CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Trade Topics > Residential Electrical Forum

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-18-2010, 11:00 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Washington D.C.
Posts: 57
Default removing the meter tamper tag

Fellas, so hypothetically speaking, if a customer doesnt want a heavy up just a new panel installed, and "someone" was to just go ahead cut the tag, pull the meter and replace the panel. Anyone have any bad experiences or advice to this subject. Oh and reason for not wanting to pull a permit... Owner has a ton of work going on without OF COURSE a building permit and is scared of a inspector coming in and shutting him down.

Thanks guys. Hope everyones doing well out there.

P.S. the replies to the "price quotes" questions are HILARIOUS!!

Power21 is offline  
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Old 06-18-2010, 11:03 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: State of Euphoria
Posts: 14,058
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Power21 View Post
Fellas, so hypothetically speaking, if a customer doesnt want a heavy up just a new panel installed, and "someone" was to just go ahead cut the tag, pull the meter and replace the panel. Anyone have any bad experiences or advice to this subject. Oh and reason for not wanting to pull a permit... Owner has a ton of work going on without OF COURSE a building permit and is scared of a inspector coming in and shutting him down.

Thanks guys. Hope everyones doing well out there.

P.S. the replies to the "price quotes" questions are HILARIOUS!!


Around here, there's one power company that monitors that through signals. Unplug the meter, and they show up about 20 minutes later. Better be a quick service change.

mcclary's electrical is offline  
Old 06-18-2010, 01:06 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Boston
Posts: 202
Default

Old boss used to use the "had to do emergency power down" excuse.

Why that would involve pulling the meter is beyond me, he also had us do our own hookups so...
Geoff C is offline  
Old 06-18-2010, 01:17 PM   #4
animal lover /rat bastard
 
wildleg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: central east coast us
Posts: 9,397
Send a message via ICQ to wildleg
Default

it's your neck. do what you want.
__________________
As President Roosevelt said: "We have nothing to fear but fear itself. And Chuck Norris. And 滿口胡言. And Grabthar's hammer. And Gort. and 江南 Style. and rotting in the street and Zombies . . . and Wayne Griffen "
wildleg is online now  
Old 06-18-2010, 02:11 PM   #5
Gone.
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: here
Posts: 2,412
Default

Hypothetically speaking, I wouldn't do it with a digital meter. but if I did, I think it would be proper to make a call to the metering div to let them know that they need to apply another tag.

No inspector, they don't need to know why you had to shut it down.
But that is here,, not there. Don't know your area.
my theory of course.
JohnR is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to JohnR For This Useful Post:
psd7.3 (09-22-2012)
Old 06-18-2010, 02:39 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Toronto Sparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto, (Scarborough) Canada.
Posts: 1,580
Default

Smart meters will send signal (or more like NOT send a signal) within the hour and they will know there is no power at your meter.. The only way to get around it is to wait for a power failure in the neighbourhood before you pull meter and hope it stays off for a while.. Personally.. I would get a permit.. Just think about all those guys that installed FPE panels and had the house catch fire. (Installer almost always gets blamed first)
__________________
Don't fight .. Play nice!

Last edited by Toronto Sparky; 06-18-2010 at 02:42 PM.
Toronto Sparky is offline  
Old 06-18-2010, 04:45 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Washington D.C.
Posts: 57
Default Thanks guys

hmmmm... I def never thought about a disconnected meter sending (or not sending!) a signal. Good looking out fellas. I decided to pull a permit and just wait a while until all the work inside the house is completed to call for a final.
Power21 is offline  
Old 06-18-2010, 08:13 PM   #8
Ambassador of Amps
 
TOOL_5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: sf bay area, CA
Posts: 9,301
Default

Good call... I would always do a service change with a permit - its your ass on the line. I guess PG&E could care less if the meter has power or not, I did a service upgrade with a digital meter about 2 weeks ago, Pulled it and replaced the main breaker enclosure and noone showed up.

~Matt
__________________
I HAVE THE RIGHT TO OFFEND ANYONE I PLEASE. YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO BE OFFENDED, YOU DO NOT HAVE THE RIGHT TO SHUT ME UP.

Advertising space available. Inquire within.
TOOL_5150 is offline  
Old 06-18-2010, 09:06 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
brian john's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Leesburg, VA
Posts: 25,141
Default

I cut seals as necessary, I DO NOT SUGGEST OTHERS DO THIS, in my area it has never been a big issue (or at least overlooked), I often see meters and CT cabinets without seals. I know different utilities take this very serious.

Lately two utilities in our area have gone to padlocks.
brian john is offline  
Old 06-18-2010, 09:16 PM   #10
I own stock in FotoMat!
 
480sparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Cornpatch USA
Posts: 35,061
Default

I'm fortunate enough to have a lineman friend. He supplies me with extra tamper locks. So whenever I need to pull a meter, I can relock it w/o the POCO having to worry about it.

__________________
Ark: ..............Arch: ................. Arc:

Last edited by 480sparky; 06-18-2010 at 09:20 PM.
480sparky is online now  
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to 480sparky For This Useful Post:
AAE805 (09-18-2012), HARRY304E (09-17-2012), RGH (09-17-2012)
Old 06-18-2010, 09:21 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Delmarva, USA
Posts: 2,423
Send a message via ICQ to kbsparky Send a message via AIM to kbsparky Send a message via Yahoo to kbsparky
Default

We have several utilities in this area. One of them gets real anal if you cut a seal/pull a meter. Sometimes takes days to get an appointment for them to do it.

