Underground tracer - Page 2 - Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum
CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Tools, Equipment & Safety > Tools, Equipment and New Products


Like Tree16Likes
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread 09-18-2019, 08:54 PM   #21
Senior Member
 
WronGun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,997
Rewards Points: 658
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cow View Post
This is the real deal:

https://www.radiodetection.com/en-us...ocators/rd7100

It's what the locate and utility companies use.

We finally bought one after we realized we are in the electrical business for the long haul, and it pays to have good equipment. I'm also not ashamed to bill part of the locator cost out for each job we use it on either.

I think we paid 7k a few years ago.


Around $2000-$2500 on eBay , if it’s that good I may consider.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
WronGun is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Unread 09-19-2019, 05:50 AM   #22
Can't Remember
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 9,085
Rewards Points: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WronGun View Post
Around $2000-$2500 on eBay , if it’s that good I may consider.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
One thing to think about is these, at least the better ones should be calibrated once in a while. So if you buy a used one, its probably a good idea to have it looked over at least to begin with before it gets used to check for operation.

http://tracerelectronicsllc.com/
stiffneck likes this.
nrp3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-20-2019, 09:04 PM   #23
Senior Member
 
WronGun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,997
Rewards Points: 658
Default

So what is the difference between my $100 fluke tone and generative and a $1600 ideal Suretrace. Just reading specs and trying to figure out the difference. My fluke finds many wires in walls and ceilings.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
WronGun is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Unread 09-21-2019, 06:36 AM   #24
Can't Remember
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 9,085
Rewards Points: 14
Default

I never gave it much thought. I bought a tone and probe thing a long time ago for phone and data. Never thought to use it one line voltage cables. The ideal one I bought much later when I had some money for it, though it was another Ebay purchase. I like that it can be used live, comes with a variety of attachments for plugs and alligator clips. I never bought the clamp that injects a signal, can't say I've ever felt I needed it, so that saved a little money.
nrp3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-21-2019, 07:56 AM   #25
Hackenschmidt
 
splatz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8,527
Rewards Points: 4,452
Default

@WronGun - I don't think you'll get much results from the regular toner and probe because the ground is too effective as a shield around a buried cable. The bigger devices have bigger antennae, more transmit power, more sensitive radios, more suitable frequencies, etc. etc.

But it would be free to try, wouldn't it?
__________________
Everything Should Be Made as Simple as Possible, But Not Simpler
splatz is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-23-2019, 11:26 PM   #26
Senior Member
 
stiffneck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Custer's Last Stand, Missouri, USA
Posts: 498
Rewards Points: 968
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nrp3 View Post
I have a split box tracer made by Fisher which is about all I use. I have a Dynatel 2273 and most of the bells and whistles, including the fault locator. In the end, for chasing faults in UF, I use the split box for route, the Aquatronics fault locator for the faults, and the Ideal tracer to help me get close as I dig down so I don't damage it any further. The megger comes in handy to tell me whether I have actually cleaned up the fault or whether there is other damage.
I remember using a "Dynatel" back in the 1980's to locate Telephone/CATV lines. How old is your unit? Thought they went out of business years ago.
__________________
In Bred Electrical Worker
stiffneck is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-23-2019, 11:41 PM   #27
Senior Member
 
stiffneck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Custer's Last Stand, Missouri, USA
Posts: 498
Rewards Points: 968
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by telsa View Post
If other utilities are involved -- I dial USA. ( underground service alert )

They'll find the endangered utilities for FREE. By law I'm supposed to turn to them.

The only time I have ever had to mess with tracing -- was for my own SHALLOW stuff.

So I don't see why WronGun ought to shell out for the seriously awesome stuff.
Around Airports, Water/Sewer plants, refineries, Hospitals/College campus lots of "Customer Owned" utilities nowadays because the Power Company doesn't want to do anything anymore, except collect a check.
Missouri it's "Dig Rite" for Illinois it's "Julie" and the early tv commercials (late 80's-90's) where hilarious, with the kaboom after hitting gas or electric line.
__________________
In Bred Electrical Worker
stiffneck is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-24-2019, 12:31 AM   #28
Senior Member
 
LawnGuyLandSparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6,306
Rewards Points: 24
Default

LawnGuyLandSparky is online now   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-24-2019, 05:51 AM   #29
Can't Remember
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 9,085
Rewards Points: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stiffneck View Post
I remember using a "Dynatel" back in the 1980's to locate Telephone/CATV lines. How old is your unit? Thought they went out of business years ago.
I am guessing early 2000's, but I'd have to look. Mine is still made and Dynatel is still very much alive:

https://www.3m.com/3M/en_US/company-...94857497&rt=r3
stiffneck likes this.
nrp3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-24-2019, 04:43 PM   #30
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Philly/NJ
Posts: 560
Rewards Points: 888
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WronGun View Post
So I was a about to buy a slightly used greenlee 501 tracer
for finding underground cables and wire you cant go wrong with a greenlee 501. its cheap and accurate. I have marked 100's of underground utilities with it.

