Replacement Fluke LCD? - Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum
CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Tools, Equipment & Safety > Tools, Equipment and New Products


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-08-2009, 09:36 PM   #1
Electrical Re-engineer
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 53
Rewards Points: 75
Default Replacement Fluke LCD?

Where can I get a new LCD for my Fluke 322? I have found them for the DMMs but not the clamp meters. Somehow the corner of the glass chipped inside, but there is no mark on the outside. It is 3 years old so its 1 year out of warranty. Fluke isnt any help over the phone and neither is their website. Am I out of luck?
jahaiap is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-08-2009, 10:08 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 82
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Generally, they don't sell individual parts for their multimeter and clamp meters. I am assuming the replacement screen you are looking at is the upgrade kit for the 87III (display with better viewing). I have had good luck with sending things like that into Fluke to get repaired.
Thayer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2009, 10:32 PM   #3
I own stock in FotoMat!
 
480sparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Cornpatch USA
Posts: 39,118
Rewards Points: 6,520
Default

Watch on ebay. Sometimes you can pick up a broken unit 'for parts' for not much moola.
__________________
I'm 480Sparky, and I approved this message.
480sparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-08-2009, 10:51 PM   #4
Wire Ninja
 
MDShunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Beautiful Cumberland Valley, in PA
Posts: 20,984
Rewards Points: 6,421
Default

I've had good luck sending stuff back to Fluke. 9 times out of 10 they foix it for free.
__________________
One reason not to give DIY advice:
Catch a man a fish and you can sell it to him.
Teach a man to fish and you’ve ruined a good business opportunity.
MDShunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2009, 11:13 PM   #5
NO high voltage here
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 2,438
Rewards Points: 1,248
Default

ill make a call to some friends who work there. i cant promise anything, but ill try
mikeh32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2009, 01:50 PM   #6
Electrical Re-engineer
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 53
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Cool, I may just send it back then. I love the meter, Ive actually missed it lately. I havent had any luck yet on ebay for parts meters. Thanks.
jahaiap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2009, 02:08 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Warren, MI
Posts: 250
Rewards Points: 178
Default

Some items they don't repair even under warranty, they just replace them. This happened to me with a Fluke 971, humidity/temperature meter. They gave me a free calibration on the replacement unit.
__________________
Bill
wptski is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
T5 Replacement For Low Bay HID's Randy L Lighting Design 9 03-20-2009 07:30 AM
High rise fire alarm replacement nscherneck Other Codes and Standards 3 01-23-2008 11:27 PM
Classified replacement breakers MDShunk NEC Code Forum 0 06-24-2007 03:36 AM
Replacement for old ITE 15A breaker WoodyW1952 Vintage Electrical 3 05-23-2007 06:29 AM
DIY 3-way replacement ! MDShunk Code Violation Discussion 4 04-02-2007 09:46 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com