Motor disconnect - Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum
CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Trade Topics > Other Codes and Standards

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-11-2012, 03:22 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Central Minnesota
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default Motor disconnect

Sizing a motor disconnect do you go off of hp ex. A 60amp disconnect is good for a 50amp 3 phase 480volt--but the motor draws 65 amp**
Radtke is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Old 03-11-2012, 06:07 PM   #2
Moderator

 
Dennis Alwon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Posts: 15,931
Rewards Points: 3,389
Default

Article 430.110 states that a disconnect must be rated 115% of the full load current rating of the motor.
Dennis Alwon is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Dennis Alwon For This Useful Post:
Chris1971 (08-18-2012)
Old 03-12-2012, 11:20 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: AB CA
Posts: 1,504
Default

Canada: 8-602, 1b, not LESS than 115% of the full load current rating of the motor it serves.
kaboler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 02:33 AM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Posts: 26
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Many disconnects have a HP rating, i believe they have to in order to be used on a motor actually, because of inrush current on start up etc.
bakerbrynn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Disconnect on a 150hp motor Radtke Other Codes and Standards 3 03-11-2012 09:55 AM
A/C disconnect Kite&KeyElectric NEC Code Forum 4 07-25-2011 04:51 PM
motor run or motor start capacitor? Electron_Sam78 General Electrical Discussion 3 12-07-2010 02:17 AM
Motor calc for European motor brother General Electrical Discussion 5 12-05-2010 10:05 PM
hot tub disconnect. charlie Bob General Electrical Discussion 1 03-04-2010 08:05 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:13 PM.


Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com