Apprentice GFI question - Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum
CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Forum > General Electrical Discussion


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-11-2014, 12:09 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 44
Rewards Points: 25
Default Apprentice GFI question

Why are there two holes in the line side of a GFI? When would the second set be used? I can see two sets of holes on the load side, but I don't understand why that would be on the line side.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
electrotechnica is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-11-2014, 12:12 AM   #2
animal lover /rat bastard
 
wildleg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: somewhere in FL
Posts: 13,547
Rewards Points: 1,038
Default

have you tried reading the directions ?
__________________
this message was sent from a dental floss farm using ZappaTalk and a pair of zirconium encrusted tweasers
wildleg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2014, 12:14 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Bkessler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: CA/MI
Posts: 5,669
Rewards Points: 2,002
Default

What if you needed to run non gfi protected power from that location?
__________________
When ls lunch?
Bkessler is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-11-2014, 12:16 AM   #4
I own stock in FotoMat!
 
480sparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Cornpatch USA
Posts: 39,118
Rewards Points: 6,520
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by electrotechnica View Post
Why are there two holes in the line side of a GFI? When would the second set be used? I can see two sets of holes on the load side, but I don't understand why that would be on the line side.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Same reason there's two sets of holes in a standard receptacle.

Sent from MyOuthouse using ToiletPaper.
__________________
I'm 480Sparky, and I approved this message.
480sparky is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to 480sparky For This Useful Post:
Dash Dingo (04-11-2014), millelec (04-13-2014)
Old 04-11-2014, 12:44 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 102
Rewards Points: 169
Default

We had a customer who had all his outside outlets on the same circuit. He wanted them all to be GFI protected, but he didn't want them to all trip if one did. So we installed all GFI outlets and line loaded them so if one tripped, all wouldn't.
biltheref is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2014, 12:47 AM   #6
I own stock in FotoMat!
 
480sparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Cornpatch USA
Posts: 39,118
Rewards Points: 6,520
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by biltheref View Post
We had a customer who had all his outside outlets on the same circuit. He wanted them all to be GFI protected, but he didn't want them to all trip if one did. So we installed all GFI outlets and line loaded them so if one tripped, all wouldn't.
To me, "line-loaded" means you ran power into the line, and back out the load. So all the downstream receps were protected by that GFI.

So if there's a fault in the end of a 5-recep run, any one of the 5 could trip out.
__________________
I'm 480Sparky, and I approved this message.
480sparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2014, 01:13 AM   #7
corn-fused
 
papaotis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: on the river, near the corn
Posts: 4,769
Rewards Points: 620
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 480sparky View Post
Same reason there's two sets of holes in a standard receptacle.

Sent from MyOuthouse using ToiletPaper.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
i like neat! just doesnt always happen
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
papaotis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2014, 01:22 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 102
Rewards Points: 169
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 480sparky View Post
To me, "line-loaded" means you ran power into the line, and back out the load. So all the downstream receps were protected by that GFI.

So if there's a fault in the end of a 5-recep run, any one of the 5 could trip out.
We ran power into the line and back out the line (did not use any of the load terminals) at each of the GFI outlets. The hope was that if one tripped it would trip independently and the other outlets would stay live. Was that correct thinking?
biltheref is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2014, 01:53 AM   #9
RIP 1959-2015
 
HARRY304E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Reporting from the east coast of Moonbatchusetts..
Posts: 39,624
Rewards Points: 1,344
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by electrotechnica View Post
Why are there two holes in the line side of a GFI? When would the second set be used? I can see two sets of holes on the load side, but I don't understand why that would be on the line side.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
In such a case you can use the receptacle as a feed through to something YOU do not want tripping the GFCI receptacle.

Welcome to the forum..



Sent from my iPhone using swamp-butt.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
HARRY304E is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to HARRY304E For This Useful Post:
electrotechnica (04-11-2014)
Old 04-11-2014, 09:55 AM   #10
I own stock in FotoMat!
 
480sparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Cornpatch USA
Posts: 39,118
Rewards Points: 6,520
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by biltheref View Post
We ran power into the line and back out the line (did not use any of the load terminals) at each of the GFI outlets. The hope was that if one tripped it would trip independently and the other outlets would stay live. Was that correct thinking?
I would call that line-in/line-out or line-line.
__________________
I'm 480Sparky, and I approved this message.
480sparky is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to 480sparky For This Useful Post:
biltheref (04-11-2014), Dash Dingo (04-11-2014)
Old 04-11-2014, 10:58 AM   #11
IBEW MEMBER
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: ARIZONA
Posts: 383
Rewards Points: 254
Default

there is two inputs on the line side, so a know it all cw can use those two and bypass the the gfi protection when using it as a disconnect for tables with control boxes. (these were not gfi receps just gfi button switches)
fistofbolts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2014, 11:40 AM   #12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: mass.
Posts: 489
Rewards Points: 274
Default

Then if you did line line then you probably put GFCIs in all the locations so they would only trip there and not affect any other outlets .
ecelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2014, 01:35 PM   #13
IBEW MEMBER
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: ARIZONA
Posts: 383
Rewards Points: 254
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ecelectric View Post
Then if you did line line then you probably put GFCIs in all the locations so they would only trip there and not affect any other outlets .
yeah, there was 8 tables that had these test algae growing ponds. each one had a control box for a paddle motor and temperature probe. the cw went line line and effectively bypassed the point of the gfi switch.
fistofbolts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2014, 03:34 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 44
Rewards Points: 25
Default Apprentice GFI question

Quote:
Originally Posted by wildleg View Post
have you tried reading the directions ?

Yes, and it wasn't mentioned.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
electrotechnica is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2014, 06:55 PM   #15
Senior Member
 
LawnGuyLandSparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 6,362
Rewards Points: 136
Default

You might also feed the GFCI from a multiwire branch circuit, so that both a gfci & non-gfci circuit share a noodle homerun, or 2 different GFCI circuits. In that case, you could feed out of your 2nd noodle hole with the second circuit to feed something else entirely without having to tail off 3 separate noodles at the homerun location.
LawnGuyLandSparky is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2014, 07:15 PM   #16
Fluke Skywalker
 
walkerj's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Baton Rouge
Posts: 2,383
Rewards Points: 1,002
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IslandGuy
You might also feed the GFCI from a multiwire branch circuit, so that both a gfci & non-gfci circuit share a noodle homerun, or 2 different GFCI circuits. In that case, you could feed out of your 2nd noodle hole with the second circuit to feed something else entirely without having to tail off 3 separate noodles at the homerun location.
Nope
__________________
Jason
walkerj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2014, 07:20 PM   #17
Senior Member
 
220/221's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 7,633
Rewards Points: 4,038
Default

The extra holes just make more room in the JB (less wirenuts)


You don't always want the circuits leaving the JB to be protected.
220/221 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2014, 09:18 PM   #18
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: ma
Posts: 194
Rewards Points: 152
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IslandGuy
You might also feed the GFCI from a multiwire branch circuit, so that both a gfci & non-gfci circuit share a noodle homerun, or 2 different GFCI circuits. In that case, you could feed out of your 2nd noodle hole with the second circuit to feed something else entirely without having to tail off 3 separate noodles at the homerun location.
You been drinking sir?
bostongtp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2014, 09:23 PM   #19
I own stock in FotoMat!
 
480sparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Cornpatch USA
Posts: 39,118
Rewards Points: 6,520
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IslandGuy View Post
You might also feed the GFCI from a multiwire branch circuit, so that both a gfci & non-gfci circuit share a noodle homerun, or 2 different GFCI circuits. In that case, you could feed out of your 2nd noodle hole with the second circuit to feed something else entirely without having to tail off 3 separate noodles at the homerun location.
Quote:
Originally Posted by walkerj View Post
Nope
Quote:
Originally Posted by bostongtp View Post
You been drinking sir?
Makes perfect sense. MWBC to box with GFCI recep. Red & white to line side of GFCI recep. Black to the black of a 2-wire going to another circuit, and the white of that NM to the 2nd hole on the neutral side.
__________________
I'm 480Sparky, and I approved this message.
480sparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2014, 10:30 PM   #20
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: ma
Posts: 194
Rewards Points: 152
Default

[QUOTE="480sparky;1267661"]

Makes perfect sense. MWBC to box with GFCI recep. Red & white to line side of GFCI recep. Black to the black of a 2-wire going to another circuit, and the white of that NM to the 2nd hole on the

Your saying bring the black to another circuit? I'm not sure I understand. Another circuit that's already fed from the panel? Or feed another set of receptacles with that black utilizing the nuetral from the MWBC??
bostongtp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apprentice Question tam Services and Service Equipment 11 03-14-2014 08:57 PM
Apprentice question 13rancher Off Topic (Non Trade) 9 03-11-2014 12:19 AM
apprentice question wildcats1 Union Topics 3 03-15-2013 12:36 AM
Apprentice question kodialmeida General Electrical Discussion 23 01-27-2010 08:37 PM
Apprentice Question bill0625 Union Topics 1 10-29-2008 03:09 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com