Generac generator - Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum
CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Forum > General Electrical Discussion


Like Tree2Likes
  • 1 Post By backstay
  • 1 Post By HackWork
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-22-2016, 08:35 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: N.Y.
Posts: 62
Rewards Points: 82
Default Generac generator

Is it ok to run the control wires in the same conduit as the line and load wires?
numbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-22-2016, 08:59 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
backstay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: mn
Posts: 12,376
Rewards Points: 296
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by numbers View Post
Is it ok to run the control wires in the same conduit as the line and load wires?
What does Generac say?
Majewski likes this.
backstay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2016, 09:01 PM   #3
Mensa Player
 
HackWork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: -
Posts: 34,125
Rewards Points: 1,419
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by numbers View Post
Is it ok to run the control wires in the same conduit as the line and load wires?
Yes it is, I have done it countless times. It is code compliant and Generac allows it (they do it themselves in their kits that are put together already).

FWIW, you need to use the proper wire, it has to be rated for the highest voltage. 18 gauge tray cable is the best method, IMO. The next best thing is #14 THHN.
Majewski likes this.
HackWork is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-22-2016, 09:44 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Going_Commando's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: New Hampshah
Posts: 6,074
Rewards Points: 1,522
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HackWork View Post
Yes it is, I have done it countless times. It is code compliant and Generac allows it (they do it themselves in their kits that are put together already).

FWIW, you need to use the proper wire, it has to be rated for the highest voltage. 18 gauge tray cable is the best method, IMO. The next best thing is #14 THHN.
Yeah, don't use thermostat wire for the utility sense and DC stuff like the dude who installed the one I'm relocating next week did.
__________________
"I bet you smell like cigarettes and felonies." -HackWork
Going_Commando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2016, 10:02 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: N.Y.
Posts: 62
Rewards Points: 82
Default

Thanks for all your replies.
numbers is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Generator to power a cabin Daniel80 Canadian Electrical Forum 18 07-11-2016 06:02 PM
Multiple ATS configuration with Generator katwalatapan Commercial Electrical Forum 0 06-02-2016 02:05 PM
Max height for Generator? nyerinfl General Electrical Discussion 8 03-09-2016 05:51 PM
Neutral required to be ran to generator? lynes.nathan Canadian Electrical Forum 7 03-01-2016 10:10 PM
Selective loads for backup via standby generator katwalatapan Canadian Electrical Forum 16 02-21-2016 01:10 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com