Ground Wire!!! - Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum
CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Forum > General Electrical Discussion


Like Tree4Likes
  • 2 Post By HackWork
  • 2 Post By Roger
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-24-2017, 04:17 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: leif
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 2
Default Ground Wire!!!

Hiya, I need help... Currently I am fixing an outlet and my granny's but it does not have a ground screw on the switch... But on the old switch it does. Where shall I put the ground wire that was in the switch before?

I was thinking in the switch box/junction bo

Sent from my MIX using Tapatalk
Faiz1234 is offline  
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-24-2017, 04:38 PM   #2
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: CA
Posts: 2
Default

Are you wiring an outlet or a switch?
DelGuy is offline  
Old 11-24-2017, 04:42 PM   #3
Mensa Player
 
HackWork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: -
Posts: 33,243
Rewards Points: 1,653
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Faiz1234 View Post
Hiya, I need help... Currently I am fixing an outlet and my granny's but it does not have a ground screw on the switch... But on the old switch it does. Where shall I put the ground wire that was in the switch before?

I was thinking in the switch box/junction bo

Sent from my MIX using Tapatalk
You should call an electrician before you kill your granny.
The_Modifier and Jamato like this.
__________________
I'm trying to think, but nothing happens.
HackWork is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-24-2017, 04:45 PM   #4
Chief Flunky
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Carolinas
Posts: 965
Rewards Points: 328
Default

A SWITCH does not need a ground wire. Receptacles do. Boxes have to be bonded if they are metal. Otherwise you just need to secure it so it won’t hit the hot or neutral, and connect to any other grounds such as one connected to the fixture.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
paulengr is offline  
Old 11-24-2017, 04:51 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: FL
Posts: 925
Rewards Points: 976
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by paulengr View Post
A SWITCH does not need a ground wire.
You might want to read 404.9(B)

Roger
electricguy and samgregger like this.
Roger is offline  
Old 11-24-2017, 04:53 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: leif
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 2
Default

I've sorted it out.. I just need to fit the ground wire to the box instead of the switch.. it's got a ground screw

Sent from my MIX using Tapatalk
Faiz1234 is offline  
Old 11-24-2017, 05:02 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Peter Goldwing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Edgewater, Fl
Posts: 140
Rewards Points: 268
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Faiz1234 View Post
Hiya, I need help... Currently I am fixing an outlet and my granny's but it does not have a ground screw on the switch... But on the old switch it does. Where shall I put the ground wire that was in the switch before?

I was thinking in the switch box/junction bo

Sent from my MIX using Tapatalk
Trying to help a bit, I hope i understand you situation. The old switch had a grounding screw and the new one does not, as I understand. Go to your ACE store or HD and buy a switch with grounding screw. The grounding wire serves as shock protection. If the cover plate is made of plastic not much to worry about the ground ( i didn't say this)

Last edited by Peter Goldwing; 11-24-2017 at 05:06 PM.
Peter Goldwing is offline  
Old 11-24-2017, 06:13 PM   #8
Modérateur
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Philippines
Posts: 8,635
Rewards Points: 16,782
Default

Please go to our sister site for this situation.,,


Thanks for posting on ElectricianTalk.com. The Moderators of this forum would prefer if you post Do It Yourself related topics on our sister site www.DIYChatroom.com

ElectricianTalk.com is designed for electrical industry professionals to discuss issues and topics related to the electrical trades and related industries. Many of our professionals are also members at DIYChatroom.com and are looking forward to assist you with your needs.

Please take a moment to post your question at www.DIYChatroom.com If you're not already a member of DIYChatroom.com you can sign up for a free account by going to http://www.DIYChatroom.com/register.php/

We apologize for any inconvenience that this may have caused. This thread has been closed.
__________________
Bleu est beau.
frenchelectrican is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Underground fault locator recommendation garfield General Electrical Discussion 9 11-10-2017 09:56 AM
how a GFCI receptacle works if there is no ground wire connect to it? mike883 General Electrical Discussion 29 04-18-2017 09:09 AM
for pad mounted transformer secondary side, pulling wire no ground wire required? mike883 General Electrical Discussion 9 04-09-2017 01:22 PM
Ground wire "dish" underneath ground screw? BrianJayT Residential Electrical Forum 26 12-19-2016 02:51 PM
is it OK to use the wire connector to connect the ground wire inside the drop ceiling mike883 General Electrical Discussion 29 07-20-2016 12:37 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com