CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Trade Topics > NEC Code Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-12-2008, 06:30 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
calimurray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Chicago Suburbs
Posts: 328
Rewards Points: 250
Send a message via Yahoo to calimurray
Default Panel Clearances

Does anyone know what the minimum clearance from power panel to the water main is? I was reading article
110 -26 (1)(b) about Foreign systems , which I don't quite understand or cant find a clearance requirement from a water main!

calimurray is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Old 08-12-2008, 06:56 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 84
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by calimurray View Post
Does anyone know what the minimum clearance from power panel to the water main is? I was reading article
110 -26 (1)(b) about Foreign systems , which I don't quite understand or cant find a clearance requirement from a water main!

Its all about distance,

110.26(A)(1).jpg

110.26(A)(2).jpg

110.26(A)(2) Width.jpg

110.26(A)(3).jpg

110.26(F)(1)(a).jpg

Stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2008, 08:44 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Adam12's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: So.Cal
Posts: 374
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Nice Stickboy! I've got Mike Holts book too.
Adam12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2008, 02:04 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
calimurray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Chicago Suburbs
Posts: 328
Rewards Points: 250
Send a message via Yahoo to calimurray
Default

Hey where can I get a copy of that book!
calimurray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2008, 03:39 PM   #5
Ax grinder
 
raider1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Logan, Utah
Posts: 1,997
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by calimurray View Post
Hey where can I get a copy of that book!
You can go HERE to Mike Holt's website.

Chris
raider1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2008, 07:06 PM   #6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 19
Rewards Points: 10
Default Calimurray

Good Question!

I read in the 99 ,110-26 1,b "This zone shall extend from the top of the electrical equipment to the structural ceiling" So you could assume if the main is not in this zone your good. Watch out for couplings in water pipes
directly over your stuff.

What did the inspector say?
blackhat 321 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2008, 11:24 PM   #7
Junior Member
 
Skyline Electric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 29
Rewards Points: 25
Default

None of those clearances are required if you turn off the electrical supply to the panel before working on the exposed parts.
Skyline Electric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2008, 12:00 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 84
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skyline Electric View Post
None of those clearances are required if you turn off the electrical supply to the panel before working on the exposed parts.

Pretty hard to test for proper voltage without the power on eh?
Stickboy1375 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2008, 05:03 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
calimurray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Chicago Suburbs
Posts: 328
Rewards Points: 250
Send a message via Yahoo to calimurray
Default

It was the GC who yelled at us cause he assumed we were to close to the water main. But according to the code it wouldn't matter if we moved the panel 3 inches closer to the w.m. we would still have a 30 inch clearance.
calimurray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2008, 07:31 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
itsunclebill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Denver Area
Posts: 340
Rewards Points: 250
Default

None of those clearances are required if you turn off the electrical supply to the panel before working on the exposed parts.

I think you need to read a little bit more. 110.26 (3)(B) says that the clear working space required can't be used for storage. 110.26 (F)(1) also requires that electrical equipment have a "dedicated space"

The verbage concerning the clearances for live parts is only to define whether the required space is from the front of a covered enclosure/panel or the exposed live parts inside once a cover is removed. The requirement for the clear space doesn't go away just because you kill the power to the panel (or whatever)
itsunclebill is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2008, 11:02 AM   #11
Junior Member
 
Skyline Electric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 29
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Yet clearances are required from "Exposed Live Parts". I only brought this up because it is one of my favorite ambiguous NEC code sections, of which there are many. :-)

Skyline Electric is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
new panel covers nick General Electrical Discussion 3 10-27-2008 09:48 PM
Transformer Clearances Hoosier_Daddy NEC Code Forum 4 08-21-2008 09:40 PM
Panel schedules calimurray Business, Marketing, and Sales 22 02-23-2008 02:35 AM
Powerlink panel bigredc222 General Electrical Discussion 39 11-27-2007 10:51 PM
A UK panel chrisb271 UK Electrical Forum 18 11-21-2007 05:02 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:36 AM.


Copyright 2006-2014 Escalate Media LP. All Rights Reserved
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com