Grounding switches - Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum
CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Forum > General Electrical Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-23-2015, 09:52 PM   #1
eds
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: KS
Posts: 231
Rewards Points: 234
Default Grounding switches

In a non metallic box why do I have to take equipment grounding conductor to each switch in the box. Why not just hit one switch with a conductor based on the largest wire in the box
eds is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-23-2015, 09:55 PM   #2
I own stock in FotoMat!
 
480sparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Cornpatch USA
Posts: 39,118
Rewards Points: 6,520
Default

How would the other switches be grounded then?
__________________
I'm 480Sparky, and I approved this message.
480sparky is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to 480sparky For This Useful Post:
guest (01-23-2015), sparky970 (01-27-2015)
Old 01-23-2015, 09:59 PM   #3
RIP 1959-2015
 
Black Dog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Reporting From Fenway Park Home of the Boston Red Sox....
Posts: 10,750
Rewards Points: 180
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eds View Post
In a non metallic box why do I have to take equipment grounding conductor to each switch in the box. Why not just hit one switch with a conductor based on the largest wire in the box
Do you have a supply of Romex with no ground wire?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Black Dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-23-2015, 10:01 PM   #4
I own stock in FotoMat!
 
480sparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Cornpatch USA
Posts: 39,118
Rewards Points: 6,520
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Black Dog View Post
Do you have a supply of Romex with no ground wire?
Don't laugh. It IS made.
__________________
I'm 480Sparky, and I approved this message.
480sparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2015, 10:10 PM   #5
corn-fused
 
papaotis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: on the river, near the corn
Posts: 4,769
Rewards Points: 620
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 480sparky View Post
How would the other switches be grounded then?
what he said
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
i like neat! just doesnt always happen
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
papaotis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2015, 10:11 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
The_kid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 659
Rewards Points: 12
Default

I understand what he's saying.

The question is,

Do you have difficulty understanding what a non metallic box is?
The_kid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2015, 10:20 PM   #7
eds
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: KS
Posts: 231
Rewards Points: 234
Default

I get why the switch needs to have a grounding conductor attached to it, but if I have a 4 gang box am I making it that much safer by grounding all 4 switches.
eds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2015, 10:22 PM   #8
corn-fused
 
papaotis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: on the river, near the corn
Posts: 4,769
Rewards Points: 620
Default

only if there is a ground fault at the switch?
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
i like neat! just doesnt always happen
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
papaotis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2015, 10:23 PM   #9
RIP 1959-2015
 
Black Dog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Reporting From Fenway Park Home of the Boston Red Sox....
Posts: 10,750
Rewards Points: 180
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eds View Post
I get why the switch needs to have a grounding conductor attached to it, but if I have a 4 gang box am I making it that much safer by grounding all 4 switches.
Not in my opinion, however the code requires us to ground switches.
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Black Dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2015, 10:28 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Southeast Power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 18,439
Rewards Points: 144
Default

Something about a bare ground in a box makes me wonder how much money is actually saved by not insulating it.
Southeast Power is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Southeast Power For This Useful Post:
amigi968 (01-24-2015)
Old 01-23-2015, 10:28 PM   #11
ET rocks
 
3xdad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 2,875
Rewards Points: 2,174
Default

Let's put it this way. The day you decide not to land on that green screw is the day some HO will shock the **** outta themselves.
3xdad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2015, 10:31 PM   #12
RIP 1959-2015
 
Black Dog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Reporting From Fenway Park Home of the Boston Red Sox....
Posts: 10,750
Rewards Points: 180
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jrannis View Post
Something about a bare ground in a box makes me wonder how much money is actually saved by not insulating it.
The conductor is bare to prevent it from being used as an ungrounded conductor....
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Black Dog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2015, 11:08 PM   #13
I own stock in FotoMat!
 
