CAT 6 Voltage Rating - Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum
CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Trade Topics > Structured Wiring


Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By CoolWill
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-15-2020, 01:05 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Neenah, WI
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 16
Default CAT 6 Voltage Rating

I do quite a bit of data cable installation. In my practice it is not customary to install CAT 6 cable in the same raceway as 120V electrical conductors. But is it possible to install CAT 6 cable that is rated for 600V, the same as the THHN conductors in an electrical conduit? Is this allowed by code? Looks like code article 800.100 (10)A(1) says yes.
joesparky28 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-15-2020, 04:12 PM   #2
German Spy
 
Helmut's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: THE United States Of America
Posts: 3,937
Rewards Points: 4,581
Default

Why would you?
__________________
I see nooothing, I was not here.
I did not even get up this morning.
Helmut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2020, 04:50 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
CoolWill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: SC
Posts: 3,316
Rewards Points: 4,944
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by joesparky28 View Post
I do quite a bit of data cable installation. In my practice it is not customary to install CAT 6 cable in the same raceway as 120V electrical conductors. But is it possible to install CAT 6 cable that is rated for 600V, the same as the THHN conductors in an electrical conduit? Is this allowed by code? Looks like code article 800.100 (10)A(1) says yes.
Depends on the class rating of the circuit.
splatz likes this.
__________________
BRB. Taking Sophie to Poundtown.
CoolWill is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com