Generator capacity is 30 kw - Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum
CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Forum > General Electrical Discussion


Like Tree15Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-15-2018, 04:24 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Oman
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 8
Default Generator capacity is 30 kw

Hi,
Well, I just want to know by this generator capacity, how many Ac can I run?


أرسلت بواسطة iPhone بإستخدام Tapatalk
Engineertmt is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-15-2018, 04:27 PM   #2
No Longer Here
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: N/A
Posts: 39,206
Rewards Points: 578
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Engineertmt View Post
Hi,
Well, I just want to know by this generator capacity, how many Ac can I run?


أرسلت بواسطة iPhone بإستخدام Tapatalk
At least 0, maybe even 1,000,000.
readydave8, B-Nabs and MikeFL like this.
HackWork is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2018, 04:35 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Southeast Power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 18,338
Rewards Points: 9,366
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Engineertmt View Post
Hi,
Well, I just want to know by this generator capacity, how many Ac can I run?


أرسلت بواسطة iPhone بإستخدام Tapatalk
Perhaps to consult the engineer. For the proper question.
Southeast Power is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-15-2018, 04:36 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Bird dog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: South East US
Posts: 6,570
Rewards Points: 842
Default

This site is in the United States. You're in the Middle East. Who is your closest generator dealer because numerous questions must be answered.
There should be FG Wilson dealers in the Middle East.

FG Wilson Dubai, AE
http://www.fgwilson.ae/
__________________
EARTH FIRST! We'll strip-mine the other planets later.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Popcorn munching forum observer
"The supreme art of war is to subdue the enemy without fighting." Sun Tzu

Last edited by Bird dog; 09-15-2018 at 04:45 PM.
Bird dog is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2018, 05:02 PM   #5
Modérateur
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Philippines
Posts: 8,693
Rewards Points: 21,898
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Engineertmt View Post
Hi,
Well, I just want to know by this generator capacity, how many Ac can I run?


أرسلت بواسطة iPhone بإستخدام Tapatalk
The answer will varies a bit depending on the unit size so check with your generator dealer and also the Ac contractor to help you to get the info you need to sized it properly.
Bird dog likes this.
__________________
Bleu est beau.
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2018, 05:16 PM   #6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Oman
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Engineertmt View Post
Hi,
Well, I just want to know by this generator capacity, how many Ac can I run?


أرسلت بواسطة iPhone بإستخدام Tapatalk

I forgot to mention the capacity of Ac
If I have 2 ton Ac, How to find the answer?


أرسلت بواسطة iPhone بإستخدام Tapatalk
Engineertmt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2018, 05:29 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Bird dog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: South East US
Posts: 6,570
Rewards Points: 842
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Engineertmt View Post
I forgot to mention the capacity of Ac
If I have 2 ton Ac, How to find the answer?


أرسلت بواسطة iPhone بإستخدام Tapatalk
It doesn't matter because you need to talk to your generator dealer & AC Contractor to properly size it like @frenchelectrican said.
frenchelectrican likes this.
__________________
EARTH FIRST! We'll strip-mine the other planets later.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Popcorn munching forum observer
"The supreme art of war is to subdue the enemy without fighting." Sun Tzu
Bird dog is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2018, 06:11 PM   #8
Magic Smoke Remover
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 1,009
Rewards Points: 1,976
Default

1 ton is approx 3.5 kW...
matt1124 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2018, 06:38 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
jw0445's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Kirkwood, Pa.
Posts: 1,302
Rewards Points: 1,982
Default

ibtl
MikeFL likes this.
jw0445 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2018, 06:55 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Pittsburgh, PA.
Posts: 1,543
Rewards Points: 3,078
Default

https://www.generatorjoe.net/html/acload.html
__________________
Greg
3DDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2018, 07:00 PM   #11
No Longer Here
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: N/A
Posts: 39,206
Rewards Points: 578
Default

I am the only one who gave an accurate number.
emtnut and MikeFL like this.
HackWork is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2018, 07:16 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Bird dog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: South East US
Posts: 6,570
Rewards Points: 842
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HackWork View Post
I am the only one who gave an accurate number.
Should've wrote it in Arabic.
HackWork likes this.
__________________
EARTH FIRST! We'll strip-mine the other planets later.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Popcorn munching forum observer
"The supreme art of war is to subdue the enemy without fighting." Sun Tzu

Last edited by Bird dog; 09-15-2018 at 07:19 PM.
Bird dog is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2018, 07:21 PM   #13
Wire Ninja
 
MDShunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Beautiful Cumberland Valley, in PA
Posts: 20,984
Rewards Points: 6,421
Default

How many can you run is remarkably different than how many can you start.

