UPS Issues - Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum
CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Trade Topics > Structured Wiring


Like Tree19Likes
  • 1 Post By gpop
  • 2 Post By wildleg
  • 2 Post By GrayHair
  • 2 Post By emtnut
  • 3 Post By Bird dog
  • 3 Post By Navyguy
  • 1 Post By Kevin_Essiambre
  • 2 Post By paulengr
  • 3 Post By splatz
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-06-2019, 02:57 PM   #1
Beam Me Up Scotty
 
Kevin_Essiambre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 738
Rewards Points: 156
Default UPS Issues

Hey Everyone,

I installed a Tripp Lite SmartPro1500LCD UPS and it seems to be acting funny.

When on power from the grid, its running 125 volts with 105 watt load. It Should run for 45 minutes when it goes to battery power, however, when it transfers to battery power, it will go from 105 watts to over 445 watts @ 115 volts and will only run for +/- 11 minutes.

Is this an issue with the UPS internally that would require replacement? It's under warranty if it is an issue.

I had originally thought it could have been a higher wattage due to the lower voltage, but that would need to be a very large difference to affect the wattage that much.

Any thoughts on what it could be?

Thanks in advance,
Kevin.
__________________
"If the women don't find you handsome, they should at least find you handy!"
Kevin_Essiambre is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-06-2019, 03:11 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: florida
Posts: 1,424
Rewards Points: 1,068
Default

What does your amp meter say. With out knowing what the load is its possible that the power going out it adding extra load.
Kevin_Essiambre likes this.
gpop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2019, 03:24 PM   #3
animal lover /rat bastard
 
wildleg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: somewhere in FL
Posts: 13,547
Rewards Points: 1,038
Default

nac's, ups's, and anything else that run on batteries sit around warehouses until they get purchased, bleeding electrons.

get em to send out new batteries or a replacement unit.
glen1971 and Kevin_Essiambre like this.
__________________
this message was sent from a dental floss farm using ZappaTalk and a pair of zirconium encrusted tweasers
wildleg is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-06-2019, 04:40 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Alberta Rockies
Posts: 2,716
Rewards Points: 3,790
Default

Have you checked the individual batteries to see if they are ok?
glen1971 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2019, 04:50 PM   #5
Hackenschmidt
 
splatz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8,341
Rewards Points: 4,072
Default

That's not a real good UPS. Tripp Lite makes some good surge protectors but their UPS's are low end. (Kind of like Klein / pliers / meters.) But I've put a few in and inherited a few others and haven't come across that issue.



The wattage should not change much on battery. The actual load is exactly the same at the same output voltage. The wattage should be the same internally - less volts but more amps before inverting - plus a little power lost in conversion, less than 10%.



It could be that the indicators are malfunctioning and reporting wrong, or that the electronics are malfunctioning and it's losing way too much in conversion, you could figure it out with amp clamp or etc. But, either way it's malfunctioning, and I'd look for a replacement, and a different brand if you can swing it.
__________________
Everything Should Be Made as Simple as Possible, But Not Simpler
splatz is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to splatz For This Useful Post:
Kevin_Essiambre (09-06-2019)
Old 09-06-2019, 06:45 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 260
Rewards Points: 136
Default

Check to see what all you're actually powering. I've seen CRTs, Laser printers and resistance style foot-warmers on a UPS.
Bird dog and Kevin_Essiambre like this.
GrayHair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2019, 07:58 PM   #7
Band Member
 
emtnut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Eastern Ontario
Posts: 5,754
Rewards Points: 886
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andyz23 View Post
+1
22 posts and 20 of them +1
2 'welcome to the forum'

yeah, riggggghhhhhht
glen1971 and splatz like this.
__________________
_____________________________________
Your Mother was a hamster, and your father smells of Elderberries. ... Now go away, or I shall taunt you a second time
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
emtnut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2019, 08:13 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Bird dog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: South East US
Posts: 4,994
Rewards Points: 1,762
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andyz23 View Post
+1
Quote:
Originally Posted by emtnut View Post
22 posts and 20 of them +1
2 'welcome to the forum'

yeah, riggggghhhhhht
and no profile filled out.
__________________
Popcorn munching forum observer
"The supreme art of war is to subdue the enemy without fighting." Sun Tzu
Bird dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2019, 09:00 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Welland, Ontario Canada
Posts: 2,174
Rewards Points: 4,058
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by emtnut View Post
22 posts and 20 of them +1
2 'welcome to the forum'

yeah, riggggghhhhhht
Hidden links in post too...

Cheers
John
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Navyguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2019, 10:35 PM   #10
Beam Me Up Scotty
 
Kevin_Essiambre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 738
Rewards Points: 156
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrayHair View Post
Check to see what all you're actually powering. I've seen CRTs, Laser printers and resistance style foot-warmers on a UPS.
The load is all minimal network equipment.

