208 to 120 transformer? - Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum
CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Forum > General Electrical Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-11-2013, 10:10 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
LBC Jesse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Ft. Worth, TX
Posts: 243
Rewards Points: 182
Default 208 to 120 transformer?

Customer is asking me to locate a 3 5kva 208 to 120v transformer.. Ive never heard of such an animal and I feel like there is something OBVIOUS he could do wiring wise? Obviously buck/boost wont buck down more than 48 volts.... He says he has a 3 20a 120v machine... Am I missing something, or is he been eating special brownies?
__________________
Cowards never start. The weak never finish. Winners never quit. Semper Fi.
LBC Jesse is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-11-2013, 10:13 AM   #2
animal lover /rat bastard
 
wildleg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: somewhere in FL
Posts: 13,547
Rewards Points: 1,038
Default

I doubt he's been eating brownies, but I agree he probably doesn't know wtf he's talking about.
__________________
this message was sent from a dental floss farm using ZappaTalk and a pair of zirconium encrusted tweasers
wildleg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2013, 10:14 AM   #3
Premium Member
 
dronai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: California
Posts: 7,420
Rewards Points: 441
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LBC Jesse View Post
He says he has a 3 20a 120v machine... Am I missing something, or is he been eating special brownies?
dronai is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-11-2013, 10:19 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
LBC Jesse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Ft. Worth, TX
Posts: 243
Rewards Points: 182
Default

and he SWEARS its not 1 ... i think he needs to call an electrician, I just wanted to make sure I wasnt overlooking something before i cut him loose
__________________
Cowards never start. The weak never finish. Winners never quit. Semper Fi.
LBC Jesse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2013, 10:29 AM   #5
Slave to the grind
 
CopperSlave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Indiana
Posts: 624
Rewards Points: 630
Default

Sounds like he has a 208 wye system, is measuring 120V to neutral on each phase, and just thinks he needs to step it down. Like others have said, I think he is over his head.
__________________
I spend most of my money on racing and beer...the rest of it I waste.
CopperSlave is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to CopperSlave For This Useful Post:
LBC Jesse (10-11-2013)
Old 10-11-2013, 11:34 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
JRaef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: SF Bay Area, California
Posts: 5,403
Rewards Points: 686
Default

If he has 208V, it should be 208Y120 3phase 4wire, where the line to neutral voltage is ALREADY 120V. Thats why you are not going to easily find a 208 to 120V single phase transformer, there is very little need for one. But hooking it up this way is not a simple matter, especially for someone who, in your customer's case, is obviously clueless by virtue of his asking for the transformer!

No offense, but you are a supplier, not a contractor. He needs to hire a proper electrical contractor to ensure this is done right. There are circuit sizing and balancing issues to contend with just to scratch the surface. His asking a supplier to design the system for him is often a sign he is trying to circumvent what he perceives is an unnecessary added expense. The problem is, YOU cannot know enough about his installation from behind your desk to properly advise him, and for you own sake, you should not. A qualified licensed electrician needs to visit the site and assess ALL of the issues and ramifications. Your best course is to maybe recommend someone who is also one of your customers, a little mutual back scratching so to speak. Nothing works better in developing loyalty.

PS: just noticed you said he thinks it's a 3phase 120V machine? Lol, even more evidence you need to steer clear! No such thing. Period.
__________________
Is it weird how saying sentences backwards creates backwards sentences saying how weird it is?

Last edited by JRaef; 10-11-2013 at 11:37 AM.
JRaef is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to JRaef For This Useful Post:
LBC Jesse (10-11-2013)
Old 10-11-2013, 11:34 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: BC
Posts: 55
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CopperSlave View Post
Sounds like he has a 208 wye system, is measuring 120V to neutral on each phase, and just thinks he needs to step it down. Like others have said, I think he is over his head.
This is what I believe.
HadItUpToHere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2013, 11:52 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
LBC Jesse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Ft. Worth, TX
Posts: 243
Rewards Points: 182
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JRaef View Post
If he has 208V, it should be 208Y120 3phase 4wire, where the line to neutral voltage is ALREADY 120V. Thats why you are not going to easily find a 208 to 120V single phase transformer, there is very little need for one. But hooking it up this way is not a simple matter, especially for someone who, in your customer's case, is obviously clueless by virtue of his asking for the transformer!

