Breaker retainer - Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum
CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Forum > General Electrical Discussion


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-03-2012, 07:40 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NJ
Posts: 864
Rewards Points: 508
Default Breaker retainer

Does anyone know if you are able to put a breaker or breakers adjacent to a back fed square d homeline breaker when using a hom4rk2la ?
Gamit is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-03-2012, 07:47 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 11,885
Rewards Points: 1,360
Default

The only reason I can think of would be the rating of the bus stab itself. Some are rated for 125 A per stab or some such.
RePhase277 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2012, 08:02 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: NJ
Posts: 864
Rewards Points: 508
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by InPhase277
The only reason I can think of would be the rating of the bus stab itself. Some are rated for 125 A per stab or some such.
60 amp breaker
Gamit is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Breaker Apprentice_617 General Electrical Discussion 4 05-10-2011 09:27 PM
70 amp gfi breaker julian General Electrical Discussion 7 01-26-2011 10:08 AM
Hot tub breaker MusicMan10 General Electrical Discussion 1 05-24-2010 07:41 AM
breaker on, wires have voltage; breaker off, wires have continuity. How can this Be? Weskey General Electrical Discussion 6 10-08-2009 09:47 PM
Hot Breaker Podagrower General Electrical Discussion 42 08-22-2009 12:08 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com