Splicing multiple cat5 - Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum
CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Trade Topics > Structured Wiring

Like Tree6Likes
  • 4 Post By Kevin_Essiambre
  • 2 Post By splatz
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-04-2020, 01:29 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Ontario
Posts: 181
Rewards Points: 268
Default Splicing multiple cat5

I've heard from some of the data cabling guys that splicing multiple cat 5 cables onto one incoming is not a good way to do it and all should be ran back individually. Is this true and why?
Funkadelicfred is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-04-2020, 01:38 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
VELOCI3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: NY
Posts: 820
Rewards Points: 126
Default

Packet errors


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
VELOCI3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2020, 02:07 PM   #3
Beam Me Up Scotty
 
Kevin_Essiambre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,361
Rewards Points: 8
Default

It would depend on what you're using the cat5 cables for. For a POTS line (plain old telephone service), it's fine. For anything like VOIP or data, then no, it's a horrible idea. A network switch would be the appropriate item for connecting several lines to one line.
__________________
Vote Kevin for Moderator!
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Kevin_Essiambre is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-04-2020, 04:58 PM   #4
Hackenschmidt
 
splatz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10,436
Rewards Points: 88
Default

Splicing a bunch together won't work at all for network devices, but it will work for things like say landline phone lines. But then phone lines don't require cat 5.

Even in a single run, you can't really splice Cat 5 and maintain the rating, you can use cat 5 rated connectors (plugs, jacks, couplers, patch cords, etc.) but even then there are limits in the standards to how many connections you can make between devices. Now with the older 10MBit you get away with murder but with gigabit, or even 100mbit, you don't get away with much. Even older than 10mbit, the old Appletalk would let you run unrated quad (untwisted four conductor low voltage 22 gauge) spliced like phone lines.

Long story short: you want a patch cord between the network device and the jack at the ends, and a single continuous cable between the jacks.
Speedy Petey and Navyguy like this.
__________________
Life is short, and work long,
opportunity fleeting, experiments dangerous,
and judgment hard.

Last edited by splatz; 09-04-2020 at 05:00 PM.
splatz is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to splatz For This Useful Post:
Southeast Power (09-04-2020)
Old 09-05-2020, 10:31 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Navyguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Welland, Ontario Canada
Posts: 2,952
Rewards Points: 98
Default

A switch is the most common way to connect multiple network cables (regardless of category rating) to a single point.

Splices / connections, etc before the switch in the single cable is prone to errors / failures.

If you have a large number of cables in one area that are too short, I would install a switch at that location and then install a new cable / cables back to where the main switch is. While not ideal, this may solve your problem and not require you to rerun multiple wires.

If the network was designed this way, this would be likely called an Intermediate Distribution Frame (IDF). This is usually used when your are close to maximum distance for the cable used.

Cheers
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Navyguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com