CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Trade Topics > NEC Code Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-20-2008, 05:45 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
gilbequick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: NC
Posts: 1,959
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default Class II Division I???

I've got some sealtite connectors I want to be able to bury. On the box it says they're suitable for class 1 division 2, class 2 division 1, and class 2 division 3. Are these suitable for burial? Where in the code book can I find the information pertaining to these classes and divisions so I know where to find the information?

gilbequick is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Old 11-20-2008, 06:01 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
jwelectric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 165
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Class I is 501 and Class II is 502
Class I is liquids and vapors and Class II is dust
Division I is “it is there” and Division II is “it could be there”

Liquidtight flexible metal conduit is found in Article 350

350.42 Couplings and Connectors.
Angle connectors shall not be used for concealed raceway installations.

jwelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2008, 08:47 PM   #3
nap
a real PITA
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: N. Central Indiana/ SW Michigan
Posts: 885
Rewards Points: 500
Default

code also states that when installing LFMC for direct burial it must be listed for the use. I would believe the connectors must meet the same requirement.

I have never checked any of the LFMC to see if it was listed or not. Just never thought it was a good idea to bury the stuff.

You might check with the manufacturers website.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2008, 10:12 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
gilbequick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: NC
Posts: 1,959
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

I was told that the LFMC is listed for burial but the question was about the couplings. I'll check those references, thanks!
gilbequick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2008, 10:44 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
gilbequick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: NC
Posts: 1,959
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Ok I read up 350 and on 350.42 it says that "Angle connectors shall not be used for concealed raceway installations." But it doesn't say anything about direct burial. But in 350.10 it says that LFMC is suitable for direct burial. Does this mean that the connectors for LFMC should also be suitable for direct burial, except angle connectors?
gilbequick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2008, 11:33 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
william1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Charlotte, N.C.
Posts: 11,079
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gilbequick View Post
I've got some sealtite connectors I want to be able to bury. On the box it says they're suitable for class 1 division 2, class 2 division 1, and class 2 division 3. Are these suitable for burial? Where in the code book can I find the information pertaining to these classes and divisions so I know where to find the information?

If they are approved for Direct Burial they will say Direct burial on the fitting.
william1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2008, 12:17 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
gilbequick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: NC
Posts: 1,959
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Sounds good, thank you much.
gilbequick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2008, 05:51 PM   #8
nap
a real PITA
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: N. Central Indiana/ SW Michigan
Posts: 885
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gilbequick View Post
Ok I read up 350 and on 350.42 it says that "Angle connectors shall not be used for concealed raceway installations." But it doesn't say anything about direct burial. But in 350.10 it says that LFMC is suitable for direct burial. Does this mean that the connectors for LFMC should also be suitable for direct burial, except angle connectors?
It says LFMC is approved for direct burial IF it is listed and marked for the purpose. I would assume from that that not all LFMC is listed for direct burial. It is up to the manufacturer to have it tested and listed for direct burial.

So, does your LFMC have "approved for direct burial" or at least "direct burial" printed on it? If not, your LFMC is not approved for direct burial.
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2008, 05:53 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
gilbequick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: NC
Posts: 1,959
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Yes the LFMC is direct burial.
gilbequick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2008, 09:58 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
william1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Charlotte, N.C.
Posts: 11,079
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gilbequick View Post
Yes the LFMC is direct burial.

If the flex and fittings are listed printed on the flex and fittings for Direct Burial you shouldn't have a problem.


What is up with your original question are you talking about hazardous locations?
william1978 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2008, 10:14 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
gilbequick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: NC
Posts: 1,959
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

I haven't done much with hazardous locations things, so on the box of the connectors it said it was listed for class 1 division 2, class 2 division 1 and class 2 division 3. I was thinking that one of those classes had something to do with direct burial guidelines so that's where that came from.

Hey ya learn something new everyday, that's why I read these forums.

gilbequick is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UK: Class III appliances Brad Ford UK Electrical Forum 2 10-06-2008 06:20 PM
class 1, div2 sparky970 NEC Code Forum 1 08-31-2008 07:52 AM
Next class is Motors JBIRD Site Feedback and Suggestions 0 05-19-2008 10:54 PM
Touch tests on class 2 equpment JOHNO123 General Electrical Discussion 5 07-13-2007 05:24 AM
class 1 div 1 HCECalaska General Electrical Discussion 9 03-28-2007 05:46 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:23 AM.


Copyright © 2006-2014 Escalate Media LP. All Rights Reserved
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com