480sparky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Cornpatch USA
Posts: 39,118
Rewards Points: 6,520
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eds View Post
I get why the switch needs to have a grounding conductor attached to it, but if I have a 4 gang box am I making it that much safer by grounding all 4 switches.
If only one switch is grounded, is it safer than the other 3 that aren't?
__________________
I'm 480Sparky, and I approved this message.
480sparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2015, 11:26 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: kentucky
Posts: 12,412
Rewards Points: 5,198
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eds View Post
In a non metallic box why do I have to take equipment grounding conductor to each switch in the box. Why not just hit one switch with a conductor based on the largest wire in the box
Having not read any further posts I will say that the egc is not determined by the largest conductor in the box...to start with.
RIVETER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2015, 11:37 PM   #15
Senior Member
 
erics37's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Depoe Bay, Oregon
Posts: 13,020
Rewards Points: 642
Default

Go ahead and leave them ungrounded. It's all exposed plastic, right?

Until someone decides to put a stainless plate on there, that is.

I had a service call a few years ago where a guy had a 3-way switch go bad and tried to replace it with a single-pole switch. Well the S.P. switch has three screws, right?? (Hot, switch leg, and ground)

So he had stuck the switch leg on the common screw and a traveler on the other screw and the other traveler on the ground screw. So of course the light didn't switch on and off properly (hence the service call) but unbeknownst to him, half the time his stainless switch plate (bonded to the switch yoke) was energized as well. Fortunately it was by his bed so the only time he ever touched it was when he was isolated from any grounded objects.
__________________
I was assimilated by the Borg and all I got was this stupid t-shirt.
erics37 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to erics37 For This Useful Post:
The_Modifier (01-23-2015)
Old 01-23-2015, 11:50 PM   #16
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: kentucky
Posts: 12,412
Rewards Points: 5,198
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by erics37 View Post
Go ahead and leave them ungrounded. It's all exposed plastic, right?

Until someone decides to put a stainless plate on there, that is.

I had a service call a few years ago where a guy had a 3-way switch go bad and tried to replace it with a single-pole switch. Well the S.P. switch has three screws, right?? (Hot, switch leg, and ground)

So he had stuck the switch leg on the common screw and a traveler on the other screw and the other traveler on the ground screw. So of course the light didn't switch on and off properly (hence the service call) but unbeknownst to him, half the time his stainless switch plate (bonded to the switch yoke) was energized as well. Fortunately it was by his bed so the only time he ever touched it was when he was isolated from any grounded objects.
You should rethink your advice and I am not trying to be "stinky".
RIVETER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2015, 12:34 AM   #17
Senior Member
 
A Little Short's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: US
Posts: 4,291
Rewards Points: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RIVETER View Post
You should rethink your advice and I am not trying to be "stinky".
You did a good job not to be trying!
A Little Short is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2015, 12:47 AM   #18
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: kentucky
Posts: 12,412
Rewards Points: 5,198
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by A Little Short View Post
You did a good job not to be trying!
Are we on the same page? He new that "all metallic components of an electrical system" must be bonded at ground potential but in the first sentence of the post...pissed it off.
RIVETER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2015, 01:52 AM   #19
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Eighty Four,Pa.15330
Posts: 7,985
Rewards Points: 1,464
Default

Life is gettting full of "What If ".
bobelectric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2015, 06:57 AM   #20
Senior Member
 
Dash Dingo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 707
Rewards Points: 318
Default

I think what the op is trying to say that if he grounds only one switch out of four and if someone puts a metal plate on, then the plate and all the switches will be grounded then.
I see his point.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Dash Dingo is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Dash Dingo For This Useful Post:
MTW (01-24-2015), readydave8 (01-24-2015)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Client called a Handyman just to change old 3way switches to Decora Type switches HARRY304E Code Violation Discussion 30 01-27-2014 12:20 AM
Grounding Snap Switches/404.9(B) uconduit General Electrical Discussion 35 12-15-2013 06:47 PM
Replacing non-grounding receptacles with grounding Gamit General Electrical Discussion 31 01-10-2011 10:34 PM
Grounding of toggle switches walkerj General Electrical Discussion 26 05-17-2007 07:24 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com