Grid interconnected generator - Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum
CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Trade Topics > Alternative Energy Forum


Like Tree6Likes
  • 1 Post By HackWork
  • 1 Post By Anathera
  • 2 Post By Big John
  • 1 Post By telsa
  • 1 Post By telsa
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-09-2016, 11:53 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 3,365
Rewards Points: 2,012
Default Grid interconnected generator

I am working a place with severe undervoltage due to heavy loads.

As low as 85 volts on the 120 legs of 240v edison system.

What I want to do is have an interconnected generator, like 15kw size, to bring up the voltage, but still use poco juice.

Can I do this affordabely? Or am I going to have to do some weird dc setup with inverters? Or just put in a temp panel fed from a stand alone generator, and move some loads over there...
miller_elex is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-09-2016, 12:18 PM   #2
animal lover /rat bastard
 
wildleg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: somewhere in FL
Posts: 12,283
Rewards Points: 298
Default

has anyone discussed poco based solutions with poco ?
__________________
this message was sent from a dental floss farm using ZappaTalk and a pair of zirconium encrusted tweasers
wildleg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2016, 01:00 PM   #3
Click Here
 
HackWork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NJ
Posts: 13,973
Rewards Points: 1,410
Default

I know I am dabbling here in smart people stuff in which I don't belong, but if a measly 15Kw or less is enough to correct the undervoltage, then there must be a serious problem elsewhere.
Majewski likes this.
HackWork is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2016, 03:02 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 719
Rewards Points: 334
Default

Obviously poco solution would be best but unless you split up the load you will need parallelling equipment. I don't think those units are cheap though the only one I saw a price for was for a 200ka system so...


Edit -not to mention the danger to lineman of having back fed generator systems. I doubt they would approve it on such a small scale
Big John likes this.
Anathera is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2016, 03:31 PM   #5
Donuts > Fried Eggs
 
Big John's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Portland
Posts: 16,884
Rewards Points: 250
Default

In theory your generator would only have to be sized to pick up the kVA that you are sagging. My concern is that when grid parralleled you would actually be trying to carry everything on that local grid that was below your nominal voltage; you might need a massive generator to do that.

Add in the fact that you'd need paralleling gear, utility tie protection, an intertie agreement, and the customer would be bearing the fuel costs indefinitely, I really don't think this is the right solution.

If you can prove the undervoltage is occurring at the service the utility may have a duty to upgrade to keep you within 5% of nominal. I'd start there.
micromind and splatz like this.
__________________
Spend $75 to keep yourself safe. Always wear your gloves.
Big John is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Big John For This Useful Post:
splatz (10-09-2016)
Old 10-09-2016, 04:33 PM   #6
Semper Fidelis
 
Suncoast Power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 12,915
Rewards Points: 3,482
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by miller_elex View Post
I am working a place with severe undervoltage due to heavy loads.

As low as 85 volts on the 120 legs of 240v edison system.

What I want to do is have an interconnected generator, like 15kw size, to bring up the voltage, but still use poco juice.

Can I do this affordabely? Or am I going to have to do some weird dc setup with inverters? Or just put in a temp panel fed from a stand alone generator, and move some loads over there...
Question:
Are your larger loads intermittent or continuous?
__________________
'You must either conquer and rule or serve and lose, suffer or triumph, be the hammer or the anvil.'
or just enjoy the show.
Suncoast Power is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2016, 04:36 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sacramento, California
Posts: 6,131
Rewards Points: 10,538
Default

This matter is for the Poco to resolve. Period.

Too many cooks spoil the waveform.
Majewski likes this.
telsa is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to telsa For This Useful Post:
Suncoast Power (10-09-2016)
Old 10-09-2016, 09:42 PM   #8
Modérateur
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Philippines { for a while }
Posts: 5,680
Rewards Points: 422
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by miller_elex View Post
I am working a place with severe undervoltage due to heavy loads.

As low as 85 volts on the 120 legs of 240v edison system.

Where did you mesure the voltage at ??? that will make the differnce there.

What I want to do is have an interconnected generator, like 15kw size, to bring up the voltage, but still use poco juice.

I would not bother do that because the cost as Big John mention it clear...

Can I do this affordabely? Or am I going to have to do some weird dc setup with inverters? Or just put in a temp panel fed from a stand alone generator, and move some loads over there...
I will get on the POCO first and let them know about undervoltage sistuation after only you verify the customer side conductors and connection is good .,,

if customer side is good then ping the POCO and they will have to keep the voltage to normal level on full load.
__________________
Bleu est beau.
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2016, 11:13 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sacramento, California
Posts: 6,131
Rewards Points: 10,538
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
I will get on the POCO first and let them know about undervoltage sistuation after only you verify the customer side conductors and connection is good .,,

if customer side is good then ping the POCO and they will have to keep the voltage to normal level on full load.
That's a fact, Jack.
frenchelectrican likes this.
telsa is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
100 KW Generator Modification. ROCKDOG General Electrical Discussion 15 08-08-2016 03:31 AM
100 KW Portable Generator Modification ROCKDOG Services and Service Equipment 7 08-06-2016 10:39 PM
Multiple ATS configuration with Generator katwalatapan Commercial Electrical Forum 0 06-02-2016 02:05 PM
Max height for Generator? nyerinfl General Electrical Discussion 8 03-09-2016 05:51 PM
Neutral required to be ran to generator? lynes.nathan Canadian Electrical Code Forum 7 03-01-2016 10:10 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com