Connected load vs demand load - Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum
CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Trade Topics > Commercial Electrical Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-08-2012, 11:24 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Oviedo, FL (near Orlando)
Posts: 33
Rewards Points: 25
Default Connected load vs demand load

Hi, my boss is doing a load calc and existing load center schedule. He is using a template an inspector gave to him. It has blanks for connected load and demand load and we need help figuring out the difference. In the sample problem they have different values. Thanks guys
Glennsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-08-2012, 11:29 PM   #2
animal lover /rat bastard
 
wildleg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: somewhere in FL
Posts: 11,727
Rewards Points: 6,130
Send a message via ICQ to wildleg Send a message via Yahoo to wildleg
Default

the connected loads are all the loads that are installed. the demand load is the amount that article 220 says you need to use to do the load calc (different parts of 220 allow you to use a demand for several loads of same type that are not going to be running simultaneously and continuously, depending on the occupancy and the types of loads)
__________________
If you are going to sit back on your laurels and armchair quarterback the NEC, you will always be 3 years too late. Start threads now for the next code cycle proposals and do something about it
wildleg is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to wildleg For This Useful Post:
Glennsparky (01-08-2012)
Old 01-09-2012, 10:32 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: georgia
Posts: 10,305
Rewards Points: 2,050
Default peak

you can also do peak demand on occasion based on the highest reading from poco at the property address to overrule your calculated demand sometimes. I did it once to keep an existing 400 amp service instead of having to bump up to a 600 amp. (calc was 408 amps but peak was only 225 amps).
Cletis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Available Load or Calc Load VD wiremanhelp NEC Code Forum 3 06-27-2011 03:27 AM
load demand, & load meter pimpin electrician General Electrical Discussion 3 05-25-2010 10:49 PM
How to calculate No load current and No load torque in DC Motor AMIanna General Electrical Discussion 3 05-21-2010 09:15 AM
Load Bank Generator Testing vs. Using Building Load to test generators. MR MAB Other Codes and Standards 15 03-16-2009 06:37 PM
Service demand load adranv76 NEC Code Forum 2 04-26-2007 10:30 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:27 PM.


vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2016 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2016 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com
 

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1