CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Trade Topics > NEC Code Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-11-2011, 06:51 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 132
Rewards Points: 75
Default Running MC in Conduit?

Maybe you guys can clarify something for me as I left my code book in the work truck.

Roughing in remodeled bathrooms for a clinic that were completely gutted and being redone. My supervisor told me for the vanity lights to put up a box with mud ring and stub out a 3/4" EMT 90. We are installing can lights as soon as they frame in the ceiling (it will be hard decked). His idea is to run MC from can to can and then run MC down the 3/4" EMT to wire up the vanity lights. I told him I was pretty sure that isn't allowed and he challenged me to give him a code reference proving this. But I am an idiot and forgot my book in the truck.

I just think this wouldn't work well for the fact that nothing is really keeping it in the conduit and in the box.

Also, just for added bonus, do general use restrooms in a clinic need to be hospital grade MC? I was under the impression it was only for patient rooms.

jculber is online now   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Old 02-11-2011, 06:58 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 3,860
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

The problem with sleeving the MC like that is what is the connector gonna connect to. I didn't need hcfmc for my restrooms, but if they have a piss cup pass thru, you may need it.

knowshorts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2011, 07:06 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Iowa
Posts: 132
Rewards Points: 75
Default

no pass through as this is just a general use in the hallway. The point of not having the connector attaching to anything is the problem i was having with it as well. He was just wanting to push the MC into the pipe to the box and then just wire it up like that. No connector involved. I would at least put one on so it couldn't work itself back up the conduit. But still don't like the idea.
jculber is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2011, 07:33 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: PA
Posts: 423
Rewards Points: 250
Default

They make mc to emt connectors. Its a set screw, dont run the mc assembly through the pipe.
__________________
________________________________
How can you have any pudding if you dont eat your meat
BurtiElectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2011, 07:48 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Northern Kentucky
Posts: 799
Rewards Points: 500
Default

See NEC 330.10(A) " Type MC cable shall be permitted as follows:
(1) thru (6)
(7) In any raceway.
(8) thru (12)

The problem, in the situation mentioned, would be a code compliant method of connecting/ securing the MC to the box. While you can secure MC with cable ties, you would need a "listed" connector at the box.

Someone posted to use an EMT to flex coupling: This is not code compliant. The individual conductors, in MC, are not approved for use in other raceways without being in the MC jacket.
varmit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2011, 07:52 PM   #6
Tabihu Juhar
 
76nemo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 3,209
Rewards Points: 2,000
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by BurtiElectric View Post
They make mc to emt connectors. Its a set screw, dont run the mc assembly through the pipe.

Why not? If it's just sleeved, and you say no,....please explain.


EDIT: Misconception on sleeving, didn't realize you had EMT right to the box......
__________________
"To live outside the Law, you must be honest"~B.Dylan

Last edited by 76nemo; 02-11-2011 at 07:55 PM. Reason: Sorry, read again...
76nemo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2011, 07:55 PM   #7
BBQ
Salty Member
 
BBQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New England
Posts: 31,029
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by varmit View Post
See NEC 330.10(A) " Type MC cable shall be permitted as follows:
(1) thru (6)
(7) In any raceway.
(8) thru (12)

The problem, in the situation mentioned, would be a code compliant method of connecting/ securing the MC to the box. While you can secure MC with cable ties, you would need a "listed" connector at the box.

Someone posted to use an EMT to flex coupling: This is not code compliant. The individual conductors, in MC, are not approved for use in other raceways without being in the MC jacket.
The fact it is allowed in any raceway means it is allowed in any raceway.

When it is in a raceway it does not have to be secured to the box, it is secured to the raceway.


Quote:
330.30 Securing and Supporting.

(B) Securing. Unless otherwise provided, cables shall be secured
at intervals not exceeding 1.8 m (6 ft). Cables containing
four or fewer conductors sized no larger than 10 AWG
shall be secured within 300 mm (12 in.) of every box, cabinet,
fitting, or other cable termination.
It is secured near the fitting, they do not expect it to be secured again at the box as no force can be put on it.
BBQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2011, 08:01 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: PA
Posts: 423
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 76nemo View Post
Why not? If it's just sleeved, and you say no,....please explain.


EDIT: Misconception on sleeving, didn't realize you had EMT right to the box......
Because you need a listed connector for the transition
__________________
________________________________
How can you have any pudding if you dont eat your meat
BurtiElectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2011, 08:36 PM   #9
Heavily Armed Member
 
HARRY304E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Reporting from the east coast of Moonbatchusetts..
Posts: 39,497
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jculber View Post
no pass through as this is just a general use in the hallway. The point of not having the connector attaching to anything is the problem i was having with it as well. He was just wanting to push the MC into the pipe to the box and then just wire it up like that. No connector involved. I would at least put one on so it couldn't work itself back up the conduit. But still don't like the idea.

Ask him what is the popose of using type MC cable "HG"


If he wants you to sleeve ,hg/mc without a change over connector then it mine as well be romex.
__________________
ES2 Flat Rate Software
HARRY304E is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2011, 01:30 AM   #10
Ambassador of Amps
 
TOOL_5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: sf bay area, CA
Posts: 9,307
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by varmit View Post

Someone posted to use an EMT to flex coupling: This is not code compliant. The individual conductors, in MC, are not approved for use in other raceways without being in the MC jacket.
BS, prove it. The MC I buy has identification on each conductor every 2 feet.

~Matt
__________________
I HAVE THE RIGHT TO OFFEND ANYONE I PLEASE. YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO BE OFFENDED, YOU DO NOT HAVE THE RIGHT TO SHUT ME UP.

Advertising space available. Inquire within.
TOOL_5150 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2011, 02:20 AM   #11
Tabihu Juhar
 
76nemo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 3,209
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOOL_5150 View Post
BS, prove it. The MC I buy has identification on each conductor every 2 feet.

~Matt

I don't see that much. Like the old arguement of whether MTW can be run along full raceway....
__________________
"To live outside the Law, you must be honest"~B.Dylan
76nemo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2011, 08:16 PM   #12
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: OH
Posts: 22
Rewards Points: 10
Default

I've seen this done with romex in residential where they use pvc.
mightyjoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2011, 12:01 AM   #13
Senior Member
 
erics37's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Depoe Bay, Oregon
Posts: 12,610
Rewards Points: 2,010
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jculber View Post
Also, just for added bonus, do general use restrooms in a clinic need to be hospital grade MC? I was under the impression it was only for patient rooms.
I think what you're referring to is the requirement that wiring methods in a patient care area qualify as an equipment grounding conductor. The little bonding wire inside the hospital grade MC is what does that, I believe.

A general use bathroom in the hallway wouldn't be a patient care area so the MC jacket wouldn't necessarily have to qualify as an EGC. Unless it was in the spec book or something.

__________________
I was assimilated by the Borg and all I got was this stupid t-shirt.
erics37 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running conduit *linearly* along unistrut Mike in Canada Commercial Electrical Forum 14 12-24-2010 10:37 PM
Running conduit... over a suspended ceiling Mike in Canada Commercial Electrical Forum 37 12-08-2010 05:10 PM
Running conduit underground question Zparme NEC Code Forum 15 12-01-2010 08:23 AM
Running wire/conduit on top plate nitro71 NEC Code Forum 13 10-03-2010 09:42 PM
Low Volt Running Conduit Lowvolt1 Union Topics 36 07-12-2009 10:05 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:10 PM.


Copyright 2006-2014 Escalate Media LP. All Rights Reserved
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com