CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Trade Topics > NEC Code Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-23-2009, 11:39 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: PA
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default Buried PVC conduit question

My father in law is building a garage next to his house and wants to put in a 50amp subpanel in the garage. What is the depth that the conduit has to be buried? I looked at 300.5 and it is sort of vague. Any help would be appreciated. His neighbor already ran the conduit from the house to the garage and its only down about 8" (1 1/2"). This doesn't seem right to me.

Oh, and is a subpanel considered a "service" as far as the code goes?

Steel Raider is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Old 05-23-2009, 11:43 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
william1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Charlotte, N.C.
Posts: 11,079
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Thats not deep enough. What did you come up with?

william1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2009, 11:45 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
william1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Charlotte, N.C.
Posts: 11,079
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

It should be atleast 18" deep.
william1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2009, 11:45 PM   #4
I own stock in FotoMat!
 
480sparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Cornpatch USA
Posts: 35,438
Rewards Points: 2,390
Default

I don't see how T300.5 can be called vague. You simply draw two lines.... a vertical one in line with Type of Wiring Method or Circuit, and a horizontal one along Location of Wiring Method or Circuit. Where they meet is your answer.
__________________
Ark: ..............Arch: ................. Arc:
480sparky is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2009, 06:42 AM   #5
Moderator

 
Dennis Alwon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Posts: 15,631
Rewards Points: 2,380
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by william1978 View Post
It should be atleast 18" deep.
It really depends on the conduit. I seriously doubt that they ran Rigid but if they did then the 8.5' is enough unless it is under the driveway. I bet the neighbor is not a licensed guy.
Dennis Alwon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2009, 07:48 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: NASA
Posts: 7,521
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis Alwon View Post
It really depends on the conduit. I seriously doubt that they ran Rigid but if they did then the 8.5' is enough unless it is under the driveway. I bet the neighbor is not a licensed guy.
Eight an half feet?

Yeah that should do it.
Bob Badger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2009, 07:53 AM   #7
Moderator

 
Dennis Alwon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Posts: 15,631
Rewards Points: 2,380
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Badger View Post
Eight an half feet?

Yeah that should do it.
I thought so also. I guess I was thinking about the .5 being a half of a foot. Duhhhh
Dennis Alwon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2009, 08:12 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
Chris Kennedy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Miami Fla.
Posts: 2,517
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steel Raider View Post
His neighbor already ran the conduit from the house to the garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Badger View Post
Eight an half feet?

Yeah that should do it.
Your father in law lives next door to this guy???

__________________
Bulldozers and Dirt
Chris Kennedy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2009, 08:16 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
Podagrower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Central Fl
Posts: 1,295
Rewards Points: 512
Default

Don't forget to strap that PVC in the ground.

I'm not kidding, there is no exception for strapping in the ground.
Podagrower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2009, 08:23 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: rome, ga.
Posts: 1,365
Rewards Points: 500
Default

sometimes , due to existing conditions encasing conduit in concrete will satisfy inspectors/ specs. we run into this problem a lot in water treatment plants.
paul d. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2009, 11:08 AM   #11
Senior Member
 
rexowner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Santa Clara Valley
Posts: 1,131
Rewards Points: 500
Default

You may want to look at 225.39, specifically (D). You may
want to make it a 60A subpanel if a CB in the subpanel
is the disconnect in the building.
rexowner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2009, 11:11 AM   #12
Senior Member
 
william1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Charlotte, N.C.
Posts: 11,079
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis Alwon View Post
It really depends on the conduit. I seriously doubt that they ran Rigid but if they did then the 8.5' is enough unless it is under the driveway. I bet the neighbor is not a licensed guy.
Yes that is correct but in the OP question he is talking about PVC conduit.
william1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2009, 05:43 PM   #13
Ambassador of Amps
 
TOOL_5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: sf bay area, CA
Posts: 9,323
Rewards Points: 2,032
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Kennedy View Post
Your father in law lives next door to this guy???

