between 10kA and 16kA breaking capacity - Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum
CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Forum > General Electrical Discussion


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-17-2015, 09:38 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Nigeria
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 6
Default between 10kA and 16kA breaking capacity

Hello all, i have a question on selection of circuit breaker.
Can 4P 125A 16kA breaker be used in place of 4P 125A 10kA ?
I appreciate your sincere response.
Rahmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-17-2015, 09:48 AM   #2
RIP 1959-2015
 
Black Dog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Reporting From Fenway Park Home of the Boston Red Sox....
Posts: 10,750
Rewards Points: 180
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rahmon View Post
Hello all, i have a question on selection of circuit breaker.
Can 4P 125A 16kA breaker be used in place of 4P 125A 10kA ?
I appreciate your sincere response.
Hello Rahmon
I do not think so, You should use the exact same make and model number.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Black Dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2015, 11:18 AM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Nigeria
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Black Dog View Post
Hello Rahmon
I do not think so, You should use the exact same make and model number.
Thank you for the answer.
perhaps I'm not clear with " You should use the exact same make and model number"
But I like to state that what is required is 4P 125A 10kA circuit breaker, but that particular kind of breaker with such features is obsolete and I am now thinking of possible substitute.
Rahmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-17-2015, 12:53 PM   #4
Electrical Simpleton
 
Pete m.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,350
Rewards Points: 172
Default

That's a difficult question to give a "yes" or "no" answer to without more information.

Is the 10kA rated breaker you are looking to replace part of a series rated combination?

Is the available fault current at or below 10,000 amps?

Is the replacement breaker recognized for use in the equipment?

Pete
__________________
"The difference between a conviction and a prejudice is that you can explain a conviction without getting angry."
Pete m. is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Pete m. For This Useful Post:
Rahmon (02-17-2015)
Old 02-17-2015, 01:08 PM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Nigeria
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 6
Default

Thank you all... I have got the exact breaker with 10kA.
Cheers!!!

Rahmon.
Rahmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2015, 04:40 PM   #6
Very Long Vacation
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: united states of america
Posts: 11,766
Rewards Points: 5,262
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rahmon View Post
Hello all, i have a question on selection of circuit breaker.
Can 4P 125A 16kA breaker be used in place of 4P 125A 10kA ?
I appreciate your sincere response.
You need to know your available fault current (do you have a tester?) for both line-line and line-PE faults.
meadow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Service capacity Tamas General Electrical Discussion 4 05-08-2014 06:05 PM
Generator capacity Guy General Electrical Discussion 7 03-26-2014 07:42 AM
Extension capacity NinnyGeorge General Electrical Discussion 5 07-23-2013 11:01 PM
transformer overloading capacity mpower2010 General Electrical Discussion 5 02-03-2010 09:48 AM
Breaker capacity dora General Electrical Discussion 8 03-15-2007 11:02 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com