Does this exist? - Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum
CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Forum > General Electrical Discussion


Like Tree10Likes
  • 2 Post By 99cents
  • 5 Post By samgregger
  • 1 Post By 99cents
  • 1 Post By MechanicalDVR
  • 1 Post By 99cents
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-22-2018, 04:53 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Pittsburgh, pa
Posts: 49
Default Does this exist?

Looking for a wireless LED dimmer switch.
We managed to install 17 can lights in two different rooms by only making 2 small holes. There is a box in the center of one of the rooms that has constant power with a switch loop to a single pole switch, but the homeowner wants to control different rows of lights with different switches. We’d like to avoid anymore patch work for the switching. Does anyone make a wireless dimmer for LEDs, if so does it actually work reliably?
Travvy is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-22-2018, 05:07 AM   #2
Petulant Amateur
 
99cents's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Perky Nipples, Canada
Posts: 20,654
Rewards Points: 11,673
Default

Lutron
MechanicalDVR and Max C. like this.
99cents is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2018, 09:42 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: rural mn
Posts: 385
Rewards Points: 778
Default

TCP had a connect lamp that was ip addressable. I dont know if it still available or there is another product like that.
tmessner is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-22-2018, 04:33 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Pittsburgh, pa
Posts: 49
Default

Do either of them work with power at the light only?
Travvy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2018, 09:42 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Fleetside, RI
Posts: 608
Rewards Points: 1,181
Default

Maybe I'm just old, but I would rather just run the wire and patch the drywall than find an IP addressable programmable LED dimmable retrofit 2.4ghz remote controllable app configurable module, install it, then the over complicated thing stops working for some reason because it looses GPS sync or some such crap and it costs me service calls.
samgregger is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to samgregger For This Useful Post:
LARMGUY (08-23-2018), MechanicalDVR (08-23-2018)
Old 08-23-2018, 09:51 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: rural mn
Posts: 385
Rewards Points: 778
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Travvy View Post
Do either of them work with power at the light only?
The TCP does, but buyer beware. We had lousy tech support and trouble
tmessner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2018, 10:01 AM   #7
Petulant Amateur
 
99cents's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Perky Nipples, Canada
Posts: 20,654
Rewards Points: 11,673
Default

In its simplest form, the Lutron Caseta replaces a single pole switch. The wireless remote is a battery powered device that can be stuck to the wall with a cover plate. If you want smartphone control, a bridge is available.

I have never had callbacks on Lutron and use it a lot.
splatz likes this.
99cents is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2018, 10:19 AM   #8
Old Grumpy Bastard
 
MechanicalDVR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: "Old Dominion"
Posts: 59,296
Rewards Points: 1,008
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by samgregger View Post
Maybe I'm just old, but I would rather just run the wire and patch the drywall than find an IP addressable programmable LED dimmable retrofit 2.4ghz remote controllable app configurable module, install it, then the over complicated thing stops working for some reason because it looses GPS sync or some such crap and it costs me service calls.

Confucius says:

High tech is often high trouble!
tmessner likes this.
__________________
I'm as Christian as possible in the times we live in.

Always just a stallion in a china shop
MechanicalDVR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2018, 10:26 AM   #9
Petulant Amateur
 
99cents's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Perky Nipples, Canada
Posts: 20,654
Rewards Points: 11,673
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MechanicalDVR View Post
Confucius says:

High tech is often high trouble!
About as high tech as your TV remote.
99cents is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2018, 10:56 AM   #10
Old Grumpy Bastard
 
MechanicalDVR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: "Old Dominion"
Posts: 59,296
Rewards Points: 1,008
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 99cents View Post
About as high tech as your TV remote.
I'm talking the smartphone compatible models.

Do you really need to dim your lights from work?
__________________
I'm as Christian as possible in the times we live in.

Always just a stallion in a china shop
MechanicalDVR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2018, 11:17 AM   #11
Petulant Amateur
 
99cents's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Perky Nipples, Canada
Posts: 20,654
Rewards Points: 11,673
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MechanicalDVR View Post
I'm talking the smartphone compatible models.

Do you really need to dim your lights from work?
The bridge is a simple plug-in device. It means nothing to me if the customer wants to play with apps.
MechanicalDVR likes this.
99cents is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2018, 11:31 AM   #12
Senior Member
 
Dark Knight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 482
Rewards Points: 120
Default

Lutron Caseta is fantastic. You do however still need a wire to the switch. I suppose you could stick the dimmer in the attic beside the JB and put the remotes wherever you want down below. That would likely work very well. But is it really that hard to fish a wire down the wall from the attic? Exterior walls are tough but if you can find an interior wall it’s pretty easy most of the time.
Dark Knight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2018, 11:37 AM   #13
Senior Member
 
Dark Knight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 482
Rewards Points: 120
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MechanicalDVR View Post

Do you really need to dim your lights from work?
Well when your kids are constantly leaving every light in the house on it comes in handy. Plus it does a lot of other things as well, like timers, geofencing (lights come on when you pull into the driveway), scene and mood control, etc. Not for everyone, but for those who like that kind of stuff it works really well.

Edit: fixed it.

Last edited by Dark Knight; 08-23-2018 at 11:39 AM.
Dark Knight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2018, 04:08 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Pittsburgh, pa
Posts: 49
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by samgregger View Post
Maybe I'm just old, but I would rather just run the wire and patch the drywall than find an IP addressable programmable LED dimmable retrofit 2.4ghz remote controllable app configurable module, install it, then the over complicated thing stops working for some reason because it looses GPS sync or some such crap and it costs me service calls.
I appreciate everyone’s input. I’m not sure how I feel about it either. As part of a whole home smart lighting system I understand it. But one wireless switch to avoid a small hole, when you already have two other holes, is impractical. The customer is actually the one who asked about it. We ended up running a wire down to a switch, but it’s a nice to know the option is available.
Travvy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2018, 08:35 PM   #15
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 398
Rewards Points: 759
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Travvy View Post
But one wireless switch to avoid a small hole, when you already have two other holes, is impractical. The customer is actually the one who asked about it.

It's a real simple install and they work well. There is a module that you install at your switch leg (which also acts as a wall switch) and then a simple remote that can either be used hand held or mounted to the wall where it looks exactly like a decora switch. And then you can mix it up with additional remotes etc. if you want.
Gnome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2018, 12:28 AM   #16
NDC
Senior Member
 
NDC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,338
Rewards Points: 2,156
Default

Curious to know if you guys in Canada are passing inspections with these casetas where a switch is required by code? Like finishing a basement and adding a 3 way switch with Pico.
NDC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2018, 01:15 AM   #17
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Alberta
Posts: 17
Rewards Points: 6
Default

Alberta standata was updated in February to recognize all wireless switches as an acceptable means of switching. No problems using Pico's anymore.




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
aduck337 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
why doesn't 4/2 NM cable exist? mikewillnot Residential Electrical Forum 39 06-09-2018 06:10 PM
Do 2 pole stab lok AFCI breakers exist? Islander Canadian Electrical Forum 28 03-21-2018 08:52 PM
Do Ac Line Splitters exist in the UK davedave Tools, Equipment and New Products 26 06-28-2017 07:36 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com