CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Trade Topics > NEC Code Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-19-2011, 10:43 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: CA
Posts: 3
Default Romex in conduit

I thought that the code said that romex is acceptable in conduit as long as it does not exceed 6'. Is this the case? I was called on this, saying that romex not allowed to be run in conduit in wet location. I ran romex through a piece of romex from the eve to a w/p gutter box through liquid tight conduit less than 6'. I have NEVER been called on this before.

eantonyg is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Old 01-19-2011, 11:09 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
kbsparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Delmarva, USA
Posts: 2,423
Send a message via ICQ to kbsparky Send a message via AIM to kbsparky Send a message via Yahoo to kbsparky
Default

Conduit installed outdoors is considered a wet location. Even the inside of the conduit is a "wet" location.

Romex is not permissible in any wet locations.

__________________
-KB

Life is uncertain -- eat dessert first!
kbsparky is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to kbsparky For This Useful Post:
BBQ (06-05-2011), bruce6670 (02-12-2011), eantonyg (01-20-2011), Roger (06-10-2011)
Old 01-19-2011, 11:11 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
failelectric's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 167
Default

"Romex" is not rated to be in a wet location, even if it protected by a conduit. Consider yourself lucky for getting away with it before. UF cable is rated for wet locations, but has limitation on installation through buildings.
failelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to failelectric For This Useful Post:
eantonyg (01-20-2011)
Old 01-19-2011, 11:16 PM   #4
Moderator
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NY State
Posts: 8,978
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eantonyg View Post
I thought that the code said that romex is acceptable in conduit as long as it does not exceed 6'. Is this the case?
First off, welcome.
Forgive me if this comes off as rude, but I would think a "Certified Electrician <of> 17 years" would either know this, or have a code book and know exactly where to look for it.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2011, 11:20 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Commy Canada
Posts: 942
Default

Conduit outside/underground is a wet location.. Romex is a no go in a wet location
randas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2011, 11:33 PM   #6
I own stock in FotoMat!
 
480sparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Cornpatch USA
Posts: 35,027
Default

300.9 and 334.12(B)(4) are your Code references.
__________________
Never believe everything you read on the internet. --Thomas Jefferson.
480sparky is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2011, 11:37 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
failelectric's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 167
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
First off, welcome.
Forgive me if this comes off as rude, but I would think a "Certified Electrician <of> 17 years" would either know this, or have a code book and know exactly where to look for it.

I know many electricians that are great electricians that did not know this i would not fell bad about it.
failelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to failelectric For This Useful Post:
eantonyg (01-20-2011), nitro71 (06-05-2011)
Old 01-19-2011, 11:38 PM   #8
Heavily Armed Member
 
HARRY304E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Reporting from the east coast of Moonbatchusetts..
Posts: 39,497
Default

Look at the 2011 NEC 300.9 and 334.12(B)(4)
And welcome to the forum let the fun begin
HARRY304E is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2011, 11:39 PM   #9
Heavily Armed Member
 
HARRY304E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Reporting from the east coast of Moonbatchusetts..
Posts: 39,497
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 480sparky View Post
300.9 and 334.12(B)(4) are your Code references.
Thanks Ken you beet me
HARRY304E is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2011, 08:59 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: State of Euphoria
Posts: 14,058
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by failelectric View Post
UF cable has limitation on installation through buildings.


Care to explain?
mcclary's electrical is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mcclary's electrical For This Useful Post:
bruce6670 (02-12-2011)
Old 01-20-2011, 10:23 AM   #11
Moderator
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NY State
Posts: 8,978
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by failelectric View Post
I know many electricians that are great electricians that did not know this i would not fell bad about it.
Seriously? You know "great" electricians that don't own or know how to use a code book?
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2011, 10:26 AM   #12
Jesus Scott
 
electricmanscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 9,223
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eantonyg View Post
I thought that the code said that romex is acceptable in conduit as long as it does not exceed 6'. Is this the case? I was called on this, saying that romex not allowed to be run in conduit in wet location. I ran romex through a piece of romex from the eve to a w/p gutter box through liquid tight conduit less than 6'.
You have two totally different issues you are asking as one question.

