generator with 400 amp switch - Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum
CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Forum > General Electrical Discussion


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-13-2012, 09:03 PM   #1
Bababoee
 
captkirk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 9,187
Rewards Points: 2,030
Default

Im doing a genny with 400 amp switch for a 300 amp service. Were would you put the switch. ? Im taking out the manual switch... just curious how some of you would approach this. Its gonna be a 20 kw kohler...
Attached Thumbnails
generator with 400 amp switch-forumrunner_20120413_200157.jpg  

generator with 400 amp switch-forumrunner_20120413_200220.jpg  

generator with 400 amp switch-forumrunner_20120413_200238.jpg  

generator with 400 amp switch-forumrunner_20120413_200305.jpg  

__________________
Full time Bovine Scatologist.
captkirk is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-13-2012, 09:14 PM   #2
RIP 1959-2015
 
HARRY304E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Reporting from the east coast of Moonbatchusetts..
Posts: 39,624
Rewards Points: 1,344
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by captkirk View Post
Im doing a genny with 400 amp switch for a 300 amp service. Were would you put the switch. ? Im taking out the manual switch... just curious how some of you would approach this. Its gonna be a 20 kw kohler...
Can that tel data stuff be moved?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
HARRY304E is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2012, 09:18 PM   #3
Bababoee
 
captkirk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 9,187
Rewards Points: 2,030
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HARRY304E

Can that tel data stuff be moved?
Yea probably, you think its stupid to put it on the left wall, and maybe sealtight into the trough.
__________________
Full time Bovine Scatologist.
captkirk is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-13-2012, 09:38 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Hairbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 528
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Check the article as I believe the emergency feeder will need a seperate wireway. I would disconnect the pvc pipe feeding the wireway and connect direct to the ats and re-feed the trough from the ats.

I wouldn't waste time moving the low volatge as it looks clean the way it is.
__________________
BORN TO FISH... FORCED TO WORK

FISH ON
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Hairbone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2012, 09:40 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Hairbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 528
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HARRY304E View Post
Can that tel data stuff be moved?
Bet you a dollar the switch wouldn't fit
__________________
BORN TO FISH... FORCED TO WORK

FISH ON
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Hairbone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2012, 10:05 PM   #6
Bababoee
 
captkirk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 9,187
Rewards Points: 2,030
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hairbone
Check the article as I believe the emergency feeder will need a seperate wireway. I would disconnect the pvc pipe feeding the wireway and connect direct to the ats and re-feed the trough from the ats.

I wouldn't waste time moving the low volatge as it looks clean the way it is.
Yes that sounds familiar... that's why i come here...lol...
__________________
Full time Bovine Scatologist.
captkirk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2012, 10:12 PM   #7
RIP 1959-2015
 
HARRY304E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Reporting from the east coast of Moonbatchusetts..
Posts: 39,624
Rewards Points: 1,344
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by captkirk View Post
Yea probably, you think its stupid to put it on the left wall, and maybe sealtight into the trough.
No not at all .,If it fits it ships.....
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
HARRY304E is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2012, 01:58 AM   #8
NJ-IEC
 
Magnettica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 14,387
Rewards Points: 424
Default

I have a similar job coming up with a 300 amp service. Lots of large loads like swimming pool heat, range oven, 5-ton AC, etc. I'm installing a 125 amp panel and transferring the emergency circuits into the new panel. I'll be using the load-shedding switch too just to be on the safe side. Aren't you worried about possibly overloading the genny?
__________________
Replies based on NEC 2014
Magnettica is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2012, 08:18 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
Southeast Power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 17,924
Rewards Points: 8,524
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by captkirk View Post
Im doing a genny with 400 amp switch for a 300 amp service. Were would you put the switch. ? Im taking out the manual switch... just curious how some of you would approach this. Its gonna be a 20 kw kohler...
Tony,
If it's just a contactor type double throw switch, you can place it almost anywhere. The problem is if you have a disconnect on it.
The fact that you are bringing in a feed from a 20kw, leads me to believe that it may only have a 100amp breaker on it and that this will all be downstream from the service disconnect.
Southeast Power is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2012, 09:47 AM   #10
Bababoee
 
captkirk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 9,187
Rewards Points: 2,030
Default

I did the same thing on a 400 amp service a few weeks ago Ron. I plan on using a load shedding device on this service. It will allow me to shed four applicances and two ac's.
John im gonna use a 400 amp se rated switch... That should be ok no..?
__________________
Full time Bovine Scatologist.
captkirk is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to captkirk For This Useful Post:
Magnettica (04-14-2012)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacement Generator Transfer Switch mkgrady General Electrical Discussion 8 11-16-2011 08:49 AM
Transfer switch and portable generator CJE General Electrical Discussion 2 02-04-2011 10:20 PM
480 to 240 switch for Generator garfield General Electrical Discussion 2 05-27-2010 09:18 PM
Adding a single gang switch next to an existing switch 1900 General Electrical Discussion 38 05-10-2009 10:43 AM
Wiring In Generator Control Switch limey_swindon General Electrical Discussion 1 01-07-2008 08:16 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com