Mine is +20 years old still works great.

IF you need a locator with all the bells and whistles your gonna spend 5000$.

Last edited by Tonedeaf; 09-24-2019 at 04:47 PM.
Tonedeaf is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-26-2019, 03:34 PM   #31
Senior Member
 
WronGun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,997
Rewards Points: 658
Default Underground tracer

I might go with the 501.

I do have someone I’ve been going back and forth with about a AT3500 they bought and never used as they say. It costs around $2800, they are down to $1800, I think I could grab it for $1500

I don’t know much about this unit.




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Last edited by WronGun; 09-26-2019 at 04:31 PM.
WronGun is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-27-2019, 06:10 AM   #32
Can't Remember
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 9,085
Rewards Points: 14
Default

I’ve seen those advertised but don’t know whether they are any good or not. May work just fine.
nrp3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-27-2019, 08:00 PM   #33
Senior Member
 
WronGun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,997
Rewards Points: 658
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nrp3 View Post
I’ve seen those advertised but don’t know whether they are any good or not. May work just fine.


Made my Amprobe. They look like they’ve been around for a long time and have a decent online presence.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
WronGun is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 09-27-2019, 08:10 PM   #34
Hackenschmidt
 
splatz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8,527
Rewards Points: 4,452
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WronGun View Post
Made my Amprobe. They look like they’ve been around for a long time and have a decent online presence.
Amprobe is a good brand, I still use some Amprobe equipment from the 90's. I think Fluke bought them?
__________________
Everything Should Be Made as Simple as Possible, But Not Simpler
splatz is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-01-2019, 06:22 PM   #35
Senior Member
 
WronGun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,997
Rewards Points: 658
Default

I wish the Suretrace did both. I’m not looking forward to spend $3000 to get both of these tools I need.

I know they say the Suretrace can locate UG wires but I doubt it’s as advanced As the AT3500


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
WronGun is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-01-2019, 07:36 PM   #36
Can't Remember
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 9,085
Rewards Points: 14
Default

This is the latest version of what I have:

https://www.ebay.com/itm/Ideal-61-95...IAAOSw9ytdZFTM

I use both on locates, but they are two different tools for somewhat different purposes. My guess is the Suretrace will get more use overall and maybe a more useful tool for trouble shooting where a locator is something that's going to be used once in a while, though very useful.
nrp3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-04-2019, 07:39 PM   #37
Senior Member
 
WronGun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,997
Rewards Points: 658
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nrp3 View Post
This is the latest version of what I have:

https://www.ebay.com/itm/Ideal-61-95...IAAOSw9ytdZFTM

I use both on locates, but they are two different tools for somewhat different purposes. My guess is the Suretrace will get more use overall and maybe a more useful tool for trouble shooting where a locator is something that's going to be used once in a while, though very useful.


Can the Amprobe locate broken wires ?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
WronGun is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-04-2019, 09:17 PM   #38
Can't Remember
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 9,085
Rewards Points: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WronGun View Post
Can the Amprobe locate broken wires ?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
When I crawl out of bed in the morning, I'll talk more about this.
nrp3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-05-2019, 06:44 AM   #39
Can't Remember
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 9,085
Rewards Points: 14
Default

Look to see whether Amprobe has a fault locator accessory for this unit, or maybe they sell a standalone model. Most earth contact fault locators use an A frame or two ski pole like probes.

https://www.ebay.com/itm/Radiodetect...IAAOSw-WFar-Vc

http://www.timcoinstruments.com/300801.html

https://www.ebay.com/itm/Aqua-Tronic...sAAOSwwnVcgs56

The Aquatronics one is what I have. Greenlee makes one, and there are other brands out there.
nrp3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Unread 10-05-2019, 07:40 AM   #40
Senior Member
 
WronGun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,997
Rewards Points: 658
Default

Always something else.. doesn’t look like they make a fault locator for the 3500.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
WronGun is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com