CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Trade Topics > Residential Electrical Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-22-2010, 02:49 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: southern mass
Posts: 70
Rewards Points: 75
Default Flexable Gas line Grounding

Got a job where there is a flexable gas line tee'd off some black iron feeding a gas log.Flex gas pipe is Trac Pipe (yellow).Did some studying and found the mfgr.spec wants a ground clamp on the compression connector at the point it ties into the black iron pipe to the ground in the panel # 6 cu i assume.
My question is do I need another gr clamp and #6 at the appliance end also?

dieselram752 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Old 12-22-2010, 03:05 PM   #2
Ax grinder
 
raider1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Logan, Utah
Posts: 1,997
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

No, you only need to bond the CSST at one point, you do not need an additional clamp at the appliance.

Chris

raider1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2010, 03:17 PM   #3
Moderator
 
Dennis Alwon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Posts: 15,406
Rewards Points: 2,038
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dieselram752 View Post
# 6 cu i assume.
Why do you assume #6? Some manufacturers call for #6 while others want you to use 250.66
Dennis Alwon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2010, 04:25 PM   #4
Ax grinder
 
raider1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Logan, Utah
Posts: 1,997
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis Alwon View Post
Why do you assume #6? Some manufacturers call for #6 while others want you to use 250.66
If my memory serves me right the Trac Pipe instructions require a #6 for the bonding conductor size.

Chris
raider1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2010, 11:39 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Utah
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Default Gas Pipe

We don't have to here. I guess not.

9.) GAS PIPE BONDING: A separate bonding conductor from the grounding electrode system to the interior metal gas piping is no longer needed when there is gas operated equipment that is connected to an electrical branch circuit. Art.250.104 (B)
Seymore Butts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2010, 11:46 PM   #6
Heavily Armed Member
 
HARRY304E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Reporting from the east coast of Moonbatchusetts..
Posts: 39,497
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

As the result of recent legal actions related to a potential for physical damage caused by lightning, manufacturers of corrugated stainless steel tubing (CSST) agreed to a settlement that, in part, places new requirements on the installation of their gas piping products. This paper provides background information on CSST and the actions taken by the manufacturers to address these concerns.
In summary, the primary issue is safeguarding against an electric potential in metallic piping. In the case of proximity lightning, a high voltage can be induced in metallic piping that may cause arcing; and for CSST there is concern that arcing may cause perforation of the CSST wall and therefore cause gas leakage. The fuel gas code, electric code, plumbing code, product standards, and manufacturer installation instructions have different methods of providing dissipation of electrical energy through techniques called bonding and grounding. Since the codes, product standards, and installation requirements are not harmonized, builders and contractors may find differing and possibly conflicting requirements. Generally, the local jurisdiction having authority and code official will rely upon the manufacturer’s installation recommendations in lieu of other requirements. Currently, the CSST manufacturers’ installation requirements are the most stringent compared to the codes and standards. Users of CSST are advised to abide by the manufacturer’s instructions and also coordinate with local code officials to avoid inspection delays due to conflicting requirements.
Recently updated CSST manufacturer’s installation instructions now include the requirement to directly bond the CSST system to the electrical system grounding system. The bonding attachment must be near the service entrance to the building and the connection must be made with a 6 AWG copper wire. This method of bonding will provide additional protection to the CSST system when it is energized by an indirect lightning strike. All CSST manufacturers have issued either Technical Bulletins or other documents to describe the new requirements. Although similar, these bonding requirements are currently not identical between the manufacturers. Manufacturers’ installation instructions have undergone a series of changes since 1996 to reflect the impact of the prevalent construction practices at the time of their printing including modifications to the bonding requirements.
The new manufacturer bonding requirements deviate from current code language in both the National Electrical Code (NEC) and the National Fuel Gas Code (NFGC). These codes rely on the use of the equipment grounding conductor to provide the bonding means for the gas piping system. Over the past four code cycles (12 years
http://www.toolbase.org/pdf/techinv/...ngconcerns.pdf
HARRY304E is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to HARRY304E For This Useful Post:
Seymore Butts (12-22-2010)
Old 12-23-2010, 10:29 AM   #7
Ax grinder
 
raider1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Logan, Utah
Posts: 1,997
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seymore Butts View Post
We don't have to here. I guess not.

