Generac install - Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum
CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Forum > General Electrical Discussion


 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-07-2014, 01:48 PM  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Toronto Ontario Canada
Posts: 142
Rewards Points: 87
Default Generac install

Installing a 17kw generac guardian series. How many conductors do I need between ats and generator? Does this number change if I want to add a normally closed contact for a hot tub? Which contacts do I need to tap for the coil of said contact? What voltage coil should I get?
Wyremonkey is offline  
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-07-2014, 01:50 PM  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Toronto Ontario Canada
Posts: 142
Rewards Points: 87
Default

I know it's a lot of questions. But I also know there are many of you that know this stuff by heart.
Thanks all
Wyremonkey is offline  
Old 10-07-2014, 02:27 PM  
Senior Member
 
Hmacanada's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,212
Default

Do you have a wiring diag?
You need 4 , 5 if you have the load shedding option.
I've never tried to tap off to to contactor but I would guess you could use the same terminal the solenoid for the gen transfer .
12 dc.
But I'm sure other guys here would know more!


Sent from my iPhone using electriciantalk.com
Hmacanada is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-07-2014, 10:40 PM  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 988
Rewards Points: 1,062
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wyremonkey
Installing a 17kw generac guardian series. How many conductors do I need between ats and generator? Does this number change if I want to add a normally closed contact for a hot tub? Which contacts do I need to tap for the coil of said contact? What voltage coil should I get?
You need 6. N1, N2, T1, 0, 194, 23. As far as the contactor. They sell an accessory for generac units that is an enclosed contactor for load shedding. There will be terminals on the load shed boArd in the ats for these connections. I believe its a 120v control now
ElectricJoeNJ is offline  
Old 10-07-2014, 10:55 PM  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: portsmouth, ohio
Posts: 741
Rewards Points: 534
Default

Is the transfer switch a 200 amp switch with built in load shedding or are you installing a 16 circuit panel?
ohiosparky99 is offline  
Old 10-07-2014, 11:10 PM  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Toronto Ontario Canada
Posts: 142
Rewards Points: 87
Default

Its a 200 amp
Wyremonkey is offline  
Old 10-07-2014, 11:10 PM  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 406
Rewards Points: 619
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ElectricJoeNJ View Post
You need 6. N1, N2, T1, 0, 194, 23.
Those are the signal lines. I'm probably stating the obvious, but in addition you will need the 4 wires for the generator power (2 hot legs, a neutral and a ground). Are you running power and signal in separate conduits? If not, watch your voltage rating on the signal lines. You will need wire rated rated at least as high as the power conductors.

You can get away with 18 ga signal wires, but most pull 14 ga.
RFguy is offline  
Old 10-07-2014, 11:15 PM  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Toronto Ontario Canada
Posts: 142
Rewards Points: 87
Default

I'm using teck cable. Rated for 600 volt. Trying to find 8 conductor (in case load shedding module's in the genny's enclosure
Wyremonkey is offline  
Old 10-07-2014, 11:20 PM  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 988
Rewards Points: 1,062
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wyremonkey
I'm using teck cable. Rated for 600 volt. Trying to find 8 conductor (in case load shedding module's in the genny's enclosure
It shouldn't be, but then I'm not from Canada.
ElectricJoeNJ is offline  
Old 10-07-2014, 11:20 PM  
Lep
THE "BIG RED MACHINE"
 
Lep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Angel Island Ca
Posts: 3,415
Rewards Points: 2,927
Default

care to post any pics?
__________________
"See the ball; Hit the ball."
Pete Rose:Joe Morgan
Lep is offline  
Old 10-07-2014, 11:21 PM  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 988
Rewards Points: 1,062
Default

[QUOTE="RFguy"] Those are the signal lines. I'm probably stating the obvious, but in addition you will need the 4 wires for the generator power (2 hot legs, a neutral and a ground). Are you running power and signal in separate conduits? If not, watch your voltage rating on the signal lines. You will need wire rated rated at least as high as the power conductors. You can get away with 18 ga signal wires, but most pull 14 ga.[/QUOTE

