2 pole 30 amp GFI reset button - Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum
CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Forum > General Electrical Discussion


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-14-2012, 04:21 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Lake Tahoe,California
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default 2 pole 30 amp GFI reset button

Installed a Murray 30 amp 2 pole GFI for a hot tub about 5 years ago .This hot tub required a neutral connection....customer had been using the test button to shut hot tub down for periodic servicing(which was probably less frequent than Murray recommends testing the "test" button).customer says the test button no longer trips the breaker.If I were to test this breaker for ground fault interruption, I would first check all of the line side potential voltages(phase to phase ,phase to neutral and phase to ground) I would probably then check each load phase with a load to ground.I would expect the breaker to trip. I read somewhere(assuming it was a typo) that you would test the line side to ground for ground fault interruption. That made no sense to me.I think I'll ultimitly tell the customer to change the breaker for liability/safety even if it's just the physical test button that is non functional. any thoughts?
drums5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-14-2012, 04:22 PM   #2
I own stock in FotoMat!
 
480sparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Cornpatch USA
Posts: 39,118
Rewards Points: 6,520
Default

The only acceptable method to test a GFCI is to use the built-in test button. If it fails to open the breaker, it's time to replace it.
__________________
I'm 480Sparky, and I approved this message.
480sparky is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to 480sparky For This Useful Post:
drums5 (04-15-2012), Pete m. (04-16-2012), sbrn33 (04-15-2012), SparkYZ (04-16-2012)
Old 04-14-2012, 05:20 PM   #3
BBQ
Salty Member
 
BBQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New England
Posts: 31,081
Rewards Points: 2
Default

The test button fails to trip a 5 year old GFCI.



Hmmm what should I do?
BBQ is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to BBQ For This Useful Post:
drums5 (04-16-2012)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-14-2012, 05:27 PM   #4
I own stock in FotoMat!
 
480sparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Cornpatch USA
Posts: 39,118
Rewards Points: 6,520
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BBQ View Post
The test button fails to trip a 5 year old GFCI.



Hmmm what should I do?


PM Cletis.

Start a poll.
__________________
I'm 480Sparky, and I approved this message.
480sparky is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to 480sparky For This Useful Post:
BBQ (04-14-2012), drums5 (04-16-2012), HIVOLT (04-14-2012)
Old 04-14-2012, 05:32 PM   #5
BBQ
Salty Member
 
BBQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New England
Posts: 31,081
Rewards Points: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 480sparky View Post
PM Cletis.

Start a poll.
LOL, seems like the 'in' thing to do.
BBQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 05:52 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
aDudeInPhx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: phx Az
Posts: 296
Rewards Points: 268
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drums5 View Post
I read somewhere(assuming it was a typo) that you would test the line side to ground for ground fault interruption.
You would test the LOAD side to ground & it should trip the GFI.
aDudeInPhx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 05:53 PM   #7
Wire Ninja
 
MDShunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Beautiful Cumberland Valley, in PA
Posts: 20,984
Rewards Points: 1,421
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aDudeInPhx View Post
You would test the LOAD side to ground & it should trip the GFI.
Which adds no information of value to the troubleshooting process. If the test button doesn't work, it's time to replace the breaker. There's nothing you need to know beyond that.
__________________
One reason not to give DIY advice:
Catch a man a fish and you can sell it to him.
Teach a man to fish and you’ve ruined a good business opportunity.
MDShunk is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to MDShunk For This Useful Post:
BBQ (04-15-2012), frenchelectrican (04-17-2012), oldtimer (04-15-2012), Pete m. (04-16-2012), Restoration (04-15-2012)
Old 04-15-2012, 05:55 PM   #8
felonious smile.
 
Shockdoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Long Island,NY & Poconos
Posts: 15,934
Rewards Points: 572
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BBQ View Post
The test button fails to trip a 5 year old GFCI.



