CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Trade Topics > Canadian Electrical Code Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-11-2012, 05:28 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,415
Rewards Points: 500
Default Disconnecting Neutral

Is there a code that prohibits you from disconnecting the neutral in a service disconnect for an a/c unit? The line is also disconnected. Only thing I can find is Rule 4-026.

120v unit with 2p breaker in disconnect.

CanadianSparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Old 06-11-2012, 07:02 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 188
Rewards Points: 156
Default

So you're talking the grounded and ungrounded conductors, each on one pole of the disconnect....

The best that I can think of is:
14-016
Devices required by this section shall not be connected in any grounded conductors EXCEPT where
(a) the devices simultaneously or previously disconnect all ungrounded conductors;

So sounds like you could if wanted?

The only problem I can think of is someone replacing the AC might think it's a 240v supply and hook up a 240v unit?


Last edited by sprdave; 06-11-2012 at 07:04 PM.
sprdave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 07:13 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,415
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sprdave View Post
So you're talking the grounded and ungrounded conductors, each on one pole of the disconnect....

The best that I can think of is:
14-016
Devices required by this section shall not be connected in any grounded conductors EXCEPT where
(a) the devices simultaneously or previously disconnect all ungrounded conductors;

So sounds like you could if wanted?

The only problem I can think of is someone replacing the AC might think it's a 240v supply and hook up a 240v unit?
Correct and I agree with your last statement. But also the next installer should be reading the specs on the previous units/know the voltage and amperage that\s being supplied to the unit. But then again we know how that always goes.
CanadianSparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 08:14 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 625
Rewards Points: 500
Default

So you feed the D/C with a 3-wire on a 2-pole breaker? Or your just using a 2-pole D/C fed by 2 wires?

Technically you have an identified conductor, since you have 120v. Nothing I saw in the CEC about them either though.

I think you fall in to the exception of that rule, I just don't see any reason to do it. If you put both on, you risk that someone thinks its 240/208. The next guy should know what he is doing, but Ive seen electricians make that mistake, let alone home owners /wanna be electricians. You could just as easily splice the identified conductor and leave 1 pole of the D/C open.
Cujo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2012, 09:59 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: kentucky
Posts: 9,579
Rewards Points: 2,604
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CanadianSparky View Post
Is there a code that prohibits you from disconnecting the neutral in a service disconnect for an a/c unit? The line is also disconnected. Only thing I can find is Rule 4-026.

120v unit with 2p breaker in disconnect.
No, or, at least, there shouldn't be.
RIVETER is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lets talk Disconnecting Means. thegoldenboy NEC Code Forum 16 04-05-2012 07:50 PM
Disconnecting 2 PV Source Circuits w/1 Disconnect NJWVUGrad Alternative Energy Forum 6 12-20-2011 07:13 AM
Cost of disconnecting old circuit SPINA ELECTRIC Business, Marketing, and Sales 9 04-01-2010 09:31 PM
means of disconnecting stillirnin NEC Code Forum 2 10-07-2008 04:05 PM
Walk-in Freezer Disconnecting Means Kwato18 NEC Code Forum 10 06-29-2008 01:47 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:09 AM.


Copyright 2006-2014 Escalate Media LP. All Rights Reserved
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com