Yeah I meant to add that to my post, but I forgot.
ElectricJoeNJ is offline  
Old 10-07-2014, 11:39 PM  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 406
Rewards Points: 619
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ElectricJoeNJ View Post
It shouldn't be, but then I'm not from Canada eh.
fixed for ya.
RFguy is offline  
Old 10-07-2014, 11:52 PM  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Toronto Ontario Canada
Posts: 142
Rewards Points: 87
Default Generac install

If only this thread were aboot healthy Canadian accents
Wyremonkey is offline  
Old 10-08-2014, 07:33 AM  
Can't Remember
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 9,211
Rewards Points: 182
Default

They have an all in one power and control cable (tray cable I believe) designed just for this. I'd have to look and see whether its available and whether you can use it in Canada. I usually run two conduits. One for line voltage and one for the 12v. Others have said it correctly, you need the six control wires and the four power conductors. The question is whether you are going to drop out the hot tub or load shed it. Either method is done at the transfer switch. Load shedding requires a PMM kit and maybe additional PMMs if you have additional loads. To drop the load requires an additional contact bolted to the side of the switch that changes state with the movement of the transfer switch. You also need a contactor that can handle the hot tub as well.
nrp3 is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to nrp3 For This Useful Post:
Magnettica (10-09-2014)
Old 10-08-2014, 07:45 AM  
Senior Member
 
Hmacanada's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,212
Default

Hey nrp3, have you installed a eaton gen lately?
They are asking for shielded control wires.



Sent from my iPhone using electriciantalk.com
Hmacanada is offline  
Old 10-08-2014, 08:00 AM  
Can't Remember
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 9,211
Rewards Points: 182
Default

I know the air cooled are basically Generac with different transfer switches. I am set up to service them, but have only seen them in pictures truthfully. Anytime I see something like that I'd go with seperate conduits. Which model are you working with. I'll have to look it up.
nrp3 is offline  
Old 10-08-2014, 08:08 AM  
Senior Member
 
Hmacanada's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,212
Default

It was in the spring I did a install.
I used a guardian transfer sw up that I had in the shop with the eaton gen.
While I was scanning through the install/Manuel noticed the shielded cable thing.
It was a 16kw if I remember correctly.
Didn't use shielded cable and it worked fine.
Probably just a Canada thing!😄


Sent from my iPhone using electriciantalk.com
Hmacanada is offline  
Old 10-08-2014, 09:34 AM  
Can't Remember
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 9,211
Rewards Points: 182
Default

Could be. The low voltage wiring is pretty forgiving in that it's not data, etc, just 12v that changes polarity in the case of #23. The other two just carry 12v dc.
nrp3 is offline  
Old 10-08-2014, 12:47 PM  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: NJ
Posts: 988
Rewards Points: 1,062
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hmacanada
It was in the spring I did a install. I used a guardian transfer sw up that I had in the shop with the eaton gen. While I was scanning through the install/Manuel noticed the shielded cable thing. It was a 16kw if I remember correctly. Didn't use shielded cable and it worked fine. Probably just a Canada thing!dde04 Sent from my iPhone using electriciantalk.com
I did an eaton last year that has the newer generac controller in it with an eaton transfer switch and it didn't need any control wiring, just the utility sense and battery charger line. it was crazy.
ElectricJoeNJ is offline  
Old 10-08-2014, 02:00 PM  
Senile Member
 
macmikeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Honolulu
Posts: 27,468
Rewards Points: 17,291
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ElectricJoeNJ View Post
I did an eaton last year that has the newer generac controller in it with an eaton transfer switch and it didn't need any control wiring, just the utility sense and battery charger line. it was crazy.
Last generac I hooked up was the same- 4 control wires total.
__________________
JOBS GROWTH SOARS
RECORD WORKING
UNEMPLOYMENT 50-YEAR LOW
Drudge Report
macmikeman is offline  
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Generac ats Mike500s Residential Electrical Forum 53 09-12-2014 04:34 PM
Turnkey Install 14KW Generac tufts46argled Residential Electrical Forum 41 08-17-2014 12:16 PM
generac 20 kw install tomgt63 General Electrical Discussion 5 01-14-2014 09:13 PM
Generac Install ????? herdfan General Electrical Discussion 6 07-07-2012 06:12 PM
generac install Jamie7613 General Electrical Discussion 52 06-06-2012 10:21 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com