QuickBooks job costing - Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum
CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Business > Business, Marketing, and Sales


Like Tree2Likes
  • 1 Post By wcord
  • 1 Post By splatz
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-08-2016, 08:36 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: MO
Posts: 884
Rewards Points: 698
Default QuickBooks job costing

We currently use QuickBooks but all the materials are just on our materials account and the labor is under a labor account but not by job. We currently have QuickBooks Pro and I'm wondering if I need to switch over to the contractor edition.
garfield is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-09-2016, 07:54 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
DesignerMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Lancaster County, PA
Posts: 277
Rewards Points: 443
Default

I use the contractor edition- it has inventory built in and as you invoice for materials it automatically deducts it from the overall inventory.
I usually create a group for materials to use on an invoice so I don't need to break out the list on the invoice and track it as material sales overall.
__________________
Welcome to Amish Country!
DesignerMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2016, 03:49 PM   #3
Electrical Contractor
 
wcord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 3,814
Rewards Points: 1,584
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by garfield View Post
We currently use QuickBooks but all the materials are just on our materials account and the labor is under a labor account but not by job. We currently have QuickBooks Pro and I'm wondering if I need to switch over to the contractor edition.
contractor will show your individual project costs
The major problem i have with Quckbook's labour costs, is that it doesn't add the burden costs.
hardworkingstiff likes this.
__________________
Nothing is to be gained by arguing with fools.
Nothing can be gained by reasoning with ignorant people.
wcord is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-10-2016, 11:09 PM   #4
Conduit Extraordinare
 
mdfriday's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Chicago Suburbia
Posts: 2,360
Rewards Points: 1,510
Default

You have to set up a cutomer, then job, or just a job if it is a one time deal.

Then when you enter time for employees or invoices for materials you cost them to the job.

I am running 2014 pro edition.
mdfriday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2016, 11:17 PM   #5
Conduit Extraordinare
 
mdfriday's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Chicago Suburbia
Posts: 2,360
Rewards Points: 1,510
Default

You have to set up a cutomer, then job, or just a job if it is a one time deal.

Then when you enter time for employees or invoices for materials you cost them to the job.

I am running 2014 pro edition.
mdfriday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2016, 04:55 AM   #6
Hackenschmidt
 
splatz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8,337
Rewards Points: 4,064
Default

If you upgrade a Pro company file to Premier - Contractor Edition, it might not work the same as if you start with Contractor edition, because the initial account setup won't take advantage of the Contractor edition.

A lot of the features in the Contractor edition can be had in Pro, for example some of the reports that are built in Contractor could be made as custom reports in Pro with just a few clicks. But it may be worth a couple hundred bucks to avoid the clicking.

If your accountant can import a copy of your current company file into Contractor edition, you can do that as a test and see if it will do what before you plunk down $$ for the contractor version. (Quickbooks used to let you download a free trial version but I don't think they're doing that now.)
hardworkingstiff likes this.
splatz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com