Anyone Use The Fluke 365? - Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum
CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Tools, Equipment & Safety > Tools, Equipment and New Products


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-16-2013, 06:46 PM   #1
Donuts > Fried Eggs
 
Big John's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Portland
Posts: 17,054
Rewards Points: 300
Default Anyone Use The Fluke 365?

For some reason this is not a common meter. I remember playing with it in the supply house some years ago, and then I completely forgot about it and haven't heard it mentioned once until today:

jAmVOzYTdjc
It's pricey, that's for sure, $200 for a basic tester. The other downside I seem to recall is the detachable clamp head is kinda cumbersome and comes off pretty easy.

But I know I've often said it'd be great to combine the features of the T5 and T+ series, well this looks like it might just do that and it's true RMS.

Anyone use it?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Always wear your gloves.

Last edited by Big John; 08-16-2013 at 08:23 PM.
Big John is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-16-2013, 08:11 PM   #2
Lucky to be Alive
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: San Jose
Posts: 345
Rewards Points: 256
Default

I don't own one, but have played with one a while back. If I remember, it only goes to 200A, but that is enough for a lot if measurements, and more than the T5.

But, I hated the clamp. It is basically designed to be used away from the body all the time. Felt a little to flimsy for me.
Voltage Hazard is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Voltage Hazard For This Useful Post:
Big John (08-27-2013)
Old 08-27-2013, 07:50 PM   #3
Donuts > Fried Eggs
 
Big John's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Portland
Posts: 17,054
Rewards Points: 300
Default

Nobody else? Really?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Always wear your gloves.
Big John is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-27-2013, 07:52 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Edrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Boston
Posts: 1,532
Rewards Points: 1,582
Default

Well I'll be getting one with my next supply house order. So hopefully in a month I'll have one to try out and let y'all know how it is.
__________________
Edrick Smith
ES Entertainment - Entertainment Solutions Consultant
»esentertain.com
Edrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fluke 337 konrad Electrician Swap 4 04-16-2012 09:00 PM
Got a fluke Fluke Ninety Tools, Equipment and New Products 12 03-21-2012 07:49 AM
Fluke DMM ericg2000 Tools, Equipment and New Products 9 10-25-2010 08:27 AM
Any way to use a Fluke i1010 with my Fluke 177? Po'Boy Tools, Equipment and New Products 13 09-22-2010 10:28 PM
Fluke 179 and Fluke IntelliTone Pro Edrick General Electrical Discussion 4 06-06-2010 08:53 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com