9.) GAS PIPE BONDING: A separate bonding conductor from the grounding electrode system to the interior metal gas piping is no longer needed when there is gas operated equipment that is connected to an electrical branch circuit. Art.250.104 (B)
If you are using the yellow flexible gas piping (CSST) then the installation instructions of the gas piping may very well require more grounding and bonding then the NEC does.

Trac Pipe for example does require a #6 bonding jumper.

Chris
raider1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2010, 12:55 PM   #8
Moderator
 
Dennis Alwon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Posts: 15,406
Rewards Points: 2,038
Default

This is from omegaflex trac pipe

SECTION 4.10B — BONDING CONVENTIONAL YELLOW-JACKETED TRACPIPE
1. For bonding of the conventional yellowjacketed TracPipe® system, a bonding clamp must be attached to the brass AutoFlare® fitting adapter (adjacent to the pipe thread area – see Figure 4-21) or to a black pipe component (pipe or fitting) located in the same electrically continuous gas piping system as the AutoFlare® fitting. The corrugated stainless steel portion of the gas piping system SHALL NOT be used as the bonding attachment point under any circumstances. The bonding conductor shall be bonded per the National Electrical Code NFPA 70. Bonding electrode conductor sizing shall be in accordance with NFPA 70 Article 250, Section and Table 250.66

Omegaflex.com page 55
Dennis Alwon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2010, 03:19 PM   #9
Ax grinder
 
raider1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Logan, Utah
Posts: 1,997
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis Alwon View Post
This is from omegaflex trac pipe

SECTION 4.10B — BONDING CONVENTIONAL YELLOW-JACKETED TRACPIPE
1. For bonding of the conventional yellowjacketed TracPipe® system, a bonding clamp must be attached to the brass AutoFlare® fitting adapter (adjacent to the pipe thread area – see Figure 4-21) or to a black pipe component (pipe or fitting) located in the same electrically continuous gas piping system as the AutoFlare® fitting. The corrugated stainless steel portion of the gas piping system SHALL NOT be used as the bonding attachment point under any circumstances. The bonding conductor shall be bonded per the National Electrical Code NFPA 70. Bonding electrode conductor sizing shall be in accordance with NFPA 70 Article 250, Section and Table 250.66

Omegaflex.com page 55
Also keep in mind that the 2009 IRC section G2411.1.1 and the International Fuel Gas Code section 310.1.1 require CSST to be bonded to the electrical service grounding electrode system at the point where the gas service enters the building. The bonding jumper shall not be smaller than a #6 AWG copper wire or equivalent.

Chris
raider1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2010, 03:49 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: WA
Posts: 4,064
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

I'd consider bonding it to the steel pipe as long as the steel pipe is bonded somewhere else. I'd have to research that though.
nitro71 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2010, 05:05 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: southern mass
Posts: 70
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Thanks so much guys for the help.
Now i'm clear about what I need to do.

dieselram752 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Water Line Grounding mattyp8516 General Electrical Discussion 2 11-25-2010 08:35 PM
estimate out of line? rebelwopause General Electrical Discussion 20 01-31-2010 07:45 AM
estimate out of line? rebelwopause Residential Electrical Forum 3 01-30-2010 10:28 AM
Bonding/Grounding yellow flexible gas line??? abond82 NEC Code Forum 29 12-11-2009 05:27 AM
Line to line voltage coen Lighting Design 3 06-04-2008 09:24 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:56 AM.


Copyright © 2006-2014 Escalate Media LP. All Rights Reserved
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com