320 amp dead horse - Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum
CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Forum > General Electrical Discussion


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-16-2015, 10:19 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
butcher733's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: southern illinois
Posts: 1,398
Rewards Points: 798
Default 320 amp dead horse

Why do 320a meter bases only have accommodations for 600kcmil al? I understand that it is continuous current but a 400 amp main would have a potential of 320 amps of continuous current but requires a conductor/conductors that total 400 amps.
__________________
I'll take therapists for $400.
butcher733 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-16-2015, 10:22 PM   #2
Cow
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Eastern Oregon
Posts: 3,038
Rewards Points: 4,912
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by butcher733 View Post
Why do 320a meter bases only have accommodations for 600kcmil al? I understand that it is continuous current but a 400 amp main would have a potential of 320 amps of continuous current but requires a conductor/conductors that total 400 amps.
What size would you like it to have?
Cow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2015, 10:26 PM   #3
Sparks fly from my finger
 
Jhellwig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Ottumwa, Ia
Posts: 2,456
Rewards Points: 4,529
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by butcher733 View Post
Why do 320a meter bases only have accommodations for 600kcmil al? I understand that it is continuous current but a 400 amp main would have a potential of 320 amps of continuous current but requires a conductor/conductors that total 400 amps.
Copper?
__________________
Murphy's law is a pain in my butt.
Jhellwig is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-16-2015, 10:33 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
butcher733's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: southern illinois
Posts: 1,398
Rewards Points: 798
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jhellwig View Post
Copper?
Maybe this is the source of my confusion, why would the meter base manufacturer not make provisions for an aluminum conductor with an ampacity of 400 amps? I was looking at a Milbank 320 amp meter base and the lugs available only go up to 600 kcmil.
__________________
I'll take therapists for $400.
butcher733 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2015, 10:45 PM   #5
evil bastard
 
mcclary's electrical's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: State of Euphoria
Posts: 15,771
Rewards Points: 746
Default

Because you wouldn'twant people to land the 750's or 800's and try to run it at 400 amps continuous
mcclary's electrical is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2015, 10:49 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
butcher733's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: southern illinois
Posts: 1,398
Rewards Points: 798
Default

Is a 320 amp meter base with 600 al riser conductors feeding a 400 amp main fed by paralleled 250 al or two 200 amp panels fed by 250 al conductors code compliant?
__________________
I'll take therapists for $400.
butcher733 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2015, 10:56 PM   #7
evil bastard
 
mcclary's electrical's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: State of Euphoria
Posts: 15,771
Rewards Points: 746
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by butcher733 View Post
Is a 320 amp meter base with 600 al riser conductors feeding a 400 amp main fed by paralleled 250 al or two 200 amp panels fed by 250 al conductors code compliant?
On a residence it is if calculated load on each panel is less than 180 amps
mcclary's electrical is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2015, 04:42 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 480
Rewards Points: 338
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mcclary's electrical View Post
Because you wouldn'twant people to land the 750's or 800's and try to run it at 400 amps continuous
IN CL&P territory they require them for ALL 400 amp services, continuous or non, its the same Milbank model number as the 320A continous model.
NJWVUGrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2015, 04:48 PM   #9
evil bastard
 
mcclary's electrical's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: State of Euphoria
Posts: 15,771
Rewards Points: 746
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NJWVUGrad View Post
IN CL&P territory they require them for ALL 400 amp services, continuous or non, its the same Milbank model number as the 320A continous model.
They require what?
mcclary's electrical is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2015, 05:10 PM   #10
Moderator

 
Dennis Alwon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Posts: 21,439
Rewards Points: 1,820
Default

Nobody runs a single conductor for 400 amps. When we use a 400 amp meter base ( 320 continuous) then we run 2 sets of 3/0 copper - one for each 200 amp panel. That is why they have 2 lugs. -- is your meter base different
Dennis Alwon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2015, 05:12 PM   #11
evil bastard
 
mcclary's electrical's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: State of Euphoria
Posts: 15,771
Rewards Points: 746
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis Alwon View Post
Nobody runs a single conductor for 400 amps. When we use a 400 amp meter base ( 320 continuous) then we run 2 sets of 3/0 copper - one for each 200 amp panel. That is why they have 2 lugs. -- is your meter base different
I wouldn't say nobody, I've seen it plenty. When I get 320's I have my choice of single lugs or double
mcclary's electrical is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2015, 06:11 PM   #12
Moderator

 
Dennis Alwon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Posts: 21,439
Rewards Points: 1,820
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mcclary's electrical View Post
I wouldn't say nobody, I've seen it plenty. When I get 320's I have my choice of single lugs or double
Okay no body around here. Ours come with double lugs. So if this is a 400 amp meter base then the lugs should be bigger than what they are supplying?
Dennis Alwon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2015, 06:12 PM   #13
Moderator

 
Dennis Alwon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Posts: 21,439
Rewards Points: 1,820
Default

I also have never seen a 320 amp base used for commercial so why would anyone use it for resi work and use a 400 amp panel. That's expensive
Dennis Alwon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2015, 06:18 PM   #14
Rest In Peace
 
aftershockews's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: TN
Posts: 6,298
Rewards Points: 7,003
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis Alwon View Post
I also have never seen a 320 amp base used for commercial so why would anyone use it for resi work and use a 400 amp panel. That's expensive
Our meter enclosures are issued by the POCO. Milbank. S8 is the standard 200 amp socket for resi. Then we have the S52 320 amp for resi with option for single or double lugs and the S56 or 58 (i forget) which is just a 3 phase version of the S52.
__________________
Official troll magnet.
aftershockews is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2015, 06:47 PM   #15
Retired Account
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: the Green Mountain state
Posts: 39,722
Rewards Points: 14,650
Default

Iirc, all the milbank lugs are separately ordered ......~CS~
chicken steve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2015, 07:14 PM   #16
evil bastard
 
mcclary's electrical's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: State of Euphoria
Posts: 15,771
Rewards Points: 746
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis Alwon View Post
I also have never seen a 320 amp base used for commercial so why would anyone use it for resi work and use a 400 amp panel. That's expensive
The few times I've seen it, was for farm work, 400 amp load center , and a few times I've seen 400 amp transfer switch, with double lugs, feeding two panels as you mentioned.
mcclary's electrical is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Beating a dead horse Blue NEC Code Forum 13 07-26-2013 04:38 PM
Beating a dead horse but I'm doing it anyway zwodubber General Electrical Discussion 22 01-04-2012 03:31 AM
Dead Horse. Im still curious though. threewire Business, Marketing, and Sales 34 11-20-2011 01:52 AM
Dead horse/Zinsco Chris Kennedy General Electrical Discussion 7 08-02-2011 09:41 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com