First means of disconnect question - Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum
CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Forum > General Electrical Discussion


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-11-2015, 08:41 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 57
Rewards Points: 6
Default First means of disconnect question

Can I use 60amp time delay fuses in a knife switch at the first means of disconnect from a 100 amp meter ?
bullet is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-11-2015, 08:43 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 57
Rewards Points: 6
Default

It's for a commercial outdoor lift station
bullet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2015, 08:44 PM   #3
corn-fused
 
papaotis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: on the river, near the corn
Posts: 4,769
Rewards Points: 620
Default

is that what the disconnect is rated for? then yes
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
i like neat! just doesnt always happen
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
papaotis is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-11-2015, 09:08 PM   #4
Ditch Digging Dummy
 
3D Electric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Wichita Kansas
Posts: 1,860
Rewards Points: 52
Default

I would think you would want to use 100 amp fuses and a knife switch but I am not there to see. So that said it is completely legal here to use the 60 amp fuses and a knife switch.
3D Electric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2015, 09:16 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
ponyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: parts unknown
Posts: 8,051
Rewards Points: 709
Default

The meter is rated up to 100 amps. Your service can be any size up to that. Your 60 amp disconnect needs to be service rated however


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
Too dumb for New York, too ugly for LA
ponyboy is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to ponyboy For This Useful Post:
3D Electric (02-11-2015), five.five-six (02-11-2015), Rollie73 (02-11-2015), shocksystems (02-11-2015)
Old 02-11-2015, 09:17 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Fleetside, RI
Posts: 701
Rewards Points: 1,367
Default

So long as the switch will accept those fuses and that fuse size is correct for the ampacity of the wire, then yes.
samgregger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2015, 10:01 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 57
Rewards Points: 6
Default

Ok yes the switch is service rated.
I know the minimum size for residential service NEC code is 100 amps. Yes the meter is rated 100 amp, the line side of the meter is 100 amp but the load side of the meter is #6's and they feed a knife switch with 60 amp time delay fuses feeding the equipment panel. The minimum 100 amp service was the confusion.

Thanks for the replies.
bullet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2015, 11:08 PM   #8
corn-fused
 
papaotis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: on the river, near the corn
Posts: 4,769
Rewards Points: 620
Default

please correct me if im wrong, but anything AFTER the service can be any size under the service size, as long as it israted for what it is being used for?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
i like neat! just doesnt always happen
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
papaotis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Locking a means of disconnect five.five-six General Electrical Discussion 4 05-28-2014 11:14 AM
Means of Disconnect issue Magnettica General Electrical Discussion 15 07-31-2013 12:58 PM
Disconnect Question lims640 General Electrical Discussion 25 12-02-2012 12:27 AM
A-C disconnect question CertElectric NEC Code Forum 2 09-01-2011 11:39 PM
Means of Disconnect on Ballast cself123 General Electrical Discussion 18 02-28-2011 10:55 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com