3 phase to a single phase - Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum
CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Forum > General Electrical Discussion


Like Tree13Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-09-2016, 11:32 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Jambi, Indonesia
Posts: 47
Rewards Points: 12
Default 3 phase to a single phase

Hi electricians

I have a genset 12.000watt 3phase, and i have one compressor 2.200watt 3phase, 2 houses 4000watt single phase each.
So im gonna provide power to those 3 items, problem is with my compressor, do i have to buy an inverter? (im not sure what its called) but its to invert 3phase to single phase. And after its inverted to a single phase, is it still 2.200watt?

Thank you
JBoen is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-09-2016, 11:37 PM   #2
corn-fused
 
papaotis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: on the river, near the corn
Posts: 4,769
Rewards Points: 620
Default

what is 2.200watt? you mean 2 200watt circuits?sorry, just realized the puncuation is my problem.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
i like neat! just doesnt always happen
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Last edited by papaotis; 12-09-2016 at 11:39 PM.
papaotis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2016, 11:43 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Jambi, Indonesia
Posts: 47
Rewards Points: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by papaotis View Post
what is 2.200watt? you mean 2 200watt circuits?
I mean a 2200watt power consumption for a compressor.

Im doing a job to help him configure hoe to utilize with his current genset.
JBoen is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-09-2016, 11:43 PM   #4
corn-fused
 
papaotis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: on the river, near the corn
Posts: 4,769
Rewards Points: 620
Default

you should really get an electrician for this, but no, you dont need in inverter for the compressor maybe for the other things, but dont know your wiring methods.
The_Modifier likes this.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
i like neat! just doesnt always happen
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
papaotis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2016, 11:44 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
backstay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: mn
Posts: 12,376
Rewards Points: 296
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JBoen View Post
Hi electricians

I have a genset 12.000watt 3phase, and i have one compressor 2.200watt 3phase, 2 houses 4000watt single phase each.
So im gonna provide power to those 3 items, problem is with my compressor, do i have to buy an inverter? (im not sure what its called) but its to invert 3phase to single phase. And after its inverted to a single phase, is it still 2.200watt?

Thank you
We are having trouble with your English. Is 12.000watt = 12kW(kilowatt)? We would also need to know if your gen set has a neutral and voltages. If you have a neutral, then you don't need to convert anything. We run single phase loads off two phases all the time.
micromind and papaotis like this.
backstay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2016, 11:44 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Na
Posts: 6,960
Rewards Points: 10,226
Default

Oh dear, where do I start?

I think you should hire an electrician.

He will need nameplates on your genset and compressors.
The_Modifier likes this.
five.five-six is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2016, 11:46 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Jambi, Indonesia
Posts: 47
Rewards Points: 12
Default

It wouldnt be a problem if he bought a bigger capacity genset, ild say 20kwatt is the minimum.

Sent from my MI 5
JBoen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2016, 11:50 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Jambi, Indonesia
Posts: 47
Rewards Points: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by five.five-six View Post
Oh dear, where do I start?

I think you should hire an electrician.

He will need nameplates on your genset and compressors.
I see i thought it will be just an inverter
JBoen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2016, 11:54 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Na
Posts: 6,960
Rewards Points: 10,226
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JBoen View Post
I see i thought it will be just an inverter
If anything, you will need a transformer. But you haven't given enough 411 for us to know. Inverters are for converting DC to AC, generaly speaking.
five.five-six is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2016, 12:13 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Brisbane, Australia.
Posts: 2,959
Rewards Points: 1,554
Default

QUOTE - And after its inverted to a single phase, - QUOTE.

It is not necessary to convert 3 phase to single phase.
Single phase can be obtained by running from any of the three phases to neutral.
So the question is does your genny have a neutral ?
some do some don't.
If it does not ?
Then you can use a transformer.
backstay likes this.
dmxtothemax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2016, 12:32 AM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Jambi, Indonesia
Posts: 47
Rewards Points: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmxtothemax View Post
QUOTE - And after its inverted to a single phase, - QUOTE.

It is not necessary to convert 3 phase to single phase.
Single phase can be obtained by running from any of the three phases to neutral.
So the question is does your genny have a neutral ?
some do some don't.
If it does not ?
Then you can use a transformer.
The genset capacity is too small, 12000watt / 3 = 4000watt each phase. His 2 stores are 5000watts each, everytime turning on the compressor, genset breaker will be down. What kind of transformer do i need? I never handle a transformer before but would like to learn
JBoen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2016, 12:44 AM   #12
Senior Member
 
backstay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: mn
Posts: 12,376
Rewards Points: 296
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JBoen View Post
The genset capacity is too small, 12000watt / 3 = 4000watt each phase. His 2 stores are 5000watts each, everytime turning on the compressor, genset breaker will be down. What kind of transformer do i need? I never handle a transformer before but would like to learn
Not correct.
backstay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2016, 01:15 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Jambi, Indonesia
Posts: 47
Rewards Points: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by backstay View Post
Not correct.
Which part is not correct?
JBoen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2016, 02:37 AM   #14
Modérateur
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Philippines
Posts: 8,693
Rewards Points: 21,898
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JBoen View Post
Hi electricians

I have a genset 12.000watt 3phase, and i have one compressor 2.200watt 3phase, 2 houses 4000watt single phase each.
So im gonna provide power to those 3 items, problem is with my compressor, do i have to buy an inverter? (im not sure what its called) but its to invert 3phase to single phase. And after its inverted to a single phase, is it still 2.200watt?

