Lighting problem - Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum
CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Trade Topics > UK Electrical Forum


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-30-2013, 02:11 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Leeds, West Yorks, England
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default Lighting problem

I run a small Electrical business and recently completed an installation on a new extension. The extensions electrical circuits were wired separately back to the consumer unit and terminated into RCBO's, the customer is now saying that all the lights in the house keep dimming slightly like there is a power serge. I've checked all connections in consumer unit which is the only place that they are linked (E.G. neutral bar) and every thing seems tight. The consumer unit is not overloaded and lighting circuits are not connected apart from back at the D.B. So why are lighting circuits now dimming that i have not affected when they weren't before?
RJB Electric is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-30-2013, 02:19 PM   #2
Moderator

 
Dennis Alwon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Posts: 19,168
Rewards Points: 132
Default

Are all the lights in the house dimming or just a certain circuit?
Dennis Alwon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013, 02:29 PM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Leeds, West Yorks, England
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Hi, it is all lights
RJB Electric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2013, 05:11 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
frank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Saxon Village near Doncaster. Buildings date to 8th century.Once a Roman Road
Posts: 1,313
Default

Folks often find things are wrong NOW that were not wrong before when in fact they may have been. You were last on the job so it's your fault. That's no way out of the problem though. You need to see it for yourself and or do some voltage checks. Your electricity supplier will do this for you. Just tell them your client has supply voltage fluctuations. You can also hire 24 hour recorders. If you are sure you have taken all practical steps you are left with this route of elemination . You just need first to establish that the problem is first not supply company based or ntroduced by local factors - local industry etc. When you have established that you have a mean 230volts for a 24 hour period you can then assume that the problem has to be after the meter head. Just a thought - are the dimming lights fluorescent. They dim and drop out from about 190/210 depending on design.

Frank
frank is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to frank For This Useful Post:
BuzzKill (01-31-2013)
Old 01-30-2013, 06:19 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: London UK
Posts: 56
Rewards Points: 75
Default

I recon its a neutral fault at the head or meter then. Give all your tails a good wiggle (note the technical jargon). The DNO/supplier will not be interested at all in checking voltages, but try them if you want to waste some time. I did have a job with a similar fault and was suprised ( that the DNO got back to me and the fault) it was a loose link in the local substation
great68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 05:16 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
bennysecond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: ON, Canada
Posts: 163
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Just tell the customer to stop play with ARC welder in that extension,
bennysecond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2013, 05:39 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
frank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Saxon Village near Doncaster. Buildings date to 8th century.Once a Roman Road
Posts: 1,313
Default

Great

You are wrong. The electricity supplier WILL be interested in your voltage at the meter head. We make this request often in our work and are never refused.

Frank
frank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2013, 01:58 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
bennysecond's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: ON, Canada
Posts: 163
Rewards Points: 150
Default

RJB, have you found the problem yet?
bennysecond is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 07:23 AM   #9
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: GB
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Hi , would the customer cope if you were to isolate his extension for a day, then ask if he was experiencing similar issues with your RCBO's circuits tripped? this may highlight if you have introduced something or not, if he has neighbors you could pop next door and ask them if they are experiencing something similar.
Mccodey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2013, 11:21 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
gnuuser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: nw. Pa.
Posts: 1,193
Rewards Points: 1,602
Default

with out your readings an photos of the connections
i would say that you should check for loose neutrals on the main and meter head as great68 has said
if the connections are tight than contact the power company with your readings
__________________
Miracle (mere-ack-ull):the aspirations of the indigent, The expectation of the indolent, and the inspiration of the ignorant.
gnuuser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2015, 08:51 AM   #11
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: belfast n.i
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 2
Exclamation t5 54w 856 ge lamps

hi there I'm new to this site and the orum but i have big problem in 1 of my sites where i installed 108 6x54watt Dimmable fixtures that consist of 3 bag 110 BALLASTS AND 1 DIRECT DIM sensor

the problem i am having is that the tubes keep burning out after 3 weeks of replacement i have checked all the ballasts and wiring all perfect only thing i can think of is the heat of the unit which is into the 40s but the ballast is rated for 55 degrees is it possible that the unit is too hot and is burning the tubes out can any1 help please ?
michael224 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2015, 12:39 PM   #12
"That Guy"
 
cuba_pete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Washington State
Posts: 801
Rewards Points: 1,375
Default

What type of lighting, i.e., fluorescent, incandescent, LED, a mix?

Have you taken a reading of the voltage level? What was it before you started?

Is there a dimmer anywhere on the affected branch(es)?

...but, probably neutral(s)...
cuba_pete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2015, 02:51 PM   #13
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Takoma Park, MD
Posts: 16
Rewards Points: 32
Default New Topic = New Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by michael224 View Post
hi there I'm new to this site and the orum but i have big problem in 1 of my sites where i installed 108 6x54watt Dimmable fixtures that consist of 3 bag 110 BALLASTS AND 1 DIRECT DIM sensor

the problem i am having is that the tubes keep burning out after 3 weeks of replacement i have checked all the ballasts and wiring all perfect only thing i can think of is the heat of the unit which is into the 40s but the ballast is rated for 55 degrees is it possible that the unit is too hot and is burning the tubes out can any1 help please ?
Shouldn't this be a brand new topic post so that there will be less confusion about which question people are trying to answer?
hornetd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2015, 03:42 PM   #14
NRA Member
 
backstay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Wonderful Northern Minnesota
Posts: 10,794
Rewards Points: 538
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hornetd View Post
Shouldn't this be a brand new topic post so that there will be less confusion about which question people are trying to answer?
It was posted 5 months ago.
__________________
Science Czar of Planet Earth, and Ambassador to the Planet Macmikeman
You cannot conquer a free man, the most you can do is kill him.
backstay is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MRI lighting problem goose134 General Electrical Discussion 7 09-11-2010 07:45 AM
Interesting Lighting Problem MDShunk Lighting Design 53 09-10-2010 10:03 AM
outside lighting problem trudow General Electrical Discussion 14 01-10-2010 02:29 PM
lighting problem can you assist. Please help!! WEVS General Electrical Discussion 4 02-11-2008 05:34 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com