No offense, but you are a supplier, not a contractor. He needs to hire a proper electrical contractor to ensure this is done right. There are circuit sizing and balancing issues to contend with just to scratch the surface. His asking a supplier to design the system for him is often a sign he is trying to circumvent what he perceives is an unnecessary added expense. The problem is, YOU cannot know enough about his installation from behind your desk to properly advise him, and for you own sake, you should not. A qualified licensed electrician needs to visit the site and assess ALL of the issues and ramifications. Your best course is to maybe recommend someone who is also one of your customers, a little mutual back scratching so to speak. Nothing works better in developing loyalty.

PS: just noticed you said he thinks it's a 3phase 120V machine? Lol, even more evidence you need to steer clear! No such thing. Period.
No offense taken my friend... oft times we have someone call in that presumes because we sell electrical parts im also an electrician and ask weird crap like this fella did.. I'll try to help, but by NO means would I risk the liability of offering electrical advice... and yep, we use a few of our loyal customers as recommendations for face-palmers like this guy ..

Thanks for the info gents....
__________________
Cowards never start. The weak never finish. Winners never quit. Semper Fi.
LBC Jesse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2015, 05:24 PM   #9
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Alberta Canada
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 6
Default

Hello, I've got a question about an 'Industrial Control Transformer'.
There's an elevator which is fed from a 120/208Vac panel, with a 60 amp 3 phase disconnect in between. The 3 phases come in and feed the motor circuit. From the top of that circuit, two lines tap off and go to 2 - 1.6A fuses and then to the 0.15kVA - 208Vac to 120Vac 'Industrial Control Transformer'. (which is single phase)
Anyone have an idea why on earth the installers didn't just bring a 15amp line to neutral circuit from the panel to the 1.6amp fuses to feed the control circuit? Is it an elevator code situation where the entire system must be able to be de-energized with one disconnect? That's all I can really think of.
unlucky.break is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2015, 05:32 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: CA
Posts: 1,486
Rewards Points: 1,702
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LBC Jesse View Post
Customer is asking me to locate a 3 5kva 208 to 120v transformer.. Ive never heard of such an animal and I feel like there is something OBVIOUS he could do wiring wise? Obviously buck/boost wont buck down more than 48 volts.... He says he has a 3 20a 120v machine... Am I missing something, or is he been eating special brownies?


I'll take the brownies .

Well you can have anything made .




Pete
pete87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2015, 06:28 PM   #11
RIP 1959-2015
 
Black Dog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Reporting From Fenway Park Home of the Boston Red Sox....
Posts: 10,750
Rewards Points: 180
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by unlucky.break View Post
Hello, I've got a question about an 'Industrial Control Transformer'.
There's an elevator which is fed from a 120/208Vac panel, with a 60 amp 3 phase disconnect in between. The 3 phases come in and feed the motor circuit. From the top of that circuit, two lines tap off and go to 2 - 1.6A fuses and then to the 0.15kVA - 208Vac to 120Vac 'Industrial Control Transformer'. (which is single phase)
Anyone have an idea why on earth the installers didn't just bring a 15amp line to neutral circuit from the panel to the 1.6amp fuses to feed the control circuit? Is it an elevator code situation where the entire system must be able to be de-energized with one disconnect? That's all I can really think of.
Welcome aboard..

You should start a new thread with your question.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Black Dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2015, 06:50 PM   #12
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Alberta Canada
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 6
Default

Thanks. Will do
unlucky.break is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2015, 07:09 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Colorado
Posts: 354
Rewards Points: 44
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pete87
I'll take the brownies . Well you can have anything made . Pete
Just go to next size up xtrans
FF301 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Roof unit w/ transformer to create neutral - what feeds the transformer? owl General Electrical Discussion 52 12-25-2012 11:44 AM
480/240 transformer DM1981 General Electrical Discussion 10 12-03-2012 05:09 PM
What transformer will I need? solo9999 Residential Electrical Forum 1 04-19-2012 10:43 AM
transformer aposada007 General Electrical Discussion 3 02-21-2012 07:00 PM
225 KVA Transformer patrickw1961 General Electrical Discussion 9 10-09-2010 02:03 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com