bx bonding strip - Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum
CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Forum > General Electrical Discussion


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-11-2012, 02:10 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Posts: 379
Rewards Points: 254
Default bx bonding strip

Can you put 3 prong receptacles on old bx with a bonding strip? Are you supposed to just bond the box with the strip and allow the receptacle to self bond? Or do you connect the bonding strip to the device? Customer wants new outlets and the existing bx actually has a bonding strip.
Zparme is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-11-2012, 02:17 AM   #2
Ambassador of Amps
 
TOOL_5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: sf bay area, CA
Posts: 9,518
Rewards Points: 2,354
Default

Can you put 3 prong receptacles on old bx with a bonding strip?

>>>Yes


Are you supposed to just bond the box with the strip and allow the receptacle to self bond?

>>>The strip is bonded through the connector to the box, you are then required to bond the receptacle. Unless its a self grounding type.


Or do you connect the bonding strip to the device?

>>> NO

Customer wants new outlets and the existing bx actually has a bonding strip.

>>>Install recepts, bond them to the box. Probably will need TR recepts
__________________
Advertising space available. Inquire within.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
TOOL_5150 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LED Strip 12V or 24V [email protected] Lighting Design 3 03-12-2012 10:03 PM
Strip heater postalizer General Electrical Discussion 8 02-10-2010 07:54 PM
Power Strip feeding Power Strip Dr_Evil NEC Code Forum 2 11-12-2009 04:35 PM
What's the best way to strip 3/0? Panic AK General Electrical Discussion 49 04-26-2009 09:47 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com