The other one says if you're a licensed electrician, you have the authority to do it, just call `em and let `em know so they can reseal it later.
__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!
kbsparky is offline  
Old 06-18-2010, 09:47 PM   #12
Electrical Contractor
 
Buck Parrish's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Indiana & Mostly NC for now
Posts: 180
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kbsparky;

We have several utilities in this area. One of them gets real anal if you cut a seal/pull a meter. Sometimes takes days to The other one says if you're a licensed electrician, you have the authority to do it, just call `em and let `em know so they can reseal it later.

That's how it is in our aea.
If your licensed and expierienced some times you need to pull the meter to see if the problem is on the utilities side or in the building.

Nobody read me my rights!



Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Cornpatch USA
Posts: 12,173



I'm fortunate enough to have a lineman friend. He supplies me with extra tamper locks. So whenever I need to pull a meter, I can relock it w/o the POCO having to worry about it.
Buck Parrish is offline  
Old 06-18-2010, 11:02 PM   #13
Modérateur
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: NE Wi / Paris France{ In France for while }
Posts: 4,836
Default

I am pretty much the same thing with 480sparky as well I have few extra meter seal with me but the only one I will not touch is red meter seal that I will have to talk to POCO first due some customer did not pay the bill or other issue going on.

Simauir to France as well but I keep Red/White tag as well for lockout on the fuse cutoff point on the post.

Merci.
Marc
__________________
Bleu est beau.
frenchelectrican is offline  
Old 06-18-2010, 11:28 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
Bkessler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: CA/MI
Posts: 5,659
Default

I've twice had people who didn't want permits get "caught", both in the same city. Anaheim, they own their own utility and their meter readers will rat you out. Once a little old lady had to get permits, and pay a small fine. One guy told them to f off, and dared them to shut off his power after they threatened to, they went away.
__________________
When ls lunch?
Bkessler is offline  
Old 06-19-2010, 05:53 AM   #15
Jesus Scott
 
electricmanscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 9,226
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brian john View Post
I cut seals as necessary, I DO NOT SUGGEST OTHERS DO THIS, in my area it has never been a big issue (or at least overlooked), I often see meters and CT cabinets without seals.
Same here. I have never had a problem.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by 360max View Post
I wish Mayor Bloomberg would bankroll Obama, so we can get the law changed, so Obama can run for a third term.

Last edited by electricmanscott; 06-19-2010 at 11:24 AM.
electricmanscott is offline  
Old 06-19-2010, 10:35 AM   #16
Fried Bologna um um good!
 
jwjrw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: nc
Posts: 8,092
Default

Our poco has never gave me any problem about pulling meters. I do it all the time. Permit or not. Like 480 said what if you have to check the neutral in the meter can on the load side? You could pull a smart meter here and poco wouldn't show up till you called them for a no power complaint.
__________________
The more I learn the less I seem to know......
jwjrw is offline  
Old 06-19-2010, 10:42 AM   #17
den
Senior Member
 
den's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: iowa
Posts: 367
Default

Not a problem here. I have extra seals for some meters but will usually call just to get the ok. Our digital meters will record an outage but the poco doesnt download them for around 2 weeks at a time so that is a non-issue. Just don't break the seal on the meter glass!!
__________________
Old retired lineman turned electrician!
den is offline  
Old 06-20-2010, 07:08 PM   #18
Dr Evil
 
Shockdoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Long Island,NY & Poconos
Posts: 14,588
Default

pulling meters and tags??? Ive got a job thats been sitting two months now with triplex feeding directly into the panel while the stucco guys do their thing. Thank god its been a cash transaction with no paper work...
Shockdoc is offline  
Old 06-21-2010, 04:51 PM   #19
Senior Member
 
MarkyMark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 763
Default

In the Progress Energy service requirements manual, it says...

"When a licensed electrical contractor removes a Company Seal, said contractor shall replace the seal with a tie wrap type with a tab displaying the contractor's name and contact number, and the contractor shall notify the Company in a timely manner."

...but I have never heard of anyone actually doing any of that. Duke Energy has similar wording in their manual, and I have never seen anybody do anything other than put the cut tag back on.
MarkyMark is offline  
Old 06-21-2010, 05:19 PM   #20
animal lover /rat bastard
 
wildleg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: central east coast us
Posts: 9,397
Send a message via ICQ to wildleg
Default

we have a couple pocos that are very particular about tags (especially on CT cabinets)

__________________
As President Roosevelt said: "We have nothing to fear but fear itself. And Chuck Norris. And 滿口胡言. And Grabthar's hammer. And Gort. and 江南 Style. and rotting in the street and Zombies . . . and Wayne Griffen "
wildleg is online now  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tamper Resistant Receptacles Roger123 General Electrical Discussion 59 02-15-2010 05:54 PM
tamper resistant plugs zen Residential Electrical Forum 34 01-18-2010 05:15 PM
Removing an old box. boots 211 Residential Electrical Forum 32 11-24-2009 06:36 PM
Question about removing a screw type fuse box... OmegaBunny General Electrical Discussion 3 09-15-2008 06:48 PM
Tamper-resistant receps... waco General Electrical Discussion 2 05-21-2008 08:25 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:29 PM.


Copyright © 2006-2014 Escalate Media LP. All Rights Reserved
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com