbsparky
Default

It's hard to tell, but that looks like a bolt-on panelboard. If that is the case, then no other brand of breaker should "fit" except for the Siemens.
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 05:40 PM   #15
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: IL
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kbsparky View Post
It's hard to tell, but that looks like a bolt-on panelboard. If that is the case, then no other brand of breaker should "fit" except for the Siemens.
I stopped by a Siemens distributor and told him it was a "P1" panel and he told me that didn't tell him what he needed to know. He pulled out a Cutler Hammer snap in breaker and said that it was a cheap breaker that might fit. I already had the same breaker in my kit so i didn't take it. Because its a 3 phase panel I had concerns that it would require a special breaker. I've spent some time at the Siemens site trying to find documentation. There is a sea of info that has been difficult to wade through. I guess I need to get the complete numbers off the panel and try to call Siemens. Thanks.

Last edited by chmed; 12-22-2008 at 05:42 PM.
chmed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 05:41 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Broward Co., Florida
Posts: 114
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kbsparky View Post
It's hard to tell, but that looks like a bolt-on panelboard. If that is the case, then no other brand of breaker should "fit" except for the Siemens.
I agree definetly a bolt on, and a 2-pole 50 for that is expensive, plus you probobly won't find it at big box, most likely you need to find a local siemens distributor.
nyerinfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 05:43 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Broward Co., Florida
Posts: 114
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chmed View Post
I stopped by a Siemens distributor ...
Have you opened this panel and looked at it? If you go back to the distributor and ask for a 2 pole 50 amp bolt on breaker it should fit.
nyerinfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 05:55 PM   #18
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: IL
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nyerinfl View Post
Have you opened this panel and looked at it? If you go back to the distributor and ask for a 2 pole 50 amp bolt on breaker it should fit.
I didn't take the cover off when I was there. But it looked to me like a simple snap-in affair. And I took a photo that I thought contained the info I needed but later on I found that it wasn't detailed enough to make out all the numbers. What I can make out is: P1C3??L125C?S. The distributor made it sound like there were so many different kinds that there was little chance that we could figure it out.
I unfortunately can't get back to this panel till the day I have to use it.

Thanks

Last edited by chmed; 12-22-2008 at 05:57 PM.
chmed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 06:26 PM   #19
Senior Member
 
220/221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 6,629
Rewards Points: 2,046
Default

Call somebody at the building and ask them to read the label on an existing breaker or on the sticker. I can't make it out on my screen.

If it's a QP, it's a plug in.

If it's a B something, it's a bolt on.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 07:43 PM   #20
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: MA
Posts: 532
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chmed View Post
I stopped by a Siemens distributor and told him it was a "P1" panel and he told me that didn't tell him what he needed to know.
I sure hope you find a better distributor than that in you area.


The P1 panel uses bolt-on breakers, so the Siemens 50A 2-pole breaker would be a B250, a 3-pole would be a B350.


Last edited by KayJay; 12-23-2008 at 09:12 AM. Reason: oopsie
KayJay is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Siemens Soft Starter Theory DennisR General Electrical Discussion 16 06-29-2011 09:14 PM
Panel Clearances calimurray NEC Code Forum 10 08-15-2008 11:02 AM
i need help with a 14 ds siemens mag starter mission pools Off Topic 9 02-14-2008 09:39 PM
A UK panel chrisb271 UK Electrical Forum 18 11-21-2007 05:02 PM
FS- Siemens Sentron Series 600 AMP Circuit Breaker KC_Timbo General Electrical Discussion 1 10-25-2007 05:23 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:28 AM.


Copyright © 2006-2014 Escalate Media LP. All Rights Reserved
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com