If you use the old 1 kilowatt per ton rule of thumb, you could likely stagger start 30, 1-ton units. There's no way you could start three 10-ton units, even if you stagger started them. There's a little bit of engineering math that's going to need to go into this.
wildleg, tmessner and MikeFL like this.
__________________
One reason not to give DIY advice:
Catch a man a fish and you can sell it to him.
Teach a man to fish and you’ve ruined a good business opportunity.
MDShunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2018, 07:22 PM   #14
Moderator

 
Dennis Alwon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Posts: 21,787
Rewards Points: 2,428
Default

As mentioned you have 3500 watts for one unit but you really need to read the nameplate and see what the fla is then you must calculate your wattage. You also need to consider start-up loads so a call to the generator manufacturer would be very helpful for the inrush loads from multiple units.
frenchelectrican and Bird dog like this.
__________________
They say I shot a man named Gray and took his wife to Italy
She inherited a million bucks and when she died it came to me
I can't help it if I'm lucky
Dennis Alwon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-17-2018, 02:19 AM   #15
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Brisbane, Australia.
Posts: 2,964
Rewards Points: 1,564
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Engineertmt View Post
Hi,
Well, I just want to know by this generator capacity, how many Ac can I run?


أرسلت بواسطة iPhone بإستخدام Tapatalk

Name:  crystal ball.jpg
Views: 258
Size:  8.3 KB




Hows about telling us what size are these AC units

and how much power they need !


Based on a guess of 3kw per unit,
3 easy maybe even 6.
many variables involved

Last edited by dmxtothemax; 09-17-2018 at 02:22 AM.
dmxtothemax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2018, 04:40 PM   #16
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Oman
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 8
Default

After this discussion, the only way, is to ask generator company..


أرسلت بواسطة iPhone بإستخدام Tapatalk
Bird dog likes this.
Engineertmt is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Engineertmt For This Useful Post:
Bird dog (10-09-2018)
Old 10-09-2018, 06:28 PM   #17
Senior Member
 
brian john's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Gilbert's Corner VA
Posts: 31,020
Rewards Points: 3,814
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Engineertmt View Post
After this discussion, the only way, is to ask generator company..


أرسلت بواسطة iPhone بإستخدام Tapatalk
We can answer this question BUT we needed more information generator manufacturer, fuel type, voltage, single phase or three phase, AC type, voltage and amperage running and Lock Rotor amps would have helped.
__________________
Ah, but I was so much older then, I'm younger than that now
brian john is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2018, 07:29 PM   #18
Band Member
 
emtnut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Eastern Ontario
Posts: 6,555
Rewards Points: 194
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Engineertmt View Post
After this discussion, the only way, is to ask generator company..


أرسلت بواسطة iPhone بإستخدام Tapatalk
That would be a good start.
Whatever you do, don't ask an engineer unless you want to see the magic smoke

fwiw, you can run 14.125 AC's .... really small ones with start staging
__________________
_____________________________________
Electrical losses can be minimized by doing proper electrical estimating through jack-off internet electrical estimators
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
emtnut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2018, 10:49 PM   #19
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Brisbane, Australia.
Posts: 2,964
Rewards Points: 1,564
Default

And the first question the generator company will ask you is -
How much power the A / C units require ?
No one can give a definite answer without some more details
Not even the generator company


All A / C units should have tags with all this info on them.
we need to see them ?
dmxtothemax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2018, 12:09 PM   #20
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Oman
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 8
Default






أرسلت بواسطة iPhone بإستخدام Tapatalk
Engineertmt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com