CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Trade Topics > Residential Electrical Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-19-2011, 02:45 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Chris1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: US
Posts: 12,892
Rewards Points: 2,034
Default 20 amp circuit for residential bathrooms

In what code cycle did the requirement for 20 amp circuit for bathroom receptacles take place? Did a service call in a town home built in 1991 and the receptacles had #14 to the receptacles.

Chris1971 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Old 08-19-2011, 03:39 PM   #2
I own stock in FotoMat!
 
480sparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Cornpatch USA
Posts: 35,223
Rewards Points: 2,032
Default

1999.

__________________
Ark: ..............Arch: ................. Arc:
480sparky is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to 480sparky For This Useful Post:
Chris1971 (08-19-2011)
Old 08-19-2011, 04:03 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Chris1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: US
Posts: 12,892
Rewards Points: 2,034
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 480sparky View Post
1999.

Thanks. For some reason I thought you would know.
Chris1971 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 04:06 PM   #4
NRA Member
 
backstay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Wonderful Northern Minnesota
Posts: 7,604
Rewards Points: 2,046
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris1971 View Post
Thanks. For some reason I thought you would know.
How do you know he knows. For all you know, he may not know, but knows you don't know, so will tell you he knows. You know?
backstay is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 04:10 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Chris1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: US
Posts: 12,892
Rewards Points: 2,034
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by backstay View Post
How do you know he knows. For all you know, he may not know, but knows you don't know, so will tell you he knows. You know?

I think I might know what your saying. Do you know?
Chris1971 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 04:13 PM   #6
I own stock in FotoMat!
 
480sparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Cornpatch USA
Posts: 35,223
Rewards Points: 2,032
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by backstay View Post
How do you know he knows. For all you know, he may not know, but knows you don't know, so will tell you he knows. You know?

Click here if you have Excel.
__________________
Ark: ..............Arch: ................. Arc:
480sparky is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 04:15 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Chris1971's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: US
Posts: 12,892
Rewards Points: 2,034
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 480sparky View Post
Click here if you have Excel.

Holy crapola. You KNOW your chit. Thank you......
Chris1971 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 04:16 PM   #8
Premium Member
 
dronai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: California
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 480sparky View Post
Click here if you have Excel.

It's amazing the resources you have.

I still want to really know, how you draw your schematics !
dronai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 04:18 PM   #9
NRA Member
 
backstay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Wonderful Northern Minnesota
Posts: 7,604
Rewards Points: 2,046
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 480sparky View Post
Click here if you have Excel.
My firewall said not to trust you!
backstay is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 04:20 PM   #10
I own stock in FotoMat!
 
480sparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Cornpatch USA
Posts: 35,223
Rewards Points: 2,032
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dronai View Post
It's amazing the resources you have.

I still want to really know, how you draw your schematics !

Like this?




Microsoft Paint. Contrary to popular belief, I do not have PhotoShop.


.
__________________
Ark: ..............Arch: ................. Arc:
480sparky is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 04:22 PM   #11
Premium Member
 
dronai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: California
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Yeah that one, and the one with the blinking light bulb ! I can't even draw a straight line with paint ?
dronai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 04:25 PM   #12
I own stock in FotoMat!
 
480sparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Cornpatch USA
Posts: 35,223
Rewards Points: 2,032
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dronai View Post
Yeah that one, and the one with the blinking light bulb ! I can't even draw a straight line with paint ?

That's a series of images built into what's called an Animated GIF. I use Paint to create the 'frames', then Beneton Movie GIF to create the animation.
__________________
Ark: ..............Arch: ................. Arc:
480sparky is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to 480sparky For This Useful Post:
dronai (08-19-2011)
Old 08-19-2011, 04:32 PM   #13
Premium Member
 
dronai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: California
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default MS Paint

Not like yours 480
Attached Images
File Type: png 480sparky.png (7.4 KB, 39 views)
dronai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 04:40 PM   #14
I own stock in FotoMat!
 
480sparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Cornpatch USA
Posts: 35,223
Rewards Points: 2,032
Default

Holding down the SHIFT button while drawing a line will keep it straight at a 0, 45 or 90 angle.
__________________
Ark: ..............Arch: ................. Arc:
480sparky is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to 480sparky For This Useful Post:
dronai (08-19-2011)
Old 08-19-2011, 04:47 PM   #15
Premium Member
 
dronai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: California
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 480sparky View Post
Holding down the SHIFT button while drawing a line will keep it straight at a 0, 45 or 90 angle.
That worked good, and what about writing the text ? The pencil writing looks weak, and all over the place.

Last edited by dronai; 08-19-2011 at 04:51 PM.
dronai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 04:52 PM   #16
I own stock in FotoMat!
 
480sparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Cornpatch USA
Posts: 35,223
Rewards Points: 2,032
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dronai View Post
Thated worked good, and what about writing the text ? The pencil writing looks weak, and all over the place.

I do the text in Photo Editor Deluxe, now out of publication.
__________________
Ark: ..............Arch: ................. Arc:
480sparky is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to 480sparky For This Useful Post:
dronai (08-19-2011)
Old 08-19-2011, 05:04 PM   #17
Premium Member
 
dronai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: California
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 480sparky View Post
I do the text in Photo Editor Deluxe, now out of publication.
It's getting better Much Thanks 480sparky To draw an overload, the line doesn't want to curve though ?
Attached Images
File Type: png 480sparky.png (10.6 KB, 29 views)

Last edited by dronai; 08-19-2011 at 05:06 PM.
dronai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 07:24 PM   #18
I own stock in FotoMat!
 
480sparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Cornpatch USA
Posts: 35,223
Rewards Points: 2,032
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dronai View Post
It's getting better Much Thanks 480sparky To draw an overload, the line doesn't want to curve though ?

Draw a circle, then delete the bulk of it. Or just copy & paste part of an existing circle.
__________________
Ark: ..............Arch: ................. Arc:
480sparky is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to 480sparky For This Useful Post:
dronai (08-19-2011)
Old 08-19-2011, 07:36 PM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: N.E.
Posts: 16,081
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Generally speaking, any house built before that code change will likely have all the bathroom and outdoor receptacles on one 15 amp circuit, protected by a GFCI breaker or receptacle near the panel, or in the garage if you're in a "no basements" area.
user4818 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to user4818 For This Useful Post:
BIGRED (08-19-2011), Chris1971 (08-19-2011)
Old 08-19-2011, 08:06 PM   #20
Premium Member
 
dronai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: California
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Better, but the OL's are too small to make them right
Attached Images
File Type: png 480sparky.png (21.8 KB, 173 views)

dronai is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
6 Drops per 15 A circuit/8 Drops per 20 A circuit. Whats your opinion? romexrocket NEC Code Forum 32 06-11-2010 06:38 AM
Code Cycle - 20A GFCI required for bathrooms rexowner NEC Code Forum 13 05-20-2009 11:01 AM
lv in residential te12co2w Other Codes and Standards 4 02-04-2009 03:03 PM
lv in residential te12co2w Structured Wiring 3 02-04-2009 09:43 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:15 PM.


Copyright 2006-2014 Escalate Media LP. All Rights Reserved
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com