Hardwired ups - Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum
CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY, IT'S FREE!
Go Back   Electrician Talk - Professional Electrical Contractors Forum > Electrical Forum > General Electrical Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-09-2015, 11:28 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: MD
Posts: 31
Rewards Points: 42
Default Hardwired ups

Hi Guys,

We have recently replaced our transfer switch for our emergency generator. The new switch transfers slower than the old style which has created a problem with some of our controls. I would like to put a ups in-line on the circuit that feeds the 120V to the control transformers. I can't seem to find anything that isn't plug in style. Anyone run into this and have any suggestions?

Thanks
BMA Sparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Join Contractor Talk

Join the #1 Electrician Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

ElectricianTalk.com - Are you a Professional Electrical Contractor? If so we invite you to join our community and see what it has to offer. Our site is specifically designed for you and it's the leading place for electricians to meet online. No homeowners asking DIY questions. Just fellow tradesmen who enjoy talking about their business, their trade, and anything else that comes up. No matter what your specialty is you'll find that ElectricianTalk.com is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally free!

Join ElectricianTalk.com - Click Here JOIN FOR FREE


Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ElectricianTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-09-2015, 11:32 AM   #2
Just trying to get home
 
cuba_pete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Washington State
Posts: 2,072
Rewards Points: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BMA Sparky View Post
Hi Guys,

We have recently replaced our transfer switch for our emergency generator. The new switch transfers slower than the old style which has created a problem with some of our controls. I would like to put a ups in-line on the circuit that feeds the 120V to the control transformers. I can't seem to find anything that isn't plug in style. Anyone run into this and have any suggestions?

Thanks
KVA of the load?

Put in a recp.
cuba_pete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2015, 11:38 AM   #3
Electrical Simpleton
 
Pete m.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 3,350
Rewards Points: 172
Default

Just out of curiosity is your generator an actual "emergency generator" or is it an "optional standby"?

Pete
__________________
"The difference between a conviction and a prejudice is that you can explain a conviction without getting angry."

Last edited by Pete m.; 02-09-2015 at 11:38 AM. Reason: puncuation
Pete m. is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-09-2015, 11:55 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,219
Rewards Points: 2,950
Default

What did you have in place previously to maintain power between utility power failure and generator power energizing? Why does it not work now?
btharmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2015, 12:31 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: MD
Posts: 31
Rewards Points: 42
Default

The KVA of the load is minimal maybe .8. I believe the new generator would be classified as a standby unit. There was nothing in place previously as the old transfer switch transferred so quickly that the equipment didn't pick up the loss of power. I am told that the new unit is set to transfer as fast as it can be set, but it is still slower that the old one.
BMA Sparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2015, 03:31 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,219
Rewards Points: 2,950
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BMA Sparky
The KVA of the load is minimal maybe .8. I believe the new generator would be classified as a standby unit. There was nothing in place previously as the old transfer switch transferred so quickly that the equipment didn't pick up the loss of power. I am told that the new unit is set to transfer as fast as it can be set, but it is still slower that the old one.
That's not possible. In the event of a power loss, the ATS senses the loss, signals the generator to start and then transfers the load only after it verifies a proper voltage is available. There is no way your equipment was able to remain energized during this procedure.
btharmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2015, 03:33 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Jlarson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: AZ
Posts: 14,325
Rewards Points: 340
Default

Look at the Allen Bradley 1609-B series or the Sola SDU series.
__________________
Everything has user serviceable parts inside.
Jlarson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2015, 03:50 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: MD
Posts: 31
Rewards Points: 42
Default

I wasn't clear. The problem occurs when we test our generator and switch from utility to generator and back. Not in an actual power outage.
BMA Sparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2015, 05:04 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Pittsburgh, PA.
Posts: 1,543
Rewards Points: 3,078
Default

I like APC, you can contact them and ask their advice on custom configurations.
__________________
Greg
3DDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2015, 05:58 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Cl906um's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Upper Michigan
Posts: 1,626
Rewards Points: 1,206
Default

We just put in a couple uf hard wired Siemens ups in data rooms that worked pretty well.
Cl906um is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2015, 05:59 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Fleetside, RI
Posts: 801
Rewards Points: 1,563
Default

Can you use a plug in style and install an inlet for your load?
samgregger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2015, 08:32 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Bad Electrician's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: I Moved, VA
Posts: 4,154
Rewards Points: 4,969
Default

Moral of the story, know what you are buying before you buy.

Lots of options google it, I used a Liebert
Bad Electrician is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2015, 08:48 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 77
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Most of APC's larger (3000 & 5000 series Zander up) can be optioned for hard wiring.
raldous is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to raldous For This Useful Post:
Old 02-10-2015, 09:00 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: MD
Posts: 31
Rewards Points: 42
Default

One other thought. I had planned to install the ups near the panel that the circuit originated from. This is because it branches out to two locations to feed two control transformers. I am concerned that I am violating a code or at least creating a safety risk if someone were to turn off the breaker and then attempt to work on the wiring, which would still be fed by the ups. Would it be code compliant with proper labeling to warn of the risk?
BMA Sparky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2015, 11:36 AM   #15
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Fleetside, RI
Posts: 801
Rewards Points: 1,563
Default

Like this maybe?

samgregger is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to samgregger For This Useful Post:
Bad Electrician (02-10-2015)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Inspector wants hardwired smokes in existing house? aftershockews General Electrical Discussion 28 08-28-2013 08:10 PM
Ups ohmontherange General Electrical Discussion 2 04-13-2013 09:54 PM
Dc ups quanchai General Electrical Discussion 6 11-22-2012 11:25 PM
Recent trouble with Kidde hardwired smoke and co alarms farlsincharge Residential Electrical Forum 6 04-06-2012 07:44 PM
Ups calimurray General Electrical Discussion 3 11-02-2007 10:26 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.6.1
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Our Pro Sites Network
ContractorTalk.com | DrywallTalk.com | HVACSite.com | PaintTalk.com | PlumbingZone.com | RoofingTalk.com