¿Can I du dis? - Page 3 - Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum
CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Forum > General Electrical Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-21-2015, 01:11 PM   #41
Senior Member
 
ponyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: parts unknown
Posts: 8,051
Rewards Points: 709
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by samc View Post
You can but I awesome you've never worked with contractors. Move on

In English por favor
__________________
Too dumb for New York, too ugly for LA
ponyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ponyboy For This Useful Post:
NacBooster29 (01-21-2015)
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-21-2015, 01:15 PM   #42
Sparks fly from my finger
 
Jhellwig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Where you live. Feel free to be as specific as you like. THANKS!
Posts: 2,530
Rewards Points: 4,677
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris1971 View Post
I agree. It looks like something a maintenance electrician would do.
I take offense to that.
__________________
Murphy's law is a pain in my butt.
Jhellwig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2015, 01:34 PM   #43
Electric Al
 
oldtimer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 4,823
Rewards Points: 2,306
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by samc View Post
you can , but I assume you've never worked with contractors. Move on
fify !
__________________
OK, so what's the speed of dark?

Steven Wright
oldtimer is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-21-2015, 02:14 PM   #44
Senior Member
 
NC Plc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Nationwide
Posts: 3,529
Rewards Points: 7,888
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ponyboy View Post
You couldn't even hold my tools kid.
If that's the sort of work you do I wouldn't want to.
NC Plc is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to NC Plc For This Useful Post:
The_kid (01-21-2015)
Old 01-21-2015, 03:42 PM   #45
Senior Member
 
ponyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: parts unknown
Posts: 8,051
Rewards Points: 709
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NC EET View Post
If that's the sort of work you do I wouldn't want to.

You trolling? Give me one legitimate reason why this is beneath your standards. Anyone who thinks this is dangerous or compromised in any way is a bad electrician. Period.
__________________
Too dumb for New York, too ugly for LA
ponyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ponyboy For This Useful Post:
metalpats (01-23-2015), The_kid (01-21-2015)
Old 01-21-2015, 05:36 PM   #46
Senior Member
 
Cl906um's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Upper Michigan
Posts: 1,626
Rewards Points: 1,206
Default

Why do you have a three pole contactor? That's an odd looking phase converter.. You sold someone something they didn't need. Is that for when it overloads, you can add a circuit on the line side?

Last edited by Cl906um; 01-21-2015 at 05:39 PM.
Cl906um is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2015, 06:43 PM   #47
Senior Member
 
ponyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: parts unknown
Posts: 8,051
Rewards Points: 709
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cl219um View Post
Why do you have a three pole contactor? That's an odd looking phase converter.. You sold someone something they didn't need. Is that for when it overloads, you can add a circuit on the line side?

Haha what? Phase converter? Sold something???
__________________
Too dumb for New York, too ugly for LA
ponyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2015, 07:09 PM   #48
Senior Member
 
Jlarson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: AZ
Posts: 14,325
Rewards Points: 340
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ponyboy View Post
In English por favor
He's awesome duh.
__________________
Everything has user serviceable parts inside.
Jlarson is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2015, 07:49 PM   #49
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Eighty Four,Pa.15330
Posts: 7,985
Rewards Points: 1,464
Default

Actually, once or twice in my tenure, I did something like that. Once inside an enclosure the code ends.
bobelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2015, 07:52 PM   #50
evil bastard
 
mcclary's electrical's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: State of Euphoria
Posts: 15,771
Rewards Points: 746
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cl219um View Post
Why do you have a three pole contactor? That's an odd looking phase converter.. You sold someone something they didn't need. Is that for when it overloads, you can add a circuit on the line side?
Yeah that contactor is how ponyboy makes three phase out of single phase. It far cheaper than installing a three phase service.
mcclary's electrical is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to mcclary's electrical For This Useful Post:
Awg-Dawg (01-21-2015), readydave8 (01-21-2015), RIVETER (01-21-2015)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
can I du dis? Shockdoc General Electrical Discussion 3 04-21-2014 11:59 AM
What's Dis 9 Cletis Vintage Electrical 19 10-20-2012 11:01 PM
Can i du dis 19 Cletis General Electrical Discussion 6 10-10-2012 04:38 PM
Can I du dis 17 ? Cletis NEC Code Forum 22 09-20-2012 01:28 AM
Can I du dis 19 ? Cletis NEC Code Forum 23 09-05-2012 01:55 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com