Total load consists of:
-8 channel NVR with 3 cameras
-8 channel PoE switch with 6 devices
-24 channel network switch
-router
-access point controller
-cell phone booster (power brick is 12v 3 amps)

I will have to head back there and open the panel to stick an amp meter on it.

Sent from my Samsung using Tapatalk
__________________
"If the women don't find you handsome, they should at least find you handy!"
Kevin_Essiambre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2019, 10:37 PM   #11
Beam Me Up Scotty
 
Kevin_Essiambre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 738
Rewards Points: 156
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by glen1971 View Post
Have you checked the individual batteries to see if they are ok?
I'll be requesting a replacement battery before taking the old one out to check it... I made a mistake when I bought this UPS... it has to be removed from the rack I'm using to access the battery compartment and if I'm doing that I might as well change the battery.

Sent from my Samsung using Tapatalk
glen1971 likes this.
__________________
"If the women don't find you handsome, they should at least find you handy!"
Kevin_Essiambre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2019, 10:41 PM   #12
Beam Me Up Scotty
 
Kevin_Essiambre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 738
Rewards Points: 156
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by splatz View Post
That's not a real good UPS. Tripp Lite makes some good surge protectors but their UPS's are low end. (Kind of like Klein / pliers / meters.) But I've put a few in and inherited a few others and haven't come across that issue.



The wattage should not change much on battery. The actual load is exactly the same at the same output voltage. The wattage should be the same internally - less volts but more amps before inverting - plus a little power lost in conversion, less than 10%.



It could be that the indicators are malfunctioning and reporting wrong, or that the electronics are malfunctioning and it's losing way too much in conversion, you could figure it out with amp clamp or etc. But, either way it's malfunctioning, and I'd look for a replacement, and a different brand if you can swing it.
I realized after using this tripp lite ups that they don't live up to the name like their surge protection does.

If I have to change it I'll be finding an APC UPS to avoid call backs. The only reason we installed a UPS is to keep the system online while the generator starts... if they ever install the generator.

I'll have to call tripp lite and the supply house on Monday and head back put there to check with an amp meter.

Sent from my Samsung using Tapatalk
__________________
"If the women don't find you handsome, they should at least find you handy!"
Kevin_Essiambre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2019, 06:52 PM   #13
Chief Flunky
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Carolinas
Posts: 975
Rewards Points: 328
Default

APCs are even worse. I’ve had them go on battery because input voltage was more than 5% out. Their remote network cards are terrible. And at least Tripplite has customer support.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
splatz and Kevin_Essiambre like this.
paulengr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2019, 06:57 PM   #14
Beam Me Up Scotty
 
Kevin_Essiambre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 738
Rewards Points: 156
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by paulengr View Post
APCs are even worse. I’ve had them go on battery because input voltage was more than 5% out. Their remote network cards are terrible. And at least Tripplite has customer support.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Huh. I've heard nothing but great things about them.

Sent from my Samsung using Tapatalk
__________________
"If the women don't find you handsome, they should at least find you handy!"
Kevin_Essiambre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2019, 07:01 PM   #15
Hackenschmidt
 
splatz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8,341
Rewards Points: 4,072
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin_Essiambre View Post
Huh. I've heard nothing but great things about them.
No no no. APC also sucks they just have better marketing. They have been the IT brand of choice since the 90's but it's really just proof that marketing is more important than physics with the IT crowd. Suck suck suck. Awful surge protection and if you read the fine print they ask you not to supplement with better surge protection.
__________________
Everything Should Be Made as Simple as Possible, But Not Simpler
splatz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2019, 09:08 AM   #16
Beam Me Up Scotty
 
Kevin_Essiambre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 738
Rewards Points: 156
Default

So if I have to replace It, what brand should I go with?

Sent from my Samsung using Tapatalk
__________________
"If the women don't find you handsome, they should at least find you handy!"
Kevin_Essiambre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2019, 01:07 PM   #17
Hackenschmidt
 
splatz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8,341
Rewards Points: 4,072
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin_Essiambre View Post
So if I have to replace It, what brand should I go with?

I never know what's going to be available in Canada, I'd just look for a true sine wave, true online, double conversion UPS made by a company known for quality UPS products. I like Eaton's products. Liebert, Minuteman, and used to be good too, I have seen their products advertised at decent prices but don't know if their quality has held up over time.



I think Alpha brand might be Canadian and they are popular with telco and CATV carriers, I think they have some good products.
__________________
Everything Should Be Made as Simple as Possible, But Not Simpler
splatz is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to splatz For This Useful Post:
Kevin_Essiambre (09-09-2019)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com