Hmmm what should I do?
Invent your own contraption using a momentary pushbutton and 100 watt bulb.
__________________
Clean this mess up before we all end up in jail, the test tubes and the scale. Just get it all out of here. Is there gas in the car?
Shockdoc is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Shockdoc For This Useful Post:
drums5 (04-16-2012)
Old 04-15-2012, 06:24 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
aDudeInPhx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: phx Az
Posts: 296
Rewards Points: 268
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MDShunk View Post
Which adds no information of value to the troubleshooting process. If the test button doesn't work, it's time to replace the breaker. There's nothing you need to know beyond that.
I agree, it's time to replace the breaker- but in general it's helpful to know that testing load to ground vs line to ground should trip a gfi, no?
aDudeInPhx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2012, 06:26 PM   #10
Wire Ninja
 
MDShunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Beautiful Cumberland Valley, in PA
Posts: 20,984
Rewards Points: 1,421
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aDudeInPhx View Post
I agree, it's time to replace the breaker- but in general it's helpful to know that testing load to ground vs line to ground should trip a gfi, no?
It should, but if it fails for some reason, you've unnecessarily exposed yourself to a hazard. It's a dumb idea.
__________________
One reason not to give DIY advice:
Catch a man a fish and you can sell it to him.
Teach a man to fish and you’ve ruined a good business opportunity.
MDShunk is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to MDShunk For This Useful Post:
drums5 (04-16-2012)
Old 04-15-2012, 06:38 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
aDudeInPhx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: phx Az
Posts: 296
Rewards Points: 268
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MDShunk View Post
It should, but if it fails for some reason, you've unnecessarily exposed yourself to a hazard. It's a dumb idea.
I agree that it isn't part of the troubleshooting process.
aDudeInPhx is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to aDudeInPhx For This Useful Post:
drums5 (04-16-2012)
Old 04-15-2012, 06:38 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
sbrn33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: middle america
Posts: 11,460
Rewards Points: 3,320
Default

I would replace the breaker, why take a chance. I would also charge $1750 to replace it. Plus my dispatch fee.
sbrn33 is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to sbrn33 For This Useful Post:
aDudeInPhx (04-15-2012), drums5 (04-16-2012)
Old 04-15-2012, 07:24 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
aDudeInPhx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: phx Az
Posts: 296
Rewards Points: 268
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MDShunk View Post
It should, but if it fails for some reason, you've unnecessarily exposed yourself to a hazard. It's a dumb idea.
You would be holding a voltage tester in your hand at that time wouldn't you?
aDudeInPhx is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to aDudeInPhx For This Useful Post:
drums5 (04-16-2012)
Old 04-15-2012, 09:48 PM   #14
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Lake Tahoe,California
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default Safety first

No question about changing the breaker. Don't know what i was thinking in regards to safety and liability. Thanks for the wake up call.In regards to that website i mentioned testing a gfi breaker line to ground is still incorrect...no?
drums5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2012, 07:14 AM   #15
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: IL
Posts: 3,838
Rewards Points: 1,224
Default

Yes, the breaker needs to be replaced, but I don't see any more hazard using a voltage tester to test the operation of a GFCI than I see in using that same voltage tester to check for voltage. This assumes that your voltage testing device pulls enough current to cause the GFCI to trip. You do need voltage rated gloves to use the voltage tester in either case.
don_resqcapt19 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to don_resqcapt19 For This Useful Post:
drums5 (04-16-2012)
Old 04-16-2012, 03:18 PM   #16
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NOYB
Posts: 4,665
Rewards Points: 4
Default

A wiggy from line hot to ground will trip a GFCI. Safe and effective. (The flow is MUCH greater than the 4-6ma standard though so it does NOT tell you if the GFCI trips within allowable tolerance. That is what the test button is for.)

As for the OP, your main issue is training the customer to shut the breaker off the right way.


Oh, wait, on second thought if they keep calling you to change it out when it fails let them have at it and rake in the cash.
guest is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to guest For This Useful Post:
drums5 (04-16-2012)
Reply

Tags
gfi breaker, gfi test button, hot tub gfi breaker

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Temporarily replacing 4-pole transfer switch with 3-pole erics37 General Electrical Discussion 34 03-04-2012 10:57 PM
PLC Counter Reset Problem dronai PLCs, VFDs, Motors and Controls 10 10-30-2011 12:23 AM
power flex 4 reset? Calectrical PLCs, VFDs, Motors and Controls 1 11-21-2010 12:13 AM
Vista 50P reset? MDShunk Structured Wiring 11 03-24-2010 11:58 PM
It worked before I reset it jwjrw General Electrical Discussion 7 02-17-2010 12:52 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com