Conduit over fill - Cat 6 cables - Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum
CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Trade Topics > Structured Wiring


Like Tree4Likes
  • 1 Post By VELOCI3
  • 2 Post By splatz
  • 1 Post By VELOCI3
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-20-2020, 06:39 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Easy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 986
Rewards Points: 1,988
Default Conduit over fill - Cat 6 cables

I hardly do much low voltage installations so I think I might have messed up. About 6 months ago I pulled in some cat-6 cables in conduit.
I was not even thinking about the 40% rule.
I ran 3/4" EMT and installed 5 CAT-6 cables into a run that was about 100 feet.
The cables pulled in quite easily even with a couple of 90 degree bends.
I fired up all 5 of the cameras and they worked fine and are still functioning perfectly. Should I be concerned?
Easy is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-20-2020, 06:42 PM   #2
Moderator

 
Dennis Alwon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Posts: 21,771
Rewards Points: 2,402
Default

I didn't do the math but it appears 5 cat-6 cables is not more than the 40% fill. I would not worry about it.
__________________
They say I shot a man named Gray and took his wife to Italy
She inherited a million bucks and when she died it came to me
I can't help it if I'm lucky
Dennis Alwon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2020, 06:50 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
VELOCI3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: NY
Posts: 727
Rewards Points: 118
Default

You’re fine. I just did one with 6. Certified fine


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Easy likes this.
VELOCI3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-20-2020, 07:42 PM   #4
Hackenschmidt
 
splatz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10,210
Rewards Points: 3,056
Default

As far as the NEC is concerned you have some latitude with conduit fill because you aren't even required to use a chapter 3 wiring method. The conduit fill still matters from a perspective of abusing the cable.

The telecom standards are not really law although the NEC does reference them in a FPN. But you may be bound by a contract spec and those standards might be considered a best practice. By the way, those same standards limit you to 270 degrees of bend rather than 360.

Cat 6 cable varies quite a bit in diameter so some you're limited to three to stay under 40% in 3/4", some you're good with 5. But unless you have to use a lot of tension to pull it in, it won't make a bit of difference on the cable's performance.
Easy and gpop like this.
__________________
#HACKLIVESMATTER
splatz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to splatz For This Useful Post:
Easy (07-20-2020)
Old 07-20-2020, 07:44 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
VELOCI3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: NY
Posts: 727
Rewards Points: 118
Default

BICSI standards are suggestions only


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
splatz likes this.
VELOCI3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2020, 09:35 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 510
Rewards Points: 1,020
Default

Check the 2017 code about POE. To me it was sort of confusing because I do not do much POE work where the heat could build up. Regular Cat 5 or Cat 6 cables might have to be rated for limited power wiring also. CMPLP. ??
kb1jb1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2020, 10:06 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Easy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 986
Rewards Points: 1,988
Default

I probably could have jammed 7 into 3/4" but that would have been hard on the cable for sure. As for cable abuse. I agree that is a major concern with such a baby size conductor. I was very gentle when I pulled in the cat-6. It was the thin stuff not that gel filled triple shield underground cable. yuck!
Easy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2020, 10:09 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Easy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Southern California
Posts: 986
Rewards Points: 1,988
Default

270 degrees, 270 degrees , 100 times
I love learning new things
Easy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2020, 04:54 AM   #9
Hackenschmidt
 
splatz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10,210
Rewards Points: 3,056
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kb1jb1 View Post
Check the 2017 code about POE. To me it was sort of confusing because I do not do much POE work where the heat could build up. Regular Cat 5 or Cat 6 cables might have to be rated for limited power wiring also. CMPLP. ??
The CM rating is higher than the CL's, so you can use CMR / CMP without issue.

Table 725.154(G) - Cable Substitutions
Attached Thumbnails
Conduit over fill - Cat 6 cables-table-725.154-g-cablesubstitutions.png  
__________________
#HACKLIVESMATTER
splatz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2020, 11:37 AM   #10
Senile Member
 
macmikeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Honolulu
Posts: 30,139
Rewards Points: 22,691
Default

As far as electrical inspection goes I always hear the same two things regarding Cat rated cables: independent secured above drop ceilings. And we have inspectors who demand cables be identified with a label at both ends and the faceplate on the jack as well. just cause they are inspectors........ Oh and the other one is plenum rated. After that, anything goes.................
__________________
"Can you just imagine how much better the U.S.A. could have been without all the impeachment, Russia, attempted coup falsehood crap?".......ALARMGUY
macmikeman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2020, 10:34 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 510
Rewards Points: 1,020
Default

The 2017 code addresses cable bundling and wattage of the devices. It is a new section 725.144.
kb1jb1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com