That is a messy trench. I use to work with some operators that could step the trench, and excavate it so that it looked like it was done with a knife. Granted, It looks like the dirt is very soft, but it could have a better bevel.

~Matt
__________________
I HAVE THE RIGHT TO OFFEND ANYONE I PLEASE. YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO BE OFFENDED, YOU DO NOT HAVE THE RIGHT TO SHUT ME UP.

Advertising space available. Inquire within.
TOOL_5150 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2009, 07:53 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
erics37's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Depoe Bay, Oregon
Posts: 12,663
Rewards Points: 2,106
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Kennedy View Post
Your father in law lives next door to this guy???

Hey that trench looks deep enough to require proper shoring and support, per OSHA requirements. : lol
__________________
I was assimilated by the Borg and all I got was this stupid t-shirt.
erics37 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2009, 08:07 PM   #15
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: PA
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Thanks for the replies. My father in laws neighbor is not an electrician, and my FIL isn't getting anything electrical in the garage now. He is just getting the conduit from the house to the garage before everything is backfilled. He is getting it inspected before it is covered. It didnt' seem deep enough to me, so I thought I would ask some people that would know more than me. I am not an installation type electrician. I guess you could call me a repair man; i work on DC cranes, VFD's, PLC's, and motor controls.

On another note; does the garage need its own ground rod, or not?

Last edited by Steel Raider; 05-24-2009 at 08:12 PM. Reason: another question
Steel Raider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2009, 08:30 PM   #16
Senior Member
 
william1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Charlotte, N.C.
Posts: 11,079
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steel Raider View Post

On another note; does the garage need its own ground rod, or not?
Yes. Here where I live you would need 2 ground rods.
william1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2009, 09:44 PM   #17
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Fernley, Nevada (near Reno)
Posts: 3,489
Rewards Points: 2,122
Default

Funny how soils are different for different areas. Around here, I don't think I've ever had a ground rod test out at more than 5 ohms.

Rob
micromind is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2009, 10:03 PM   #18
Senior Member
 
william1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Charlotte, N.C.
Posts: 11,079
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by micromind View Post
Funny how soils are different for different areas. Around here, I don't think I've ever had a ground rod test out at more than 5 ohms.

Rob
Your correct here I don't think with 2 ground rods it still not below 25ohms.
william1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2009, 01:16 PM   #19
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 23
Rewards Points: 10
Default

office = new construction

earth ground = UFER (20' #4 copper CEE)

no rods

Last edited by billsnuff; 06-04-2009 at 01:17 PM. Reason: change " to '
billsnuff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2009, 11:39 PM   #20
Junior Member
 
dmanola7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: South LA
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steel Raider View Post
My father in law is building a garage next to his house and wants to put in a 50amp subpanel in the garage. What is the depth that the conduit has to be buried? I looked at 300.5 and it is sort of vague. Any help would be appreciated. His neighbor already ran the conduit from the house to the garage and its only down about 8" (1 1/2"). This doesn't seem right to me.

Oh, and is a subpanel considered a "service" as far as the code goes?
Look @ Column 3 on Table 300.5 Nonmetallic raceways listed for direct burial without concrete encasement or other approved raceways. The depth is 18". Thats if you are using PVC.

dmanola7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Yet another buried junction box... MDShunk Code Violation Discussion 16 03-08-2011 03:05 PM
flexible nonmetallic conduit question cannio NEC Code Forum 29 06-13-2010 02:06 PM
proper conduit question gstyle41 NEC Code Forum 22 05-23-2009 12:03 AM
Question about GEC conduit subelect NEC Code Forum 8 05-31-2008 08:41 AM
buried earthing davdug UK Electrical Forum 1 02-05-2008 04:45 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:35 PM.


Copyright 2006-2014 Escalate Media LP. All Rights Reserved
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com