Thank you
It depending on the generator itself .,,

Did the generator do come with netural in there ??

I know you mention compressor which it run on three phase but what voltage ? 240 or 415 volts or other voltage ?


What kind of load it is useing in the house ?

Keep in your mind the biggest issue with any generator is motor start up that what can cause pretty serious load voltage drop when the motor start up. it dont matter if single or three phase.
The starting watts or Kva rating that do count.

I really recomoned that you get your electrician which they are famiuair to your area.

They can help you to the proper connection on the generator.

Personally I think the generator size is on small side if you used the load as you posted.
telsa likes this.
__________________
Bleu est beau.
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2016, 04:05 AM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Jambi, Indonesia
Posts: 47
Rewards Points: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
It depending on the generator itself .,,

Did the generator do come with netural in there ??

I know you mention compressor which it run on three phase but what voltage ? 240 or 415 volts or other voltage ?


What kind of load it is useing in the house ?

Keep in your mind the biggest issue with any generator is motor start up that what can cause pretty serious load voltage drop when the motor start up. it dont matter if single or three phase.
The starting watts or Kva rating that do count.

I really recomoned that you get your electrician which they are famiuair to your area.

They can help you to the proper connection on the generator.

Personally I think the generator size is on small side if you used the load as you posted.
Yes, it has a R S T N terminal. The compressor requires 380 volt.

Its a car tire workshop. I dont know whats in there. But this is what i have tried

From genset
RSTN to compressor
RN to workshop 1
SN to workshop 2

Breaker down

If genset only powers compressor, it will be fine. I think bigger kva genset will help, but i need to know if i can transform the 3 phase compressor to a single phase, so that the genset will be enough for these loads.

Sent from my MI 5
JBoen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2016, 04:06 AM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Jambi, Indonesia
Posts: 47
Rewards Points: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by frenchelectrican View Post
It depending on the generator itself .,,

Did the generator do come with netural in there ??

I know you mention compressor which it run on three phase but what voltage ? 240 or 415 volts or other voltage ?


What kind of load it is useing in the house ?

Keep in your mind the biggest issue with any generator is motor start up that what can cause pretty serious load voltage drop when the motor start up. it dont matter if single or three phase.
The starting watts or Kva rating that do count.

I really recomoned that you get your electrician which they are famiuair to your area.

They can help you to the proper connection on the generator.

Personally I think the generator size is on small side if you used the load as you posted.
Oh btw the compressor requires 18A to run
JBoen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2016, 06:49 AM   #17
Senior Member
 
Southeast Power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 18,188
Rewards Points: 9,066
Default

We have always found that changing the motor, especially a small under 5hp one, is way more economical and efficient than bringing in a phase converter.

kW is kW.
If you are thinking of changing the alternator to a single phase configuration, you are going to lose about 40% if its capacity if I remember correctly.
Southeast Power is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2016, 11:51 AM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Jambi, Indonesia
Posts: 47
Rewards Points: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Suncoast Power View Post
We have always found that changing the motor, especially a small under 5hp one, is way more economical and efficient than bringing in a phase converter.

kW is kW.
If you are thinking of changing the alternator to a single phase configuration, you are going to lose about 40% if its capacity if I remember correctly.
Do you mean losing 40% of the power rating?
JBoen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2016, 12:15 PM   #19
Bilge Rat
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Fernley, Nevada (near Reno)
Posts: 6,874
Rewards Points: 3,356
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JBoen View Post
The genset capacity is too small, 12000watt / 3 = 4000watt each phase. His 2 stores are 5000watts each, everytime turning on the compressor, genset breaker will be down. What kind of transformer do i need? I never handle a transformer before but would like to learn
A transformer will not solve the problem, the generator is too small. It cannot handle all 3 loads at the same time.

If the compressor is 18 amps at 380 volts 3 phase then it will take almost all of the capacity of the generator. There is not enough left for the building loads.
JBoen likes this.
micromind is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2016, 01:39 PM   #20
Senior Member
 
Southeast Power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 18,188
Rewards Points: 9,066
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JBoen View Post
Do you mean losing 40% of the power rating?
Use this:

http://www.dieselserviceandsupply.co...alculator.aspx
Majewski and JBoen like this.
Southeast Power is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3 Phase / 1 Phase question J91 Commercial Electrical Forum 16 10-23-2016 04:25 AM
2 Phase Elevator Edfish General Electrical Discussion 5 06-30-2016 09:07 PM
3 phase to single phase te12co2w PLCs, VFDs, Motors and Controls 62 03-14-2016 10:47 AM
220 single phase to 3 phase? TechieBecky Canadian Electrical Forum 16 02-19-2016 03:46 AM
Can be both a three or single phase motor just the cowboy General Electrical Discussion 2 01-21-2016 10:36 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com