CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Trade Topics > NEC Code Forum

View Poll Results: Disposal and Dishwasher on the same circuit
Yes 41 61.19%
No 26 38.81%
Voters: 67. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-19-2011, 05:16 PM   #1
Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: The Great Police State of South Jersey
Posts: 321
Default Garbage Disposal and Dishwasher on same circuit.

1/3 HP Disposal, 6.8 amps, 120V
Dishwasher 9.9 amps, 120V

Are they permitted on the same 20 amp circuit. I will reserve my thoughts for later.

PLEASE VOTE!!


Last edited by electures; 08-19-2011 at 05:39 PM.
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Old 08-19-2011, 05:29 PM   #2
Fried Bologna um um good!
 
jwjrw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: nc
Posts: 8,092
Default

No it's a violation because one motor pulls more than half the circuit.

__________________
The more I learn the less I seem to know......
jwjrw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 05:30 PM   #3
Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: The Great Police State of South Jersey
Posts: 321
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jwjrw View Post
No because one motor pulls more than half the circuit.
Did you vote?
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 05:32 PM   #4
Fried Bologna um um good!
 
jwjrw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: nc
Posts: 8,092
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by electures View Post
Did you vote?

Nope......
__________________
The more I learn the less I seem to know......
jwjrw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 05:36 PM   #5
Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: The Great Police State of South Jersey
Posts: 321
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jwjrw View Post
Nope......
Please vote. It is easier to keep track of. Thanks!!
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 05:36 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: georgia
Posts: 10,305
Default No/Yes

No / Yes

20 amp cir. NO

30 amp cir. YES
Cletis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 05:38 PM   #7
Inspector
 
electures's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: The Great Police State of South Jersey
Posts: 321
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cletis View Post
No / Yes

20 amp cir. NO

30 amp cir. YES
Guess I should clarify what size circuit, Huh?
electures is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 05:40 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: missouri
Posts: 7,306
Default

210.23(a) (2)
Mr Rewire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 05:42 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: georgia
Posts: 10,305
Default humm

210.23(A)(2) 50% rule fastened in place 20 amp

Yes
Cletis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 05:44 PM   #10
Fried Bologna um um good!
 
jwjrw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: nc
Posts: 8,092
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by electures View Post
Guess I should clarify what size circuit, Huh?


Don't feed the troll.........
__________________
The more I learn the less I seem to know......
jwjrw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 05:59 PM   #11
Moderator
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NY State
Posts: 8,876
Default

The 50% rule only applies if: "lighting units, cord-and-plug-connected utilization equipment not fastened in place, or both, are also supplied."

This is not the case. No lighting is supplied, nor is any cord and plug non-fastened in place equipment.
If all equipment on the circuit is fastened in place the 50% rule does not apply.
__________________
Time flies when you're goin' fast.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Speedy Petey For This Useful Post:
electricmanscott (08-19-2011), Josue (08-19-2011), user4818 (08-19-2011)
Old 08-19-2011, 06:00 PM   #12
Moderator
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NY State
Posts: 8,876
Default

Quote:
(2) Utilization Equipment Fastened in Place. The total rating of utilization equipment fastened in place, other than luminaires, shall not exceed 50 percent of the branch-circuit ampere rating where lighting units, cord-and-plug-connected utilization equipment not fastened in place, or both, are also supplied.
.....
__________________
Time flies when you're goin' fast.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 06:48 PM   #13
Fried Bologna um um good!
 
jwjrw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: nc
Posts: 8,092
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
The 50% rule only applies if: "lighting units, cord-and-plug-connected utilization equipment not fastened in place, or both, are also supplied."

This is not the case. No lighting is supplied, nor is any cord and plug non-fastened in place equipment.
If all equipment on the circuit is fastened in place the 50% rule does not apply.

I forgot all about that................
We always pull a 3 wire. One circuit for each.
__________________
The more I learn the less I seem to know......
jwjrw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 06:49 PM   #14
Ax grinder
 
raider1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Logan, Utah
Posts: 1,997
Default

I agree with Petey.

Chris
raider1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 06:49 PM   #15
Dr Evil
 
Shockdoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Long Island,NY & Poconos
Posts: 14,375
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jwjrw View Post
No it's a violation because one motor pulls more than half the circuit.
25 amp ocpd.
Shockdoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 07:38 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: N.E.
Posts: 16,081
Default

I've put them both on a single 15 amp circuit before. I prefer to put them both on one 20 or 2 15's, but I don't have the slightest issue with one 15 amp circuit for both.
user4818 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 07:52 PM   #17
Bababoee
 
captkirk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 8,923
Default

mine isnt usually on for more than a couple of seconds. For some reason I ran two 20's under my sink but its total overkill . I usually just put one 20 for both.
__________________
Full time Bovine Scatologist.
captkirk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 07:56 PM   #18
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: maryland
Posts: 1,072
Default

I would feel a little uncomfortable if the load was 16.7amps on a 15amp breaker w/ 14 wire. It would probably only reach that level for a few seconds a day on avg but over the years it could cause problems and it's way over 80%.

I would feel better w/ 2 15 amp circuits. I will say it's been a few years since I wired a house. If ya ran 2 15 amp circuits is there anything else you could hit w/ one of them? Lights...nah, fridge...nah.

I'd go 2-15 amp circuits but 1 would probably never give ya problems...probably.

I remember them being seperate when I was doing houses.
cultch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 07:59 PM   #19
Senior Member
 
BIGRED's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Suburbs of Philadelphia
Posts: 1,660
Default

I remember when I first started, the disposal and the light over the sink on one circuit.
__________________
You pay peanuts, you get monkey's!
BIGRED is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2011, 08:02 PM   #20
Moderator
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NY State
Posts: 8,876
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGRED View Post
I remember when I first started, the disposal and the light over the sink on one circuit.
Now in THIS example the disp cannot be more than 50%.

__________________
Time flies when you're goin' fast.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
disposal of... BuzzKill General Electrical Discussion 12 07-19-2011 03:59 PM
garbage disposal spider General Electrical Discussion 3 05-20-2011 05:48 PM
Dishwasher cord daverk87 NEC Code Forum 25 04-18-2011 10:29 AM
garbage drill bits Josue Tools, Equipment and New Products 30 01-01-2011 01:39 PM
garbage disposal dwaincyrus General Electrical Discussion 4 03-23-2008 06:41 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:06 PM.


Copyright 2006-2014 Escalate Media LP. All Rights Reserved
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com