Romex is allowed in conduit, length is not an issue.

Romex is not allowed in wet locations. The inside of conduit in a wet location is considered a wet location.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by 360max View Post
I wish Mayor Bloomberg would bankroll Obama, so we can get the law changed, so Obama can run for a third term.
electricmanscott is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to electricmanscott For This Useful Post:
bruce6670 (02-12-2011)
Old 01-20-2011, 10:27 AM   #13
Jesus Scott
 
electricmanscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 9,223
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedy Petey View Post
Seriously? You know "great" electricians that don't own or know how to use a code book?
This must be your first day on the forum.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by 360max View Post
I wish Mayor Bloomberg would bankroll Obama, so we can get the law changed, so Obama can run for a third term.
electricmanscott is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2011, 10:29 AM   #14
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: CA
Posts: 3
Default

Speedy you are obviously the man buddy. I am on the road right now and forgot my code book in my work truck. I was just looking for a little guidance. Thanks for your helpful reply. I wish I could have learned under you, then I might be the best electrician worthy of acting like an electrical god....
eantonyg is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to eantonyg For This Useful Post:
Jbird66 (01-20-2011)
Old 01-20-2011, 01:31 PM   #15
Moderator
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NY State
Posts: 8,978
Default

Wow. You read way more into that than I intended.

You said you thought the code said a certain thing. You did not say you didn't have your book with you. Now today you say it is in the truck. Sorry that I assumed you did not have a code book.

What code cycle are you under? We can quote you the text if you need it. I have several editions in my phone if no one else chimes in.
Speedy Petey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2011, 04:19 PM   #16
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Rocky Mtns
Posts: 3
Default

Romex has THHN insulation, not the dual rated insulation of THHN/THWN that you find on most reels of THHN. No W, no wet location.

Last edited by Flycaster; 02-10-2011 at 04:20 PM. Reason: misspelled
Flycaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2011, 04:24 PM   #17
Moderator
 
Dennis Alwon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Posts: 15,212
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flycaster View Post
Romex has THHN insulation, not the dual rated insulation of THHN/THWN that you find on most reels of THHN. No W, no wet location.
Actually NM cable can have any 90C rated wire that the manufacturer wants to use. It may be dual rated or not but since it is not marked then it cannot be used outdoors even if it is in conduit.
Dennis Alwon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2011, 04:42 PM   #18
child please.....
 
NolaTigaBait's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Hack City, USA aka New Orleans
Posts: 5,285
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis Alwon View Post
Actually NM cable can have any 90C rated wire that the manufacturer wants to use. It may be dual rated or not but since it is not marked then it cannot be used outdoors even if it is in conduit.
I NEVER do that
__________________
REMOVED
NolaTigaBait is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2011, 05:02 PM   #19
I own stock in FotoMat!
 
480sparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Cornpatch USA
Posts: 35,027
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flycaster View Post
Romex has THHN insulation.........
Prove it.
__________________
Never believe everything you read on the internet. --Thomas Jefferson.
480sparky is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2011, 05:04 PM   #20
Dr Evil
 
Shockdoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Long Island,NY & Poconos
Posts: 14,574
Default

Rarely have i gotten romex with printed Thhn/thwn on the conductors, I'd say 500' out of about one million feet i've installed.

Shockdoc is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
romex/conduit 2leggedogwbrassballs General Electrical Discussion 85 11-27-2011 12:45 AM
Romex vs conduit hardworkingstiff General Electrical Discussion 89 01-12-2010 04:58 AM
Romex in flexible metal conduit waco General Electrical Discussion 6 01-07-2010 04:14 PM
Mc Or Romex Or Bx Nitro9119 General Electrical Discussion 3 05-19-2008 08:48 PM
Romex Where Not To Use BILL General Electrical Discussion 3 03-11-2007 09:53 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:22 PM.


Copyright 2006-2014 Escalate Media LP. All Rights Reserved
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com